Thelma (2017)
Sunbeat (2017)
The Nothing Factory (2017)
Lots of Kids, a Monkey and a Castle (2017)
Out (2017)
On Body and Soul (2017)
Redoubtable (2017)
previous
next
Choose your language en | es | fr | it

AWARDS USA/Europe

email print share on facebook share on twitter share on google+

Luca Guadagnino leads Europe to the Independent Spirit Awards

by 

- Call Me Your Name leads the way with six nominations at the awards ceremony often considered to be the precursor to the Oscars

Luca Guadagnino leads Europe to the Independent Spirit Awards
Call Me Your Name by Luca Guadagnino

Call Me By Your Name [+see also:
film review
trailer
film profile
]
by Luca Guadagnino leads the way at the 2018 edition of the Independent Spirit Awards with six nominations for Best Film, Best Director, Best Actor (Timothee Chalamet), Best Supporting Actor (Armie Hammer), Best Editing and Best Photography. Call Me By Your Name is due to hit Italian cinemas on 8 February after a long and triumphant journey at the major international film festivals, including Sundance, Berlin, Toronto, Sydney, San Sebastian, London and Rio de Janeiro. Out in American cinemas this week, the film has been celebrated by international critics, with Rolling Stone describing it as "a new classic that will send you into ecstasy, one of the best films of the year...," and Hollywood Reporter calling it a serious contender for the Academy Awards. 

(The article continues below - Commercial information)

This year the Spirit Awards – considered by some to be the precursor to the Oscars – sees a considerable European presence among its nominations. In addition to Guadagnino, Jonas Carpignano stands out for being nominated for Best Director with A Ciambra [+see also:
film review
trailer
film focus
interview: Jonas Carpignano
film profile
]
, the film set to represent Italy in this year's Oscar race. In other categories, nominations have also flooded in for the British/Irish screenwriter and director Martin McDonagh with Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri [+see also:
film review
trailer
film profile
]
, the actress Regina Williams who plays the main character in Life and Nothing More [+see also:
film review
trailer
film focus
interview: Antonio Méndez Esparza
film profile
]
by Spanish director Antonio Mendez Esparza (also in contention for the John Cassavetes Prize), as well as Madrid-born Ana Asensio with Most Beautiful Island [+see also:
film review
trailer
interview: Ana Asensio
film profile
]
. Thimios Bakatakis has been nominated for Best Photography with The Killing of a Sacred Deer [+see also:
film review
trailer
film focus
interview: Yorgos Lanthimos
film profile
]
by Yorgos Lanthimos along with the French Hélène Louvart with Beach Rats.

Faces, Places [+see also:
film review
trailer
film profile
]
by Agnès Varda and Last Men in Aleppo [+see also:
film review
trailer
film profile
]
, a Danish production by Feras Fayyad, are in the running for Best Documentary. Among the candidates for the Best International Film award is the French film BPM (Beats Per Minute) [+see also:
film review
trailer
film focus
interview: Arnaud Valois
interview: Robin Campillo
film profile
]
, written and directed by Robin Campillo, and the British films Lady Macbeth [+see also:
film review
trailer
film focus
interview: William Oldroyd
film profile
]
by William Oldroyd and I Am Not a Witch [+see also:
film review
trailer
film focus
interview: Rungano Nyoni
film profile
]
by Rune Nyoni. Giulia Caruso will be representing Italy in contention for the Producers Award.

The awards ceremony is due to be held on 3 March in Santa Monica. 

Here is the full list of nominations:        

Best Film
Call Me By Your Name [+see also:
film review
trailer
film profile
]
 - Luca Guadagnino (Italy/France/USA/Brazil)
The Florida Project - Sean Baker
Get Out - Jordan Peele
Lady Bird - Greta Gerwig
The Rider - Chloé Zhao

Best Actress
Salma Hayek– Beatriz at Dinner
Frances McDormand – Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri [+see also:
film review
trailer
film profile
]
 (UK/USA)
Margot Robbie – I, Tonya
Saoirse Ronan – Lady Bird
Shinobu Terajima – Oh Lucy! (USA/Japan)
Regina Williams – Life and Nothing More [+see also:
film review
trailer
film focus
interview: Antonio Méndez Esparza
film profile
]
(Spain/USA)

