The Square (2017)
The Erlprince (2016)
Grain (2017)
A Gentle Creature (2017)
Scary Mother (2017)
BPM (Beats Per Minute) (2017)
Western (2017)
previous
next
Choose your language en | es | fr | it

FESTIVALS Croatia

email print share on facebook share on twitter share on google+

A Brief Excursion wins Grand Golden Arena in Pula

by 

- Igor Bezinović triumphs in the local competition alongside Rajko Grlić’s The Constitution and Hana Jušić’s Quit Staring at My Plate

A Brief Excursion wins Grand Golden Arena in Pula
Director Igor Bezinović with the Grand Golden Arena for A Brief Excursion (© Pula Film Festival)

The jury of the 64th Pula Film Festival has named this year’s Golden Arena winners, and presented the decision at the awards ceremony that took place on Saturday (22 July) at noon. In the explanation, it is stated that Igor Bezinović’s A Brief Excursion [+see also:
film review
trailer
film profile
]
is “an inspired and modern existentialist allegory that grows from one frame to another”. Along with the main award, A Brief Excursion was awarded another Golden Arena, which went to Martin Semenčić for Best Sound.

(The article continues below - Commercial information)

The biggest winners were Rajko Grlić’s The Constitution [+see also:
film review
trailer
film focus
interview: Rajko Grlić
film profile
]
and Hana Jušić’s Quit Staring at My Plate [+see also:
film review
trailer
film focus
interview: Hana Jušić
film profile
]
, with four Golden Arenas each. Hana Jušić won Best Director, while actresses Arijana Čulina and Mia Petričević won Best Supporting Actress and Best Actress respectively. The fourth award went to Katarina Pilić for costume design. Grlić shared his Golden Arena for Best Screenplay with his co-writer Ante Tomić, two of the actors, Dejan Aćimović and Nebojša Glogovac, won Best Supporting Actor and Best Actor respectively, and Branko Linta won Best Cinematography.

Cristi Puiu’s Sieranevada [+see also:
film review
trailer
film focus
Q&A: Cristi Puiu
film profile
]
won Best Film award in the co-production competition.

The list of the awards:

Croatian Film Competition

Grand Golden Arena
A Brief Excursion [+see also:
film review
trailer
film profile
]
-Igor Bezinović

Golden Arena for Best Director
Hana Jušić - Quit Staring at My Plate [+see also:
film review
trailer
film focus
interview: Hana Jušić
film profile
]
(Croatia/Denmark)

Golden Arena for Best Screenplay
Rajko Grlić, Ante Tomić - The Constitution [+see also:
film review
trailer
film focus
interview: Rajko Grlić
film profile
]
(Croatia/Slovenia/United Kingdom/Czech Republic)

Golden Arena for Best Actress
Mia Petričević– Quit Staring at My Plate

Golden Arena for Best Supporting Actress
Arijana Čulina – Quit Staring at My Plate

Golden Arena for Best Actor
Nebojša Glogovac The Constitution

Golden Arena for Best Supporting Actor
Dejan Aćimović The Constitution

Golden Arena for Best Cinematography
Branko Linta The Constitution

Golden Arena for Best Editing
Hrvoje Mršić – Agape

Golden Arena for Best Score
Alen, Nenad Sinkauz - Goran [+see also:
film review
trailer
interview: Nevio Marasović
film profile
]

Golden Arena for Best Art Direction
Petra Poslek, Iva Rodić – Goran

Golden Arena for Best Costume Design
Katarina Pilić– Quit Staring at My Plate

Golden Arena for Best Special Effects
Branko Rapalust - Dead Fish [+see also:
film review
interview: Kristijan Milić
film profile
]

Golden Arena for Best Visual Effects
Pragma Video and Visual Effects House - Anka

Golden Arena for Best Make-Up
Bianka Žugelj, Tatjana Tomišić - ZG80

Golden Arena for Best Sound Design
Martin Semenčić - A Brief Excursion

Breza Award for Best Debut Director
Čejen Černić - The Mystery of Green Hill

Croatian Minority Co-Production Competition

Golden Arena for Best Film
Sieranevada [+see also:
film review
trailer
film focus
Q&A: Cristi Puiu
film profile
]
– Cristi Puiu (Romania/France/Croatia)

Golden Arena for Best Director
Miloš Radović - Train Driver’s Diary [+see also:
film review
trailer
interview: Milos Radović
film profile
]
(Serbia/Croatia)

Golden Arena for Best Role
Salome Demuria - House of Others [+see also:
film review
trailer
interview: Rusudan Glurjidze
film profile
]
(Georgia/Russia/Spain/Croatia)

International Competition

Best International Feature
A Man Called Ove [+see also:
trailer
film profile
]
- Hannes Holm (Sweden)

Best International Short
Giraffe - Janne Schmidt (Netherlands)
Special Mention
Dream A Little Dream – Michael Iversen (Denmark)

Other Awards

Audience Award (Golden Door of Pula)
ZG80 - Igor Šeregi

Croatian Film Critics Society’s Award (Oktavijan Award)
Quit Staring at My Plate - Hana Jušić

FEDEORA Award – Croatian Film Competition
The Constitution - Rajko Grlić

FEDEORA Award – Croatian Minority Co-Production Competition
House of Others - Rusudan Glurjidze

(Translated from Italian)

Sarajevo Report
Locarno Report
Midpoint TV
 

latest news

 

more news

Newsletter

Follow us on

facebook twitter rss