Thelma (2017)
Sunbeat (2017)
The Nothing Factory (2017)
Lots of Kids, a Monkey and a Castle (2017)
Out (2017)
On Body and Soul (2017)
Redoubtable (2017)
previous
next
Choose your language en | es | fr | it

IDFA 2017 Awards

email print share on facebook share on twitter share on google+

The Other Side of Everything triumphs at the IDFA

by 

- Other winners include The Deminer, The Distant Barking of Dogs, Solving My Mother and The Long Season, which won Best Dutch Film

The Other Side of Everything triumphs at the IDFA
The winners of the 2017 edition of the IDFA

Serbian filmmaker Mila Turajlić's The Other Side of Everything [+see also:
film review
trailer
film profile
]
won the Award for Best Feature-Length Documentary at the closing ceremony of the 30th IDFA last night. The Special Jury Award in the category went to the Swedish production The Deminer [+see also:
film review
film profile
]
by Hogir Hirori (co-directed by Shinwar Kamal), a portrait of a Kurdish colonel who has disarmed thousands of roadside bombs and mines in Iraq since 2003.

(The article continues below - Commercial information)

Danish director Simon Lereng Wilmont picked up the IDFA Award for Best First Appearance for The Distant Barking of Dogs [+see also:
film review
film profile
]
, about a couple of boys living in the war zone of Donetsk with their grandmother. The Special Jury Award went to Latvian filmmaker Ieva Ozolina's Solving My Mother.

Meanwhile, Leonard Retel Helmrich's The Long Season scooped the Beeld en Geluid IDFA Award for Dutch Documentary, and Maasja OomsAlicia snagged the Special Jury Award. 

Here is the full list of award winners:

IDFA Competition for Feature-Length Documentary

IDFA Award
The Other Side of Everything [+see also:
film review
trailer
film profile
]
- Mila Turajlić (Serbia/France/Qatar)

Special Jury Award
The Deminer [+see also:
film review
film profile
]
- Hogir Hirori and Shinwar Kamal (Sweden) 

IDFA Competition for First Appearance

IDFA Award
The Distant Barking of Dogs [+see also:
film review
film profile
]
- Simon Lereng Wilmont (Denmark/Sweden/Finland)

Special Jury Award
Solving My Mother - Ieva Ozolina (Latvia)

IDFA Competition for Mid-Length Documentary

IDFA Award
The Dread - Martin Benchimol and Pablo Aparo (Argentina)

Special Jury Award
Last Days in Shibati [+see also:
trailer
film profile
]
 - Hendrick Dusollier (France)

IDFA DocLab Award for Digital Storytelling
Cosmic Top Secret - Trine Laier (Denmark) 

IDFA DocLab Award for Immersive Non-Fiction
Lauren - Lauren McCarthy (USA)

IDFA Competition for Short Documentary 

IDFA Award
Zhalanash – Empty Shore - Marcin Sauter (Poland)

Special Jury Award
As We’re Told - Erik Holmström and Fredrik Wenzel (Sweden)

IDFA Competition for Dutch Documentary

Beeld en Geluid IDFA Award
The Long Season - Leonard Retel Helmrich (Netherlands)

Special Jury Award
Alicia - Maasja Ooms (Netherlands)

IDFA Competition for Student Documentary 

ARRI IDFA Award
Call Me Tony - Klaudiusz Chrostowski (Poland) 

Special Jury Award
I Am - Denise Kelm Soares (Cuba/Brazil)

IDFA Competition for Kids & Docs

IDFA Award
Lenno & the Angelfish - Shamira Raphaëla (Netherlands)

Special Jury Award
L I S T E N - Astrid Bussink (Netherlands) 

Prins Bernhard Cultuurfonds Documentary Stipend
Reber Dosky

Amsterdam Human Rights Award
Piripkura - Renata Terra, Bruno Jorge and Mariana Oliva (Brazil) 

ArteKino
Unwanted_Square_Cineuropa_01
 

latest news

 

more news

Newsletter

Follow us on

facebook twitter rss