Best Actor
Timothée Chalamet – Call Me By Your Name
Harris Dickinson – Beach Rats
James Franco – The Disaster Artist
Daniel Kaluuya – Get Out
Robert Pattinson – Good Time

Best Supporting Actress
Holly Hunter – The Big Sick
Allison Janney – I, Tonya
Laurie Metcalf – Lady Bird
Lois Smith – Marjorie Prime
Taliah Lennice Webster – Good Time

Best Supporting Actor
Nnamdi Asomugha– Crown Heights
Armie Hammer – Call Me By Your Name
Barry Keoghan – The Killing of a Sacred Deer [+see also:
film review
trailer
film focus
interview: Yorgos Lanthimos
film profile
]
(Ireland/UK/USA)
Sam Rockwell – Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri
Benny Safdie – Good Time

Best Debut Film
Columbus
- Kogonada
Ingrid Goes West - Matt Spicer
Menashe - Joshua Weinstein
Oh Lucy! - Atsuko Hirayanagi
Patti Cake$ - Geremy Jasper

John Cassavetes Award for best film made with less than $500,000
Dayveon - Amman Abbasi
A Ghost Story - David Lowery
Life and Nothing More - Antonio Méndez Esparza
Most Beautiful Island [+see also:
film review
trailer
interview: Ana Asensio
film profile
]
 - Ana Asensio (Spain/USA)
The Transfiguration - Michael O'Shea

Best Director
Sean Baker – The Florida Project
Jonas Cannon – A Ciambra [+see also:
film review
trailer
film focus
interview: Jonas Carpignano
film profile
]
(Italy/Brazil/USA/France/Germany/Sweden)
Luca Guadagnino – Call Me By Your Name
Jordan Peele – Get Out
Josh Safdie, Benny Safdie – Good Time
Chloé Zhao – The Rider 

Best Screenplay
Greta Gerwig - Lady Bird
Azazel Jacobs - The Lovers
Martin McDonagh - Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri  
Jordan Peele - Get Out
Mike White - Beatriz at Dinner

Best First Screenplay
Kris Avedisian, Kyle Espeleta, Jesse Wakeman - Donald Cried
Emily V. Gordon, Kumail Nanjaini - The Big Sick
Ingrid Jungermann - Women Who Kill
Kogonada - Columbus
David Branson Smith, Matt Spicer - Ingrid Goes West

Best Photography
Thimios Bakatakis - The Killing of a Sacred Deer
Elisha Christian - Columbus
Hélène Louvart - Beach Rats
Sayombhu Mukdeeprom – Call Me By Your Name
Joshua James Richards - The Rider

Best Editing
Ronald Bronstein, Benny Safdie - Good Time
Walter Fasano – Call Me By Your Name
Alex O’Flinn - The Rider
Gregory Plotkin - Get Out
Tatiana S. Riegel - I, Tonya

Best Documentary
The Departure - Lana Wilson
Faces, Places [+see also:
film review
trailer
film profile
]
- Agnès Varda, JR (Francia)
Last Men in Aleppo [+see also:
film review
trailer
film profile
]
 - Firas Fayyad (Danimarca/Siria)
Motherland
- Ramona S. Diaz (USA/Filippine)
Quest
- Jonathan Olshefski

Best International Film
BPM (Beats Per Minute) [+see also:
film review
trailer
film focus
interview: Arnaud Valois
interview: Robin Campillo
film profile
]
 - Robin Campillo (Francia)
A Fantastic Woman [+see also:
film review
trailer
film profile
]
 - Sebastián Lelio (Cile/Germania/USA/Spagna)
I Am Not a Witch [+see also:
film review
trailer
film focus
interview: Rungano Nyoni
film profile
]
 - Rungano Nyoni (Regno Unito/Francia/Germania)
Lady Macbeth [+see also:
film review
trailer
film focus
interview: William Oldroyd
film profile
]
- William Oldroyd (Regno Unito)
Loveless [+see also:
film review
trailer
film profile
]
 - Andrey Zvyagintsev (Russia/Francia/Germania/Belgio)

(Translated from Italian)

ArteKino
Unwanted_Square_Cineuropa_01
 

latest news

 

more news

Newsletter

Follow us on

facebook twitter rss