Thelma (2017)
Sunbeat (2017)
The Nothing Factory (2017)
Lots of Kids, a Monkey and a Castle (2017)
Out (2017)
On Body and Soul (2017)
Redoubtable (2017)
previous
next
Choose your language en | es | fr | it

GIJÓN 2017 Awards

email print share on facebook share on twitter share on google+

Eugène Green emerges triumphant at Gijón

by 

- The 55th edition of the Asturian festival came to a close on Saturday with the handing out of its top prize to En attendant les barbares, the latest opus by the utterly unique French filmmaker

Eugène Green emerges triumphant at Gijón
Director Eugène Green presenting En attendant les barbares at Gijón (© Natalia Casado/Ficx)

The 55th Gijón International Film Festival drew to a close on Saturday 25 November with its traditional awards ceremony at the majestic Jovellanos Theatre, followed by the screening of Nobody’s Watching [+see also:
film review
trailer
film profile
]
(a US co-production with French and Spanish involvement) by Julia Solomonoff. The big winner in the official section was Eugène Green, who was on the same stage just a few days prior to present the world premiere of his latest movie, En attendant les barbares [+see also:
film review
film profile
]
, a title that seemingly prompts polar-opposite reactions in viewers – either intense rejection or heartfelt applause – but which nevertheless scooped the Principado de Asturias Award for Best Feature in the gathering’s official section.

(The article continues below - Commercial information)

In the acting categories, the AISGE Award for Best Actress was bestowed upon Kim Min-hee for her leading role in On the Beach at Night Alone by Korean maestro Hong Sang-soo, Harry Dean Stanton was rewarded posthumously for his work in Lucky (which was also singled out for its soundtrack, composed by Elvis Kuehn) by US director John Carroll Lynch, and the Best Director Award went to Ana Urushadze for her work on Scary Mother [+see also:
film review
trailer
film focus
interview: Ana Urushadze
film profile
]
(Georgia/Estonia).

The Best Screenplay Award also stayed within the confines of Europe: it was given to the script written by Stephan Komandarev and Simeon Ventsislavov for Directions [+see also:
film review
trailer
film focus
interview: Stephan Komandarev
film profile
]
, a co-production between Bulgaria, Germany and Macedonia, directed by Komandarev. Furthermore, the cinematography of the aforementioned Scary Mother, courtesy of Konstantin Mindia Esadze, was deemed worthy of a prize. And according to the jury, chaired by Whit Stillman, the “Gil Parrondo” Award for Best Production Design was earned by Hamid Boughrara, for Until the Birds Return [+see also:
film review
trailer
film focus
interview: Karim Moussaoui
film profile
]
(France/Germany/Algeria), a movie that also picked up the Special Jury Prize.

The festival also awarded the project Puerto deseado by Diana Toucedo at the first edition of the FICX Industry Days (read more).

Here is the full list of award winners:

Competition

Principado de Asturias Award for Best Feature
En attendant les barbares [+see also:
film review
film profile
]
- Eugène Green (France)

Best Director Award
Ana UrushadzeScary Mother [+see also:
film review
trailer
film focus
interview: Ana Urushadze
film profile
]
(Georgia/Estonia)

AISGE Award for Best Actress
Kim Min-hee - On the Beach at Night Alone (South Korea)

AISGE Award for Best Actor
Harry Dean Stanton – Lucky (USA)

Best Screenplay Award
Stephan Komandarev and Simeon VentsislavovDirections [+see also:
film review
trailer
film focus
interview: Stephan Komandarev
film profile
]
(Bulgaria/Germany/Macedonia)

Best Cinematography Award
Konstantin Mindia Esadze Scary Mother

Gil Parrondo” Award for Best Production Design
Hamid BoughraraUntil the Birds Return [+see also:
film review
trailer
film focus
interview: Karim Moussaoui
film profile
]
(France/Germany/Algeria)

Best Soundtrack Award
Elvis Kuehn – Lucky

Special Jury Prize
Until the Birds Return - Karim Moussaoui (France/Germany/Algeria)

Rellumes Competition

FIPRESCI Prize for Best Feature
Manuel [+see also:
trailer
film profile
]
- Dario Albertini (Italy)

Award for Best Director in the Rellumes International Competition
Ben Russell – Good Luck [+see also:
film review
trailer
film profile
]
(France/Germany)

Other awards

Youth Jury Award for Best Feature in the Official Section
Scary Mother - Ana Urushadze

Enfants Terribles Award for Best Feature
Zombillenium [+see also:
trailer
film profile
]
- Arthur de Pins and Alexis Ducord (France/Belgium)

Audience Grand Prize for Best Film
El equipo de mi barrio - Rafa de los Arcos (Spain) 

Award for Best Spanish Film
Lo que dirán - Nila Núñez (Spain)

RCservice Award for the Director of the Best Spanish Film
Nila Núñez - Lo que dirán

ALMA Award for the Best Screenplay of a Spanish Film
Marc Recha - La vida lliure [+see also:
film review
trailer
interview: Marc Recha
film profile
]
(Spain)

CIMA Award for Best Feature Directed by a Woman
The Divine Order [+see also:
film review
trailer
film focus
interview: Petra Volpe
film profile
]
- Petra Volpe (Switzerland)

(Translated from Spanish)

ArteKino
Unwanted_Square_Cineuropa_01
 

latest news

 

more news

Newsletter

Follow us on

facebook twitter rss