Sieranevada (2016)
The Party (2017)
Summer 1993 (2017)
Tom of Finland (2017)
Barrage (2017)
The Nile Hilton Incident (2017)
Heal the Living (2016)
previous
next
Choose your language en | es | fr | it

LOCARNO 2017 Parallel sections

email print share on facebook share on twitter share on google+

A strong presence of European films in the parallel sections of the Locarno Film Festival

by 

- Francesca Comencini, Samuel Benchetrit and Noémie Lvovsky are just some of the directors who will present their films in the evocative Piazza Grande for the 70th edition of the Locarno Film Festival

A strong presence of European films in the parallel sections of the Locarno Film Festival
Stories of Love That Cannot Belong to This World by Francesca Comencini

There are a lot of European films being shown in Piazza Grande at this year’s edition of the Locarno Film Festival (read the news on the official selection). The majestic piazza in Ticino will host the aforementioned French director (and actress) Noémie Lvovsky, who will present audiences at Locarno with her latest film Demain et tous les autres jours [+see also:
trailer
film profile
]
, the ever-surprising Francesca Comencini with her piece Stories of Love That Cannot Belong to This World, the moving portrait of a strong and courageous woman, the highly-anticipated Swiss and French co-production The Song of Scorpions by Anup Singh, and the intriguing Laissez bronzer les cadavres by Hélène Cattet and Bruno Forzani. The guest of the Leopard Club this year will be Adrien Brody, an actor of a thousand talents who has worked with great European and American directors alike. The closing film for this year, which will be shown in Piazza Grande, is Gotthard-One Life One Soul, a Swiss production (made in Ticino to be precise) by Kevin Merz.

(The article continues below - Commercial information)

The Filmmakers of the Present competition this year features no fewer than 16 films (13 of which will be shown in their world premieres), a glimpse of the innovative strength of international productions. The films chosen once again include a number of European productions and a Swiss film, Those Who Are Fine by Cyril Schäublin. The Sign of Life competition, which this year is awarding two awards, and is described as a “workshop for new stories”, will welcome, with the films selected (11 in total, all being shown in their world premieres), well-established directors and young promising talents alike. Several European films will also be shown out of competition. They include the restored copy of Grandeure et décadence d’un petit commerce de cinéma by Jean-Luc GodardWilkommen in der Schweiz by Swiss director Sabine Gisiger and The Venerable W. [+see also:
film review
trailer
film focus
interview: Barbet Schroeder
film profile
]
by Barbet Schroeder. Swiss producer Michel Merkt (three of whose films have been nominated for Oscars) will receive the award for Best Independent Producer.

Piazza Grande

Demain et tous les autres jours [+see also:
trailer
film profile
]
 – Noémie Lvovsky (France)
Lola Pater
 [+see also:
trailer
film profile
]
 – Nadir Moknèche (France)
Drei Zinnen – Jan Zabei (Germany/Italy)
Laissez bronzer les cadavres – Hélène CattetBruno Forzani (Belgium/France)
Sparring – Samuel Louy (France)
Good Time – Ben SafdieJoshua Safdie (United States)
Stories of Love That Cannot Belong to This World – Francesca Comencini (Italy)
What Happened To Monday? – Tommy Kirkola (United Kingdom)
Chien – Samuel Benchetrit (France)
Iceman – Felix Randau (Germany/Italy/France)
The Song of Scorpions – Anup Singh (Switzerland/France)
The Big Sick – Michael Showalter (United States)
I Walked With a Zombie – Jacques Tourneur (United States)
Atomic Blonde – David Leitch (United States)
Sicilia! – Jean-Marie Straub (France)
Gotthard-One Life, One Soul – Kevin Merz (Switzerland)

Filmmakers of the Present Competition

¾Ilian Metev (Bulgaria/Germany)
Farewell to the Parents – Astrid Johanna Ofner (Austria)
Beach Rats – Eliza Hittman (United States)
Cho-Haeng (The First Lap) – Kim Dae-hwan (South Korea)
Those Who Are Fine – Cyril Schäublin (Switzerland)
Distant Constellation – Shevaun Mizrahi (United States/Turkey/the Netherlands)
Easy – Andrea Magnani (Italy/Ukraine)
Edaha No Koto (Sweating the Small Stuff) – Ninomiya Ryutaro (Japan)
The Mount of Ants – Riccardo Palladino (Italy)
Le fort des fous – Narimane Mari (France/Qatar/Greece/Germany)
Meteorlar – Gürcan Keltek (the Netherlands/Turkey)
Milla – Valérie Massadian (France/Portugal)
Person to Person – Dustin Guy Defa (United States)
Scary Mother – Ana Urushadze (Georgia/Estonia)
Severina – Felipe Hirsch (Brazil/Uruguay)
Damned Summer – Pedro Cabeleira (Portugal)

Signs of Life

Aliens – Luis López Carrasco (Spain) (short film)
Cocote – Nelson Carlo De Los Santos Arias (Dominican Republic/Argentina/Germany)
Era Uma Vez Brasìlia – Adirley Queiròs (Brazil)
Filmus – Clément Safra (France)
In Praise of Nothing – Boris Mitic (Serbia/France/Croatia)
Ouroboros – Basma Alsharif (France/Palestine/United States)
Panoptic – Rana Eid (Lebanon/United Arab Emirates)
Phantasiesätze – Dane Komljen (Germany/Denmark) (short film)
Surbiles – Giovanni Columbu (Italy)
The Dead Nation – Radu Jude (Romania)
Hello Horse! (Zirdzin, Hallo!) – Laila Pakalnina (Latvia) (short film)

Out of Competition

Acta Non Verba – Yvann Yagchi (Switzerland/United Kingdom)
Anatomia del miracolo – Alessandra Celesia (France/Italy)
Azmaish – Sabiha Sumar (Pakistan)
CHoosing at Twenty – Villi Hermann (Switzerland/Algeria)
Contes de juillet – Guillaume Brac (France)
Filles du feu – Stéphane Breton (France)
Grandeur et décadence d’un petit commerce de cinéma – Jean-Luc Godard (France/Switzerland)
Ibi – Andrea Segre (Italy)
The Venerable W. [+see also:
film review
trailer
film focus
interview: Barbet Schroeder
film profile
]
 - Barbet Schroeder (France/Switzerland)
Nzidanie – Boris YukhananovAleksandr Shein (Russia)
Nothingwood [+see also:
film review
trailer
film profile
]
 – Sonia Kronlund (France/Germany)
The Endless Days of Youth – Léa ForestCosme Castro (France)
Piazza Grande – Misha GyörikMichael Beltrami (Switzerland)
Pietre tenera – Aurélie Mertenat (Switzerland)
Prototype – Blake Williams (Canada/United States)
Sand and Blood – Matthias KreppAngelika Spangel (Austria)
The Reagan Show – Pacho VelezSierra Pettengill (United States)
Welcome to Switzerland – Sabine Gisiger (Switzerland)

Critics' Week

Blood Amber - Lee Yong Chao (Taiwan/Burma)
Las Cinéphilas - María Álvarez (Argentina)
Favela olímpica - Samuel Chalard (Switzerland)
Das Kongo Tribunal - Milo Rau (Switzerland/Germany)
The FamilyRok Biček (Slovenia/Austria)
The Poetess - Stefanie Brockhaus, Andreas Woff (Germany/Saudi Arabia)
Señorita María, la falda de la montaña - Rubén Mendoza (Colombia)

(Translated from Italian)

Gijon_Home
Film Business Course
 

latest news

 

more news

Newsletter

Follow us on

facebook twitter rss