Makala (2017)
The Square (2017)
BPM (Beats Per Minute) (2017)
You Were Never Really Here (2017)
In the Fade (2017)
The Killing of a Sacred Deer (2017)
Montparnasse Bienvenue (2017)
previous
next
Choose your language en | es | fr | it

SOFIA 2017 Industry

email print share on facebook share on twitter share on google+

Sofia Meetings announces projects in selection

by 

- 24 feature projects will be presented over four days

Sofia Meetings announces projects in selection
Director Ralitza Petrova, who is taking part with her project Dust

The industry part of the Sofia International Film Festival (9-19 March), Sofia Meetings, has recently announced the 24 projects in selection. The teams behind these projects, many hailing from European countries and all of them first, second or third features, will meet with more than 150 industry executives from different parts of the world during the four-day industry event.

Here is the full list of the projects competing for awards (including both cash prizes and awards in post-production services): 

(The article continues below - Commercial information)

Second Film Projects

Bedridden - Byamba Zakhya (Mongolia)
Producer: Ariunaa Tserenpil (Guru Media)

Dust - Ralitza Petrova (Bulgaria)
Production: Aporia FilmworksScreening Emotions

Ginko - Gábor RohonyiMónika Mécs (Hungary)
Producer: Andras Muhi

Gaumarjos - George Varsimashvili (Georgia)

Love Your Neighbor - Sharon Bar-Ziv (Israel)
Producer: Marek Rozenbaum (Transfax Film Production) 

Nobody Likes Me - Tomáš WeinrebPetr Kazda (Czech Republic)
Producer: Guillaume De Seille (Arizona ProductionsBlack Balance, Frame Group)

One and a Half Prince - Ana Lungu (Romania)
Producer: Raluca Păduraru (Mandragora)

Plus Minus One Projects

Black Money for White Nights - Kristina GrozevaPetar Valchanov (Bulgaria)
Production: Abraxas Film

Going Blind - Hacı Orman (Turkey)
Producer: Nermin Aytekin (Praksis Film, Sade Cinema)

Hold - Mikel Gurrea (Iceland)
Producer: Eva Sigurdardottir (Askja Films, Irusoin)

Nights and Days - Konstantin Bojanov (Bulgaria)
Producer: Katya Trichkova (Contrast Films)

Protected Species - Hristo Simeonov (Bulgaria)
Producer: Katya Trichkova (Contrast Films)

Sincerely Mine (The Diary of My Holidays in Sicily) - Alfredo Covelli (France/Italy)
Producer: Dominique Marzotto (MeproducodasoloTBC Productions)

The Tentmaster's Daughter - Isabel Anderton (UK)
Producer: Christine Hartland (Patchwork Productions)

Vassilis Arvanitis - Eirini VachliotiPanagiotis Kleitharas (Greece)
Producer: Costas LabropoulosGeorge Kyriakos (View Master Films)

Projects in the Bank

Ana Indiana - Neda Morfova (Bulgaria)
Producer: Maria Metodieva (Wonderland)

Balkan Samurai - Petko Gyulchev (Bulgaria)
Producer: Galia Schtyrbeva (Izograph)

Burn with Me - Andrey Andonov (Bulgaria)
Producer: Jana Karaivanova (Egregore Films)

From Space with Love - Yassen Genadiev (Bulgaria)
Producer: Gergana Stankova (Menclips)

January - Andrey Paounov (Bulgaria)
Producer: Vanya Rainova (Portokal)

Nocturnal - Nathalie Biancheri (UK)
Producer: Colin Day (Rickshaw Entertainment)

Plague - Jan Tesitel (Czech Republic)
Producer: Petra Oplatkova (Sirena Film)

Radio 1 - Benjamin Tuček (Czech Republic)
Producer: Daniel Tucek (Golden Dawn

Twisted World - Marius Kurkinski (Bulgaria)
Producer: Ivan Tonev (Ars Digital)

The Wind Seeker - Mihai Sofronea
Producer: Tudor Giurgiu (Libra Film)

Producers on the Move
 

latest news

 

more news

Newsletter

Follow us on

facebook twitter rss

Filmitalia Cannes 2017