Sieranevada (2016)
Tom of Finland (2017)
Barrage (2017)
Summer 1993 (2017)
The Nile Hilton Incident (2017)
Lady Macbeth (2016)
Heal the Living (2016)
previous
next
Choose your language en | es | fr | it

SARAJEVO 2017

email print share on facebook share on twitter share on google+

The Sarajevo Film Festival unveils its 2017 Competition Programme – Student Film

by 

- More than one-third of the titles submitted for this year’s edition of the competition were made by students during the course of their film studies

The Sarajevo Film Festival unveils its 2017 Competition Programme – Student Film

The Competition Programme – Student Film launches this year in keeping with the Sarajevo Film Festival's mission to discover new talents, and aims to promote the work of students from regional film schools, universities and academies. More than one-third of the titles submitted for this year’s edition of the competition were made by students during the course of their film studies, confirming the need for this new section, which aims to aid in the professional development of aspiring regional filmmakers.

(The article continues below - Commercial information)

The programme features fiction, documentary and animated student films of less than 60 minutes in length. This year, the competition line-up includes 13 of the best regional student films, and is complemented by three films produced by students of the Sam Spiegel Film School, Jerusalem, which are being presented out of competition. 

The selected films will compete for the Heart of Sarajevo Award for Best Student Film.

Here is the complete list of films selected:

World premieres 

Clean – Neven Samardžić (Bosnia and Herzegovina)
Life Lasts Three Days – Katarina Koljević (Serbia)

International premieres

Mathias – Clara Stern (Austria)
Second Hand – Noémi Barkóczi (Hungary) 
Serving God – Inga Kukobat (Bosnia and Herzegovina)

Regional premieres

13+ Nikica Zdunić (Croatia) 
Invisibly – Áron Szentpéteri (Hungary)
Love - Dušan Zorić (Serbia)
Nobody Here – Jelena Gavrilović (Serbia)

B&H premieres

Bond – Judit Wunder (Hungary)
Ljubljana - Munich 15:27 – Katarina Morano (Slovenia)
Volcano Island – Anna Katalin Lovrity (Hungary)
Wannabe – Jannis Lenz (Austria/Germany) 

Out of competition – guest academy
Sam Spiegel Film and Television School, Jerusalem 

212 – Boaz Frankel (Israel) 
Anna – Or Sinai (Israel)
The Mute’s House – Tamar Kay (Israel)

Emilia Romagna_site ENG
Odessa site
Film Business Course
 

latest news

 

more news

Newsletter

Follow us on

facebook twitter rss