Indivisible (2016)
BPM (Beats Per Minute) (2017)
Western (2017)
Verónica (2017)
Scary Mother (2017)
The Nile Hilton Incident (2017)
The Square (2017)
previous
next
Choose your language en | es | fr | it

GIJÓN 2016 Awards

email print share on facebook share on twitter share on google+

Three awards for Glory at the Gijón Film Festival

by 

- The Bulgarian film by Kristina Grozeva and Petar Valchanov has gone home from the well-established Asturian gathering clutching the Best Film, Best Screenplay and Critics’ Awards

Three awards for Glory at the Gijón Film Festival
Glory by Kristina Grozeva and Petar Valchanov

“This has been a very complicated edition to get off the ground, but all the effort paid off,” announced Nacho Carballo, in charge of the Gijón International Film Festival for the fifth year in a row, on Saturday, just before unveiling the list of winners. The festival crowned the Bulgarian film Glory [+see also:
film review
trailer
film focus
interview: Petar Valchanov
interview: Petar Valchanov, Kristina G…
film profile
]
 – directed by Kristina Grozeva and Petar Valchanov – with the Best Film and Best Screenplay Awards (the script was co-written by the directors and Decho Taralezhkov, who collected the prizes on behalf of all three), in addition to the FIPRESCI Prize, handed out by the critics.

(The article continues below - Commercial information)

Two other European movies won two awards each: Paradise [+see also:
film review
trailer
film profile
]
 (Russia/Germany) earned kudos for Best Actress (Julia Vysotskaya) and Best Cinematography (Alexander Simonov), while The Teacher [+see also:
film review
trailer
film focus
interview: Jan Hřebejk
film profile
]
 (Czech Republic/Slovakia) picked up the Best Production Design (Juraj Fábry) and Best Soundtrack (Michal Novinski) Awards.

Another title that snagged two prizes was the USA’s Manchester by the Sea, which scooped the Special Jury Prize and the Best Actor Award, for Casey Affleck. Meanwhile, the Best Director Award went to Filipino maestro Brillante Mendoza, for Ma’ Rosa.

The audience at the 54th edition of the Gijón Film Festival voted for Almacenados (México), while the young audience (consisting of 17- to 25-year-olds) chose Paradise (Russia/Germany), directed by seasoned filmmaker Andrei Konchalovsky, as their favourite. Lastly, the CIMA jury handed the Award for Best Film by a Female Director to Marie-Castille Mention-Schaar’s Heaven Will Wait [+see also:
film review
trailer
film profile
]
 (France).

Here is the complete list of winners at the 54th edition of the Gijón International Film Festival:

Official Section

Principado de Asturias Award for Best Feature 
Glory [+see also:
film review
trailer
film focus
interview: Petar Valchanov
interview: Petar Valchanov, Kristina G…
film profile
]
 –
Kristina Grozeva, Petar Valchanov (Bulgaria/Greece)

Special Jury Prize
Manchester by the Sea – Kenneth Lonergan (USA)

Best Director Award
Ma’ Rosa – Brillante Mendoza (Philippines)

Best Screenplay Award 
Glory - Kristina Grozeva, Decho Taralezhkov, Petar Valchanov

AISGE Award for Best Actress 
Julia Vysotskaya – Paradise [+see also:
film review
trailer
film profile
]
(Russia/Germany)

AISGE Award for Best Actor
Casey Affleck – Manchester by the Sea

Best Cinematography Award
Alexander Simonov – Paradise

“Gil Parrondo” Award for Best Production Design
Juraj Fábry - The Teacher [+see also:
film review
trailer
film focus
interview: Jan Hřebejk
film profile
]
(Czech Republic/Slovakia)

Best Soundtrack Award
Michal Novinski - The Teacher

FIPRESCI Prize
Glory – Kristina Grozeva, Petar Valchanov

Audience Award 
Almacenados – Jack Zagha (Mexico)

Young Audience Award
Paradise - Andrei Konchalovsky

CIMA Jury Award for Best Film by a Female Director
Heaven Will Wait [+see also:
film review
trailer
film profile
]
 - Marie-Castille Mention-Schaar (France)

ANIMAFICX section

Animaficx Award
Window Horses (The Poetic Persian Epiphany of Rosie Ming) - Ann Marie Fleming (Canada)

Rellumes section

Audience Award 
Rosalie Blum [+see also:
trailer
film profile
]
 –
Julien Rappeneau (France)

Gran angular section

Award for Best Asturian Feature
Mi vida entre las hormigas – Juan Moya, Chema Veiga (Spain)

Enfants Terribles section

Award for Best Feature (as voted for by under-12s)
Savva – Max Fadeey (Russia)

Award for Best Feature (as voted for by over-13s)
The Fabulous Patars [+see also:
film review
trailer
film profile
]
 –
Sophie Reine (France)

(Translated from Spanish)

Midpoint TV/Feature
DPC
Sarajevo Report
 

latest news

 

more news

Newsletter

Follow us on

facebook twitter rss