The Square (2017)
Euthanizer (2017)
Meda or the Not So Bright Side of Things (2017)
Western (2017)
Jupiter's Moon (2017)
Bloody Milk (2017)
Until The Birds Return (2017)
previous
next
Choose your language en | es | fr | it

FESTIVALS Ireland

email print share on facebook share on twitter share on google+

God’s Own Country and Mad to Be Normal win Galway

by 

- The honourees also include Michael Inside, City of Ghosts and Song of Granite

God’s Own Country and Mad to Be Normal win Galway
God’s Own Country (left) and Mad to Be Normal

Francis Lee’s God’s Own Country [+see also:
film review
trailer
film focus
interview: Francis Lee
film profile
]
 (UK) has continued its global awards spree, winning Best International First Feature at the 29th Galway Film Fleadh (11-16 July). Robert Mullan’s Mad to Be Normal [+see also:
trailer
film profile
]
 (UK) won Best International Feature, while Frank Berry’s Michael Inside won Best Irish Feature. Nick Kelly’s The Drummer and the Keeper won Best Irish First Feature, Matthew Heineman’s City of Ghosts (US) won Best Human Rights Feature, and Richard Kendrick won Best Cinematography in an Irish Feature for Pat Collins’ Song of Granite [+see also:
film review
trailer
film profile
]
 (Ireland/Canada). In the documentary category, Ivo Marloh’s All the Wild Horses (Mongolia/South Africa/UK/USA) won Best International Feature Documentary, and Michael Fanning’Rocky Ros Muc [+see also:
trailer
film profile
]
 won Best Irish Feature Documentary. 

(The article continues below - Commercial information)

Here is the complete list of winners:

Best International Feature
Mad to Be Normal [+see also:
trailer
film profile
]
 – Robert Mullan (UK)

Best International First Feature
God’s Own Country [+see also:
film review
trailer
film focus
interview: Francis Lee
film profile
]
 – Francis Lee (UK) 

Best Human Rights Feature
City of Ghosts – Matthew Heineman (USA) 

Best Irish Feature
Michael Inside – Frank Berry (Ireland)

Best Irish First Feature
The Drummer and the Keeper – Nick Kelly (Ireland)

Best Cinematography in an Irish Feature 
Richard Kendrick – Song of Granite [+see also:
film review
trailer
film profile
]
(Ireland/Canada)

Best Irish Feature Documentary 
Rocky Ros Muc [+see also:
trailer
film profile
]
 – Michael Fanning (Ireland)

Best International Feature Documentary 
All the Wild Horses – Ivo Marloh (Mongolia/South Africa/UK/USA)

James Horgan Award for Best Animation
An Island – Rory Byrne (Ireland)

Bingham Ray New Talent Award
Dafyhyd Flynn (actor) – Michael Inside

Best First Short Animation Award
An Béal Bocht – Tom Collins (Ireland)

Best First Short Drama
The Date – Selina Cartmell (Ireland)

Don Quijote Award for Animation in a Short Film
An Béal Bocht – Tom Collins

Donal Gilligan Award for Best Cinematography in a Short Film
Burschi Wojnar – Wave (Ireland)

Best Animated Sequence in a Short Film
Late Afternoon – Cartoon Saloon (Ireland) 

Best Short Documentary Award (joint winners)
Throwline – Mia Mullarkey (Ireland)
Tit for Tatt – Mairéad Ní Thréinir (Ireland) 

One Minute Film Festival Award
Tempo – Arjan Brentjes (Netherlands)

Tiernan McBride Award for Best Short Drama
Wave – Benjamin Cleary and TJ O’Grady Peyton

Galway Film Fleadh Pitching Award
Against the Tide – Michelle Lehane (Ireland)

Bosphorus
Unwanted_Square_Cineuropa_01
Les Arcs call
 

latest news

 

more news

Newsletter

Follow us on

facebook twitter rss