The Other Side of Hope (2017)
Felicity (2017)
Orphan (2016)
The Fury of a Patient Man (2016)
Waldstille (2016)
On the Other Side (2016)
Paris La Blanche (2016)
previous
next
Choose your language en | es | fr | it

BAFTA 2017

email print share on facebook share on twitter share on google+

La La Land leads BAFTA nominations with 11 nods

by 

- European clean sweep in the foreign language category

La La Land leads BAFTA nominations with 11 nods
US title La La Land by Damien Chazelle

Damien Chazelle’s La La Land (US) continued its majestic awards run securing 11 nods at the British Academy of Film and Television Arts (BAFTA) nominations including Best Film, Original Music, Cinematography, Editing, Production Design, Costume Design and Sound. Chazelle is nominated for both Director and Original Screenplay and Ryan Gosling and Emma Stone for Leading Actor and Leading Actress.

(The article continues below - Commercial information)

Arrival (US) receives nine nominations including Best Film, Adapted Screenplay, Original Music, Cinematography, Editing, Sound and Special Visual Effects, as well as Director for Denis Villeneuve and Leading Actress for Amy Adams

Also with nine nods is Tom Ford’s Nocturnal Animals [+see also:
trailer
film profile
]
(US/UK) including Leading Actor for Jake Gyllenhaal, and for Supporting Actor for Aaron Taylor-Johnson. The film is also nominated for Original Music, Cinematography, Editing, Production Design and Make Up & Hair. Ford is nominated for both Director and Adapted Screenplay.

It is a clean sweep for Europe in the Film Not in the English Language category with Jacques Audiard’s Dheepan [+see also:
film review
trailer
film focus
Q&A: Jacques Audiard
film profile
]
(France), Pedro Almodovar’s Julieta [+see also:
film review
trailer
film focus
Q&A: Pedro Almodóvar
film profile
]
(Spain), Deniz Gamze Ergüven’s Mustang [+see also:
film review
trailer
film focus
interview: Deniz Gamze Ergüven
film profile
]
(France/Germany/Turkey/Qatar), László NemesSon of Saul [+see also:
film review
trailer
film focus
Q&A: László Nemes
interview: László Rajk
film profile
]
(Hungary) and Maren Ade’s Toni Erdmann [+see also:
film review
trailer
film focus
Q&A: Maren Ade
film profile
]
(Germany/Austria/Romania) making the cut.

The awards ceremony will take place on 12 February.

Full list of nominees:

Best Film
La La Land – Damien Chazelle
Arrival – Denis Villeneuve
I, Daniel Blake [+see also:
film review
trailer
film profile
]
– Ken Loach
Manchester By the Sea – Kenneth Lonergan
Moonlight – Barry Jenkins

Outstanding British Film
American Honey [+see also:
film review
trailer
film focus
Q&A: Andrea Arnold
film profile
]
– Andrea Arnold
Denial [+see also:
film review
trailer
film profile
]
– Mick Jackson
Fantastic Beasts and Where to Find Them [+see also:
film review
trailer
film profile
]
– David Yates
I, Daniel Blake – Ken Loach
Notes on Blindness [+see also:
film review
trailer
interview: James Spinney, Peter Middle…
film profile
]
– Pete Middleton, James Spinney
Under the Shadow [+see also:
trailer
film profile
]
– Babak Anvari

Outstanding Debut By A British Writer, Director Or Producer
The Girl With All the Gifts [+see also:
trailer
film profile
]
- Mike Carey (Writer), Camille Gatin (Producer) 
The Hard Stop [+see also:
trailer
film profile
]
 - George Amponsah (Writer/Director/Producer), Dionne Walker (Writer/Producer) 
Notes on Blindness - Peter Middleton (Writer/Director/Producer), James Spinney (Writer/Director), Jo-Jo Ellison (Producer) 
The Pass [+see also:
trailer
film profile
]
- John Donnelly (Writer), Ben A. Williams (Director) 
Under the Shadow - Babak Anvari (Writer/Director), Emily Leo, Oliver Roskill, Lucan Toh (Producers)

Best Film Not In The English Language
Dheepan [+see also:
film review
trailer
film focus
Q&A: Jacques Audiard
film profile
]
- Jacques Audiard (France)
Julieta [+see also:
film review
trailer
film focus
Q&A: Pedro Almodóvar
film profile
]
- Pedro Almodóvar (Spain)
Mustang [+see also:
film review
trailer
film focus
interview: Deniz Gamze Ergüven
film profile
]
- Deniz Gamze Ergüven (France/Turkey/Germany/Qatar)
Son of Saul [+see also:
film review
trailer
film focus
Q&A: László Nemes
interview: László Rajk
film profile
]
- László Nemes (Hungary)
Toni Erdmann [+see also:
film review
trailer
film focus
Q&A: Maren Ade
film profile
]
- Maren Ade (Germany/Austria)

Best Documentary
13th - Ava DuVernay
The Beatles: Eight Days a Week – The Touring Years - Ron Howard
The Eagle Huntress [+see also:
trailer
film profile
]
- Otto Bell, Stacey Reiss
Notes on Blindness - Peter Middleton, James Spinney
Weiner - Josh Kriegman, Elyse Steinberg

Best Animated Film
Finding Dory - Andrew Stanton
Kubo and the Two Strings - Travis Knight
Moana - Ron Clements, John Musker
Zootropolis - Byron Howard, Rich Moore

