The Guardians (2017)
The Square (2017)
Loving Vincent (2016)
Beauty and the Dogs (2017)
The Insult (2017)
Makala (2017)
Winter Brothers (2017)
previous
next
Choose your language en | es | fr | it

AWARDS USA/Europe

email print share on facebook share on twitter share on google+

Call Me by Your Name: Film of the Year for Los Angeles film critics

by 

- Luca Guadagnino's success continues in the leading American film awards; other prizes include those for BPM, Loveless, Dunkirk and Agnès Varda's Faces, Places

Call Me by Your Name: Film of the Year for Los Angeles film critics
Call Me by Your Name by Luca Guadagnino

Following on from its triumph at the Gotham Awards, Call Me by Your Name [+see also:
film review
trailer
film profile
]
by Luca Guadagnino has outshined The Florida Project by Sean Baker and is officially film of the year for Hollywood critics at the Los Angeles Film Critics Awards 2017. Having also won a joint Best Director Award with Guillermo del Toro, the Italian director is undeniably on the home straight for Oscar success.

(The article continues below - Commercial information)

Timothée Chalamet (Call Me by Your Name) and Sally Hawkins (The Shape of Water) were named Best Actor and Best Actress, respectively, and there were further joint awards in the Foreign-language Film category, with a tie between BPM [+see also:
film review
trailer
film focus
interview: Arnaud Valois
interview: Robin Campillo
film profile
]
 and Loveless [+see also:
film review
trailer
film profile
]
. The animation The Breadwinner [+see also:
film review
trailer
film profile
]
pipped Coco by Pixar to the post, while the Award for Best Screenplay went to Get Out by Jordan Peele, who triumphed over Martin McDonagh and his film, Three Billboards outside Ebbing, Missouri [+see also:
film review
trailer
film profile
]
. Dan Lausten prevailed over Roger Deakins for Best Cinematography, while the only trophy taken home by Christopher Nolan’s Dunkirk [+see also:
trailer
film profile
]
was the Award for Best Editing. Agnès Varda, meanwhile, won the Best Non-Fiction Award for her documentary Faces, Places [+see also:
film review
trailer
film profile
]
.

Here is the full list of winners:

Best Picture
Call Me by Your Name [+see also:
film review
trailer
film profile
]
- Luca Guadagnino (Italy/France/USA/Brazil)

Runner-Up
The Florida Project – Sean Baker (USA)

Best Director (tie)
Guillermo del Toro - The Shape of Water (USA)
Luca Guadagnino – Call Me by Your Name

Best Actress
Sally Hawkins - The Shape of Water
Runner-Up
Frances McDormand – Three Billboards outside Ebbing, Missouri [+see also:
film review
trailer
film profile
]
(USA/UK)

Best Actor
Timothée Chalamet – Call Me by Your Name
Runner-Up
James Franco - The Disaster Artist (USA)

Best Foreign-Language Film (tie)
BPM [+see also:
film review
trailer
film focus
interview: Arnaud Valois
interview: Robin Campillo
film profile
]
 – Robin Campillo (France)
Loveless [+see also:
film review
trailer
film profile
]
– Andrey Zvyagintsev (Russia/France/Germany/Belgium)

Best Animation
The Breadwinner [+see also:
film review
trailer
film profile
]
- Nora Twomey (Canada/Ireland/Luxembourg/USA)
Runner-Up
Coco - Lee Unkrich, Adrian Molina (USA)

Best Screenplay
Jordan Peele – Get Out (USA)
Runner-Up
Martin McDonagh – Three Billboards outside Ebbing, Missouri

Best Documentary/Non-Fiction Film
Faces, Places [+see also:
film review
trailer
film profile
]
- Agnès Varda, JR
Runner-Up
Jane - Brett Morgen (USA)

Best Supporting Actress
Laurie Metcalf - Lady Bird (USA)
Runner-Up
Mary J Blige - Mudbound (USA)

Best Supporting Actor
Willem Dafoe - The Florida Project
Runner-Up
Sam Rockwell – Three Billboards outside Ebbing, Missouri

Best Editing
Lee Smith - Dunkirk [+see also:
trailer
film profile
]
(UK/Netherlands/France/USA)
Runner-Up
Tatiana S Riegel - I, Tonya (USA)

Best Production Design
Dennis Gassner - Blade Runner 2049 (USA)
Runner-Up
Paul D Austerberry - The Shape of Water

Best Muscial Score
Jonny Greenwood - Phantom Thread (USA)
Runner-Up
Alexandre Desplat - The Shape of Water

Best Cinematography
Dan Lausten - The Shape of Water
Runner-Up
Roger Deakins - Blade Runner 2049

(Translated from Italian by Michelle Mathery)

ArteKino
Les Arcs call
Unwanted_Square_Cineuropa_01
 

latest news

 

more news

Newsletter

Follow us on

facebook twitter rss