Foxtrot (2017)
Smuggling Hendrix (2018)
The Distances (2018)
Lemonade (2018)
Sunday's Illness (2018)
Transit (2018)
Grain (2017)
previous
next
Choose your language en | es | fr | it

AWARDS France

email print share on facebook share on twitter share on google+

BPM (Beats Per Minute) dominates the nominations for the Lumières Awards

by 

- Barbara, See You Up There, Félicité, Orphan and C’est la vie! are also vying for the Best Film Award

BPM (Beats Per Minute) dominates the nominations for the Lumières Awards
BPM (Beats Per Minute) by Robin Campillo

Similar to the Golden Globes, in that they are handed out to the best artists in French and French-language cinema by foreign journalists working in France (representing more than 30 countries), the 23rd Lumières Awards unveiled their nominees at midday today.

Six titles will be duking it out for the Award for Best French Film of 2017: BPM (Beats Per Minute) [+see also:
film review
trailer
film focus
interview: Arnaud Valois
interview: Robin Campillo
film profile
]
 by Robin Campillo, which has racked up six nominations in total, Barbara [+see also:
film review
trailer
film profile
]
 by Mathieu Amalric (four nominations), C’est la vie! [+see also:
film review
trailer
film profile
]
 by Eric Toledano and Olivier Nakache (four), Félicité [+see also:
film review
trailer
film focus
interview: Alain Gomis
film profile
]
 by Alain Gomis (three), See You Up There [+see also:
film review
trailer
film profile
]
 by Albert Dupontel (three) and Orphan [+see also:
film review
trailer
film focus
interview: Arnaud des Pallières
film profile
]
 by Arnaud des Pallières (three). Interestingly, not one of the seven filmmakers nominated has ever won the trophy, and they are not all nominated in the Best Director category, which includes the likes of Laurent Cantet for The Workshop [+see also:
film review
trailer
interview: Laurent Cantet
film profile
]
Philippe Garrel (already crowned with this award in 2006) for Lover for a Day [+see also:
film review
trailer
film profile
]
 and Michel Hazanavicius for Redoubtable [+see also:
film review
trailer
film focus
Q&A: Michel Hazanavicius
film profile
]
.

The Best Actress gong will be contended by Karin Viard (Jalouse [+see also:
film review
trailer
film profile
]
), who previously won the prize in 2000 and 2015, Emmanuelle Devos (Number One [+see also:
film review
trailer
film profile
]
), who was crowned in 2005, Jeanne Balibar (Barbara), Juliette Binoche (Bright Sunshine In [+see also:
film review
trailer
film profile
]
), Charlotte Gainsbourg (Promise at Dawn [+see also:
trailer
film profile
]
) and Hiam Abbass (Insyriated [+see also:
film review
trailer
film focus
interview: Philippe Van Leeuw
film profile
]
), who thus becomes the first actress in the history of the Lumières to be nominated for this award by starring in a French-language (rather than French majority-produced) film. 

The six hopefuls for the Lumières Award for Best Actor include one sole former winner: Daniel Auteuil (battling it out for Le Brio [+see also:
trailer
film profile
]
), who won it back in 2000. Also in the running are seasoned thesp Jean-Pierre Bacri (C’est la vie!), bankable stars Louis Garrel (Redoubtable) and Reda Kateb (Django [+see also:
film review
trailer
film focus
Q&A: Etienne Comar
film profile
]
), plus rising stars Swann Arlaud (Bloody Milk [+see also:
film review
trailer
film focus
interview: Hubert Charuel
film profile
]
) and Nahuel Pérez Biscayart (BPM (Beats Per Minute)). 

Also of note are the three nominations racked up by Step by Step [+see also:
film review
trailer
film profile
]
 by Grand Corps Malade and Mehdi Idir (Debut Film, New Actor and Music), the presence of Until the Birds Return [+see also:
film review
trailer
film focus
interview: Karim Moussaoui
film profile
]
 by Karim Moussaoui in the Best Screenplay category (with an additional nod for Best Debut Film), and an impressive selection in the category of Best Documentary, which will see Eric CaravacaEmmanuel GrasBarbet SchroederThierry FrémauxChristophe Agou, and duo Agnès Varda and JR lock horns.

Here is the full list of nominees:

Best Film
BPM (Beats Per Minute) [+see also:
film review
trailer
film focus
interview: Arnaud Valois
interview: Robin Campillo
film profile
]
 - Robin Campillo
See You Up There [+see also:
film review
trailer
film profile
]
 - Albert Dupontel
Barbara [+see also:
film review
trailer
film profile
]
 - Mathieu Amalric
Félicité [+see also:
film review
trailer
film focus
interview: Alain Gomis
film profile
]
 - Alain Gomis (France/Belgium/Senegal/Germany/Lebanon)
Orphan [+see also:
film review
trailer
film focus
interview: Arnaud des Pallières
film profile
]
 - Arnaud des Pallières
C’est la vie! [+see also:
film review
trailer
film profile
]
 - Eric Toledano, Olivier Nakache

Best Director
Mathieu Amalric - Barbara
Robin Campillo - BPM (Beats Per Minute)
Laurent Cantet - The Workshop [+see also:
film review
trailer
interview: Laurent Cantet
film profile
]

