Thelma (2017)
Sunbeat (2017)
The Nothing Factory (2017)
Lots of Kids, a Monkey and a Castle (2017)
Out (2017)
On Body and Soul (2017)
Redoubtable (2017)
previous
next
Choose your language en | es | fr | it

LES ARCS 2017 Industry

email print share on facebook share on twitter share on google+

Les Arcs: the Coproduction Village reveals its selection

by 

- Among the projects are the upcoming films by Rúnar Rúnarsson, Stephan Komandarev, Urszula Antoniak, Shahrbanoo Sadat and Magnus von Horn

Les Arcs: the Coproduction Village reveals its selection
Director Rúnar Rúnarsson (© Nimbus Film)

After revealing its programme (read the news here), the Les Arcs European Film Festival (ninth edition running from 16-23 December 2017) has revealed the 21 projects selected this year for the Coproduction Village, a platform that is highly valued by European film industry professionals, and which counts among its previous selections Son of Saul [+see also:
film review
trailer
film focus
Q&A: László Nemes
interview: László Rajk
film profile
]
 by Lázló NemesSparrows [+see also:
film review
trailer
film focus
interview: Atli Óskar Fjalarsson
interview: Rúnar Rúnarsson
film profile
]
 by Rúnar RúnarssonWhat Will People Say [+see also:
film review
trailer
film focus
interview: Iram Haq
film profile
]
 by Iram HaqHeartstone [+see also:
film review
trailer
film focus
interview: Guðmundur Arnar Guðmundsson
film profile
]
 by Gudmundur Arnar GudmundssonThe Wakhan Front [+see also:
film review
trailer
film profile
]
 by Clément CogitorePeace to Us in Our Dreams [+see also:
film review
trailer
film focus
interview: Sharunas Bartas
film profile
]
 by Sharunas BartasDogs [+see also:
film review
trailer
film focus
interview: Bogdan Mirica
film profile
]
 by Bogdan Mirica, and The High Sun [+see also:
film review
trailer
film focus
interview: Dalibor Matanic
interview: Tihana Lazovic
film profile
]
 by Dalibor Matanic.

(The article continues below - Commercial information)

The team, led by Pierre-Emmanuel Fleurantin and Jérémy Zelnik, has selected 21 projects from 15 European countries, all of which will take part in individual meetings with co-producers, distributors, sellers and financiers present at this year's edition of the Village (which will take place from 16-19 December). It's also worth noting that 14 of these projects are first and second feature films and eight of them are by female directors. As part of the festival's focus on Germany, this edition of the Village will merge with the French-German meetings and will include four German and six French projects. Also on the professional events programme is a conference on the co-production mechanisms between France and Germany, with two case studies (Mr. Stein Goes Online [+see also:
trailer
film profile
]
 by Stéphane Robelin and Things to Come [+see also:
film review
trailer
film focus
Q&A: Mia Hansen-Løve
film profile
]
 by Mia Hansen-Love). Finally, seven debut feature film projects will be presented at the Film School Village and the Work in Progress selection is due to be unveiled next week.

Among the 21 projects for the Coproduction Village (see the full list below), the following stand out in particular: Echo by Icelandic Rúnar Rúnarsson (winner at San Sebastian in 2013 with Sparrows), Patrol Cars by Bulgarian Stephan Komandarev (selected at Cannes last may in the Un Certain Regard section with Directions [+see also:
film review
trailer
film focus
interview: Stephan Komandarev
film profile
]
), Stranger by Urszula Antoniak (in competition this year at San Sebastian after premiering in Toronto with Beyond Words [+see also:
film review
trailer
film profile
]
, having also frequented the Directors’ Fortnight in 2011 with Code Blue [+see also:
trailer
film profile
]
 and winner of a Léopard for best debut film at Locarno in 2009 with Nothing Personal [+see also:
film review
trailer
film focus
interview: Urszula Antoniak
interview: Urszula Antoniak
film profile
]
), The Orphanage by the young Afghani Shahrbanoo Sadat (selected for the Directors’ Fortnight in 2016 with Wolf and Sheep [+see also:
film review
trailer
interview: Shahrbanoo Sadat
film profile
]
), Starve by Swedish Magnus von Horn (in attendance at the Directors’ Fortnight in 2015 with The Here After [+see also:
film review
trailer
film focus
interview: Magnus von Horn
film profile
]
) and L'éclipse (Fade) by French Arthur Harari (who wowed with his debut feature film, Dark Inclusion [+see also:
film review
trailer
film focus
interview: Arthur Harari
film profile
]
).

Full list of Coproduction Village projects: (title/director/production company/country)

Bad Grans by James Gardner - Jellyfish Feature Film Ltd (UK)
Bonhomme (Stronger) by Benjamin Parent - Delante (FR)
Cold by Peter Pontikis - Borderline Films and Lajka Film & Television AB (SE)
Echo by Rúnar Rúnarsson - Pegasus Pictures (IS) and Nimbus Film (DK)
L'éclipse (Fade) by Arthur Harari - Les Films Pelléas (FR)
The Exception by Jesper W Nielsen - Fridthjof Film (DK) and Film House Bas Celik (RS)
Forest by Constanze Knoche - Neufilm GmbH (DE)
Franky Five Star by Birgit Möller - One Two Films (DE) and Aamu Film Company (FI)
Golda and the Palestinian Lover by Yolande Zauberman - Phobics (FR)
Gould Lover by Andy Sommer - Bel Air Media (FR) and Room 237 (FR)
The Laundress by Jochen Alexander Freydank - Film-Und Fernseh-Labor Ludwigsburg GmbH & Co. Kg (DE)
Lidhjet by Sandra Fassio - Hélicotronc (BE)
Man and Dog by Stefan Constantinescu - Hi Film Productions (RO) and Doppelganger (SE)
The Orphanage by Shahrbanoo Sadat - Adomeit Berlin (DE) and La Fabrica Nocturna (FR)
L'oiseau de paradis (Paradise) by Paul Aivanaa Manaté - Local Films (FR)
Patrol Cars by Stephan Komandarev - Argo Films (BG)
Preparations To Be Together For An Unknown Period of Time by Lili Horvath - Poste restante (HU)
La Sirène (The Siren) by Sepideh Farsi - Les Films d’Ici (FR) and Lunanime (BE)
Starve by Magnus von Horn - Zentropa Sweden (SE) / Lava Films (PL)
Stranger by Urszula Antoniak - Family Affair Films (NL)
U Are The Universe by Pavlo Ostrikov - Limelite (UA)

Film School Village

Les Éclipsées by Wendy Pillonel - ZHDK (CH)
How to Be a Classy Tramp by Olöf Birna Torfadottir - Icelandic Film School (IS)
The Last Present by Adam Freund - Hungarian Film School (HU)
Mont Perdut by Lluis Sellares - ESCAC (ES)
Nighthawk by Ewa Wikiel - DFFB (DE)
Thessalonique by Joseph Minster - La Fémis (FR)
Work of Art by Benjamin Pfohl - HFF Munich (DE)

(Translated from French)

ArteKino
Unwanted_Square_Cineuropa_01
 

latest news

 

more news

Newsletter

Follow us on

facebook twitter rss