Until The Birds Return (2017)
Western (2017)
Jupiter's Moon (2017)
The Motive (2017)
Khibula (2017)
M (2017)
Thelma (2017)
previous
next
Choose your language en | es | fr | it

FESTIVALS France

email print share on facebook share on twitter share on google+

The best of European cinema at Les Arcs

by 

- The programme has been revealed for the rich 9th edition of the Les Arcs European Film Festival, which is due to take place from 16-23 December 2017

The best of European cinema at Les Arcs
Nico 1988 by Susanna Nicchiarelli

Having become an unmissable event over the years for professionals of the European filmmaking industry, the Les Arcs European Film Festival has unveiled a very impressive programme for its 9th edition (16-23 December 2017).

The winner of the 2017 Flèche de Cristal will be selected from 10 feature films (including eight French premieres) in the running by a jury chaired by Céline Sciamma (replacing Andrea Arnold, who is busy with a shoot in the United States), and supported by the actresses Clotilde Courau and Natacha Regnier, Hungarian filmmaker Lázló Nemes and the Russian composer Evgueni Galperine. The competition itself promises to be a perfect balance as its artistic director, Frédéric Boyer, has selected five titles by women: Nico, 1988 [+see also:
film review
trailer
film focus
interview: Susanna Nicchiarelli
film profile
]
 by the Italian Susanna Nicchiarelli (winner of the Horizons section at Venice), Light [+see also:
film review
trailer
film focus
interview: Barbara Albert
film profile
]
 by the Austrian Barbara Albert (in competition at Toronto and San Sebastian), What Will People Say [+see also:
film review
trailer
film focus
interview: Iram Haq
film profile
]
 by Norwegian Iram Haq (also discovered in competition at Toronto), the Dutch-Polish production Beyond Words [+see also:
film review
trailer
film profile
]
by Urszula Antoniak (in competition at San Sebastian) and Scary Mother [+see also:
film review
trailer
film focus
interview: Ana Urushadze
film profile
]
 by Georgian Ana Urushadze (winner of best debut feature at Locarno). They will be competing with Venetian competitor Lean on Pete [+see also:
film review
trailer
film profile
]
 by the British Andrew HaigThe Captain [+see also:
film review
film profile
]
 by German Robert Schwentke (special jury prize for photography at San Sebastian), Disappearance [+see also:
film review
trailer
interview: Boudewijn Koole
film profile
]
 by Dutch Boodewijn Koole (which premiered at Toronto), The Charmer [+see also:
film review
trailer
film focus
interview: Milad Alami
film profile
]
 by Danish Milad Alami (which opened the New Directors section at San Sebastian) and Arrhythmia [+see also:
film review
trailer
film focus
interview: Boris Khlebnikov
film profile
]
 by Russian Boris Khlebnikov (awarded best actor at Karlovy Vary).

(The article continues below - Commercial information)

The "Playtime" program features three Italian films (Ugly Nasty People [+see also:
film review
trailer
film profile
]
by the Italian Cosimo GomezCall Me by your Name [+see also:
film review
trailer
film profile
]
 by Luca Guadagnino, and Emma [+see also:
film review
trailer
film profile
]
by Silvio Soldini), three French films (Memoir of Pain [+see also:
film review
trailer
film profile
]
by Emmanuel FinkielLa fête est finie by Marie Garel Weiss and La surface de réparation (lit. The Surface of Reparation) by Christophe Régin), along with three British films (The Death of Stalin [+see also:
film review
trailer
film profile
]
 by Armando IannucciDarkest Hour [+see also:
trailer
film profile
]
by Joe Wright and The Escape by Dominic Savage).

The "Heights" section will allow the audience to appreciate films such as Good Favour by the Irish Rebecca DalyLife Guidance [+see also:
film review
trailer
interview: Ruth Mader
film profile
]
 by the Austrian Ruth MaderAfter the War [+see also:
film review
trailer
interview: Annarita Zambrano
film profile
]
by the Italian Annarita ZambranoPororoca [+see also:
film review
trailer
film focus
interview: Constantin Popescu
film profile
]
 by Romanian Constantin PopescuCargo [+see also:
film review
trailer
interview: Gilles Coulier
film profile
]
 by Belgian Gilles CoulierDog [+see also:
film review
film profile
]
by French Samuel Benchetrit and The Starry Sky Above Me [+see also:
film review
trailer
film profile
]
 by his compatriot Ilan Klipper.

The year's festival Focus will be dedicated to Germany, with ten recent titles topping the bill (including the recent Freedom [+see also:
film review
trailer
film focus
interview: Jan Speckenbach
film profile
]
 by Jan SpeckenbachLomo: The Language of Many Others [+see also:
film review
film profile
]
 by Julia Langhof and Axolotl Overkill [+see also:
trailer
interview: Helene Hegemann
film profile
]
 by Helene Hegemann).

The documentary section is also of note, which will include the debut French feature Faithfull by Sandrine BonnaireBobbi Jene [+see also:
trailer
film profile
]
 by the Danish Elvira LindSo Help Me God [+see also:
film review
trailer
film focus
interview: Jean Libon and Yves Hinant
film profile
]
 by the Belgian duo Jean Libon and Yves Hinant, and French Waves by Julian Stark.

Also on the menu is the “Snow Fright” section (with Revenge by the French Coralie FargeatEuthanizer [+see also:
film review
trailer
interview: Teemu Nikki
film profile
]
 by Finnish Teemu Nikki and Four Hands by German Oliver Kienle), along with the screening of the three finalists in the running for the European Parliament LUX Prize (BPM (Beats Per Minute) [+see also:
film review
trailer
film focus
interview: Arnaud Valois
interview: Robin Campillo
film profile
]
 by the French Robin CampilloSámi Blood [+see also:
film review
trailer
film focus
interview: Amanda Kernell
interview: Lars Lindstrom
film profile
]
 by the Swedish Amanda Kernell and Western [+see also:
film review
trailer
film focus
interview: Jonas Dornbach
interview: Valeska Grisebach
interview: Valeska Grisebach
film profile
]
 by German Valeska Grisebach), special sessions, a school program and a short film competition (to be decided by a jury chaired by Rémi Bezançon).

In addition, the Norwegian director Iram Haq will receive thefourth Les Arcs Award - Sisley Femme de Cinéma and the festival will be welcoming a "Women of Cinema" Lab with a masterclass by Noémie Lvovsky.

Last but not least on the agenda are the professional events (to be covered in more depth soon) with the Industry Village, set to bring together nearly 500 professionals with 20 projects in the Co-production Village (from December 16 to 19), 14 films in the Work In Progress (December 17), Schools Village and Music Village Pro sections, the Distributors Operators Summit (running from December 19 to 23 with 13 screenings, workshops and an initiative laboratory), and the Franco-German Film Meetings (directed by Unifrance and German Films, in partnership with the CNC and the FFA, which will take place from 18 to 20 December).

(Translated from French)

Roma_Lazio_FC
Bridging_the_dragon_Home
Les Arcs call
 

latest news

 

more news

Newsletter

Follow us on

facebook twitter rss