Thelma (2017)
Sunbeat (2017)
The Nothing Factory (2017)
Lots of Kids, a Monkey and a Castle (2017)
Out (2017)
On Body and Soul (2017)
Redoubtable (2017)
previous
next
Choose your language en | es | fr | it

FESTIVALS Sweden

email print share on facebook share on twitter share on google+

Léonor Serraille wins the Bronze Horse at Stockholm

by 

- A slew of European productions were screened and awarded during the Scandinavian gathering

Léonor Serraille wins the Bronze Horse at Stockholm
Producer Sandra da Fonseca receiving the Bronze Horse for Montparnasse Bienvenüe (© Jonas Ekströmer/TT)

The 28th edition of the Stockholm International Film Festival came to an end on Saturday evening when the names of the winners of the prestigious awards were unveiled during the closing ceremony.

The coveted Bronze Horse for Best Film went to Montparnasse Bienvenüe [+see also:
film review
trailer
film focus
interview: Léonor Serraille
film profile
]
by French director Léonor Serraille. The jury chose this feature “for its dynamic and astute study of a young woman perennially on the edge in modern society, featuring the most memorably vivacious character. A small-scale story that finds profundity in sharp specificity, along with comedy in tragedy (and vice versa).”

(The article continues below - Commercial information)

It was also an unforgettable evening for the British fiction title God’s Own Country [+see also:
film review
trailer
film focus
interview: Francis Lee
film profile
]
: Francis Lee won the Best Director Award and Josh O’Connor was crowned Best Actor, while Antonia Zegers was presented with the Best Actress Award for her performance in Los Perros [+see also:
film review
trailer
film profile
]
. The Best First Film Award went to I Am Not a Witch [+see also:
film review
trailer
film focus
interview: Rungano Nyoni
film profile
]
by Rungano Nyoni. The Best Cinematography Award remained in Europe as well, as Paul Guillhaume won it with the French movie Ava [+see also:
film review
trailer
film focus
interview: Léa Mysius
film profile
]
.

The US title For Ahkeem by Jeremy S Levine and Landon Van Soest stood out in the Documentary Competition and received the Best Documentary Award. In the Short Film Competition, the jury decided to reward the Iranian feature Retouch by Kaveh Mazaheri; Iran also scooped the Best Script Award, thanks to No Date, No Signature by Vahid Jalilvand.

Here is the complete list of winners:

Stockholm XXVIII Competition

Best Film
Montparnasse Bienvenüe [+see also:
film review
trailer
film focus
interview: Léonor Serraille
film profile
]
- Léonor Serraille (France)

Best Director
God’s Own Country [+see also:
film review
trailer
film focus
interview: Francis Lee
film profile
]
- Francis Lee (UK)

Best First Film
I Am Not a Witch [+see also:
film review
trailer
film focus
interview: Rungano Nyoni
film profile
]
- Rungano Nyoni (UK/France/Germany)

Best Script
No Date, No Signature - Vahid Jalilvand (Iran)

Best Cinematography
Paul Guillhaume - Ava [+see also:
film review
trailer
film focus
interview: Léa Mysius
film profile
]
(France)

Best Actress
Antonia Zegers - Los Perros [+see also:
film review
trailer
film profile
]
(Chile/Argentina/France/Portugal/Germany)

Best Actor
Josh O’Connor - God’s Own Country (UK)

Stockholm XXVIII Documentary Competition

Best Documentary
For Ahkeem - Jeremy S Levine (USA)

Stockholm XXVIII Short Film Competition

Best Short Film
Retouch - Kaveh Mazaheri (Iran)

Other awards

Stockholm Lifetime Achievement Award
Vanessa Redgrave

Stockholm Visionary Award
Pablo Larraín

Stockholm Impact Award
Wild Roses [+see also:
film review
trailer
film profile
]
- Anna Jadowska (Poland)

Stockholm Rising Star
Gustav Lindh

1 KM Film Scholarship Competition

Winner
In Love - Ville Sörman (Denmark)

1 KM Honorary Mention
My Gay Sister - Lia Hietala (Sweden)

FIPRESCI Award
Based on a True Story [+see also:
film review
film profile
]
- Roman Polanski (France/Poland)

ArteKino
Unwanted_Square_Cineuropa_01
 

latest news

 

more news

Newsletter

Follow us on

facebook twitter rss