Absence of Closeness (2017)
On Body and Soul (2017)
Giant (2017)
I Am Not a Witch (2017)
Valley of Shadows (2017)
Western (2017)
God's Own Country (2017)
previous
next
Choose your language en | es | fr | it

JERUSALEM 2017 Awards

email print share on facebook share on twitter share on google+

Scaffolding and Doubtful win Jerusalem

by 

- Aki Kaurismäki and Hong Sang-soo also among festival’s favourites

Scaffolding and Doubtful win Jerusalem
Scaffolding by Matan Yair, and Doubtful by Eliran Elya

The two biggest winners of the 2017 Jerusalem Film Festival (13-22 July) are Matan Yair’s Scaffolding [+see also:
film review
trailer
interview: Matan Yair
film profile
]
, which won the Israeli competition for Best Film, Best Actor (Asher Lax) and a Special Mention for Best Cinematography; and Doubtful [+see also:
film review
film profile
]
by Eliran Elya, winner of Best First Film, Best Cinematography, and a Special Mention for Best Actor (16-year-old Adar Hazazi, in his breakthrough performance).

(The article continues below - Commercial information)

Hong Sang-soo’s On the Beach at Night Alone received the award for Best International film, while a Special Mention went to Valeska Grisebach’s Western [+see also:
film review
trailer
film focus
interview: Jonas Dornbach
interview: Valeska Grisebach
interview: Valeska Grisebach
film profile
]
, and Mohammad Rasoulof’s A Man of Integrity. The Other Side of Hope [+see also:
film review
trailer
film focus
Q&A: Aki Kaurismäki
film profile
]
by Aki Kaurismäki bagged the main award in the In the Spirit of Freedom Competition. Israeli-Arabic film Holy Air, by Shady Srour, received the top prize from the FIPRESCI jury.

Here is the complete list of winners:

International Competition

Best Film
On the Beach at Night Alone – Hang Sang-soo (South Korea)

International First Features Competition

FIPRESCI Award for Best First Feature
Tehran Taboo [+see also:
film review
trailer
film focus
interview: Ali Soozandeh
film profile
]
– Ali Soozandeh (Iran)

International In the Spirit of Freedom Competition

In the Spirit of Freedom Award - Best Feature Film
The Other Side of Hope [+see also:
film review
trailer
film focus
Q&A: Aki Kaurismäki
film profile
]
– Aki Kaurismäki (Finland)

In the Spirit of Freedom Award - Best Documentary
City of Ghosts – Matthew Heineman (USA)

Honorary Mention
The Venerable W. [+see also:
film review
trailer
film focus
interview: Barbet Schroeder
film profile
]
- Barbet Schroeder (France/Switzerland)

Israeli Competition

Best Film
Scaffolding [+see also:
film review
trailer
interview: Matan Yair
film profile
]
– Matan Yair (Israel/Poland)

Best First Film
Doubtful [+see also:
film review
film profile
]
– Eliran Elya

Best Script
Longing – Savi Gabizon

Best Actor
Asher Lax – Scaffolding

Best Actress
Samira Saraya – Death of a Poetess

Best Cinematography
Doubtful – Shai Goldman

Best Editing
Michal Openheim – The Cakemaker [+see also:
film review
trailer
film focus
interview: Ofir Raul Graizer
film profile
]
(Israel/Germany)

Best Score
Daphna Keenan – Family

The Audience Favourite Award
Longing – Savi Gabizon

FIPRESCI Award for Best Israeli First Feature
Holy Air - Shady Srour

Israeli Documentary Competition

Best Documentary
Conventional Sins – Anat Yuta Zuria, Shira Clara Winther

Best Direction of a Documentary
In Her Footsteps – Rana Abu Fraiha

Honorary Mentions
Born in Deir Yassin - Neta Shoshani
A13901 - Tal Haim Yofee

Warsaw
EPI Distribution
LIM
 

latest news

 

more news

Newsletter

Follow us on

facebook twitter rss