Best Director
Denis Villeneuve – Arrival
Ken Loach - I, Daniel Blake
Damien Chazelle - La La Land
Kenneth Lonergan - Manchester by the Sea
Tom Ford ­- Nocturnal Animals [+see also:
trailer
film profile
]

Best Original Screenplay
Taylor Sheridan - Hell or High Water
Paul Laverty - I, Daniel Blake
Damien Chazelle - La La Land
Kenneth Lonergan - Manchester by the Sea
Barry Jenkins – Moonlight

Best Adapted Screenplay
Eric Heisserer – Arrival
Robert Schenkkan, Andrew Knight - Hacksaw Ridge
Theodore Melfi, Allison Schroeder - Hidden Figures
Luke DaviesLion [+see also:
film review
trailer
film profile
]

Tom Ford - Nocturnal Animals

Best Leading Actor
Andrew Garfield - Hacksaw Ridge
Casey Affleck - Manchester by the Sea
Jake Gyllenhaal - Nocturnal Animals
Ryan Gosling - La La Land
Viggo Mortensen - Captain Fantastic

Best Leading Actress
Amy Adams – Arrival
Emily Blunt - The Girl on the Train
Emma Stone - La La Land
Meryl Streep - Florence Foster Jenkins [+see also:
trailer
making of
film profile
]

Natalie Portman - Jackie [+see also:
film review
trailer
film profile
]

Best Supporting Actor
Aaron Taylor-Johnson - Nocturnal Animals
Dev Patel – Lion
High Grant - Florence Foster Jenkins
Jeff Bridges - Hell or High Water
Mahershala Ali – Moonlight

Best Supporting Actress
Hayley Squires - I, Daniel Blake
Michelle Williams - Manchester by the Sea
Naomie Harris – Moonlight
Nicole Kidman – Lion
Viola Davis – Fences

Best Original Music
Jóhann Jóhannsson - Arrival 
Mica Levi – Jackie
Justin Hurwitz - La La Land
Dustin O'Halloran, Hauschka - Lion 
Abel Korzeniowski - Nocturnal Animals

Best Cinematography
Bradford Young – Arrival
Giles Nuttgens - Hell or High Water
Linus Sandgren - La La Land
Greig Fraser – Lion
Seamus McGarvey - Nocturnal Animals

Best Editing
Joe Walker – Arrival
John Gilbert - Hacksaw Ridge
Tom Cross - La La Land
Jennifer Lame - Manchester By the Sea
Joan Sobel - Nocturnal Animals

Best Production Design
John Bush, Charles Wood - Doctor Strange
Stuart Craig, Anna Pinnock - Fantastic Beasts and Where to Find Them
Jess Gonchor, Nancy Haigh - Hail, Caesar! [+see also:
film review
trailer
making of
film profile
]

Sandy Reynolds-Wasco, David Wasco - La La Land
Shane Valentino, Meg Everist - Nocturnal Animals

Best Costume Design
Joanna Johnston – Allied
Colleen Atwood - Fantastic Beasts and Where to Find Them
Consolata Boyle - Florence Foster Jenkins
Madeline Fontaine – Jackie
Mary Zophres - La La Land

Best Make-Up & Hair
Jeremy Woodhead - Doctor Strange
J. Roy Helland, Daniel Phillips - Florence Foster Jenkins
Shane Thomas - Hacksaw Ridge
Donald Mowat, Yolanda Toussieng - Nocturnal Animals
Nominees tbc - Rogue One: A Star Wars Story

Best Sound
Claude La Haye, Bernard Gariépy Strobl, Sylvain Bellemare - Arrival 
Mike Prestwood Smith, Dror Mohar, Wylie Stateman, David Wyman - Deepwater Horizon
Niv Adiri, Glenn Freemantle, Simon Hayes, Andy Nelson, Ian Tapp - Fantastic Beasts and Where to Find Them 
Peter Grace, Robert Mackenzie, Kevin O’Connell, Andy Wright - Hacksaw Ridge
Mildred Iatrou Morgan, Ai-Ling Lee, Steve A. Morrow, Andy Nelson - La La Land

Best Special Visual Effects
Louis Morin – Arrival
Richard Bluff, Stephane Ceretti, Paul Corbould, Jonathan Fawkner - Doctor Strange
Tim Burke, Pablo Grillo, Christian Manz, David Watkins - Fantastic Beasts and Where to Find Them
Robert Legato, Dan Lemmon, Andrew R. Jones, Adam Valdez - The Jungle Book
Neil Corbould, Hal Hickel, Mohen Leo, John Knoll, Nigel Sumner - Rogue One: A Star Wars Story

Best British Short Animation
The Alan Dimension - Jac Clinch
A Love Story - Anushka Kishani Naanayakkara
Tough - Jennifer Zheng

Best British Short Film
Consumed - Richard John Seymour
Home - Daniel Mulloy
Mouth of Hell - Samir Mehanovic
The Party - Andrea Harkin
Standby - Charlotte Regan

Rising Star Award (voted for by the public)
Anya Taylor-Joy
Laia Costa
Lucas Hedges
Ruth Negga
Tom Holland

Bridging the Dragon
 

latest news

 

more news

Newsletter

Follow us on

facebook twitter rss

CASI HECHO Home