Philippe Garrel - Lover for a Day [+see also:
film review
trailer
film profile
]

Alain Gomis - Félicité
Michel Hazanavicius - Redoubtable [+see also:
film review
trailer
film focus
Q&A: Michel Hazanavicius
film profile
]

Best Actress
Hiam Abbass - Insyriated [+see also:
film review
trailer
film focus
interview: Philippe Van Leeuw
film profile
]
 (Belgium/France/Lebanon)
Jeanne Balibar - Barbara
Juliette Binoche - Bright Sunshine In [+see also:
film review
trailer
film profile
]

Emmanuelle Devos - Number One [+see also:
film review
trailer
film profile
]

Charlotte Gainsbourg - Promise at Dawn [+see also:
trailer
film profile
]
(France/Belgium)
Karin Viard - Jalouse [+see also:
film review
trailer
film profile
]

Best Actor
Swann Arlaud - Bloody Milk [+see also:
film review
trailer
film focus
interview: Hubert Charuel
film profile
]

Daniel Auteuil - Le Brio [+see also:
trailer
film profile
]

Jean-Pierre Bacri - C’est la vie!
Louis Garrel - Redoubtable
Reda Kateb - Django [+see also:
film review
trailer
film focus
Q&A: Etienne Comar
film profile
]

Nahuel Pérez Biscayart - BPM (Beats Per Minute)

Best Screenplay
Christelle Berthevas, Arnaud des Pallières - Orphan
Robin Campillo, Philippe Mangeot - BPM (Beats Per Minute)
Albert Dupontel, Pierre Lemaitre - See You Up There
Karim Moussaoui, Maud Ameline - Until the Birds Return [+see also:
film review
trailer
film focus
interview: Karim Moussaoui
film profile
]
(France/Germany/Algeria)
Eric Toledano, Olivier Nakache - C’est la vie!

Best Cinematography
Christophe Beaucarne - Barbara
Céline Bozon - Félicité
Caroline Champetier - The Guardians [+see also:
film review
trailer
film focus
interview: Xavier Beauvois
film profile
]
(France/Switzerland)
Alain Duplantier - The Sower [+see also:
film review
trailer
interview: Marine Francen
film profile
]
(France/Belgium)
Irina Lubtchansky - Ismael’s Ghosts [+see also:
film review
trailer
film focus
Q&A: Arnaud Desplechin
film profile
]

Vincent Mathias - See You Up There 

Best New Actor
Khaled Alouach - Do It Right [+see also:
film review
trailer
film profile
]

Matthieu Lucci - The Workshop
Nekfeu - All That Divides Us [+see also:
trailer
film profile
]

Finnegan Oldfield - Reinventing Marvin [+see also:
film review
trailer
film profile
]

Pablo Pauly - Step by Step [+see also:
film review
trailer
film profile
]

Arnaud Valois - BPM (Beats Per Minute)

Best New Actress
Iris Bry - The Guardians
Laetitia Dosch - Montparnasse Bienvenüe [+see also:
film review
trailer
film focus
interview: Léonor Serraille
film profile
]

Eye Haïdara - C’est la vie!
Camélia Jordana - Le Brio
Pamela Ramos - All the Dreams in the World [+see also:
trailer
film profile
]

Solène Rigot - Orphan 

Best Debut Film
Blessed [+see also:
film review
trailer
film profile
]
 - Sofia Djama (France/Belgium)
Until the Birds Return - Karim Moussaoui
Raw [+see also:
film review
trailer
film focus
interview: Julia Ducournau
film profile
]
 - Julia Ducournau (France/Belgium)
Montparnasse Bienvenüe - Léonor Serraille
Step by Step - Grand Corps Malade, Mehdi Idir
Bloody Milk - Hubert Charuel 

Best French-language Film
Before Summer Ends [+see also:
film review
trailer
film focus
interview: Maryam Goormaghtigh
film profile
]
 - Maryam Goormaghtigh (France/Switzerland)
Beauty and the Dogs [+see also:
film review
trailer
film focus
interview: Kaouther Ben Hania
film profile
]
 - Kaouther Ben Hania (Tunisia/France/Sweden/Norway/Lebanon/Qatar/Switzerland)
A Wedding [+see also:
film review
trailer
film focus
interview: Stephan Streker
film profile
]
 - Stephan Streker (Belgium/France/Luxembourg/Pakistan)
Lost in Paris [+see also:
film review
trailer
film focus
interview: Dominique Abel, Fiona Gordon
film profile
]
 - Dominique Abel, Fiona Gordon (France/Belgium)
Insyriated - Philippe Van Leeuw

Best Animated Film
Drôles de petites bêtes [+see also:
trailer
film profile
]
 - Antoon Krings, Arnaud Bouron (France/Luxembourg)
Big Bad Fox [+see also:
trailer
film profile
]
 - Benjamin Renner, Patrick Imbert (France)
Zombillenium [+see also:
trailer
film profile
]
 - Arthur de Pins, Alexis Ducord (France/Belgium)

Best Documentary
Carré 35 [+see also:
trailer
film profile
]
 - Eric Caravaca (France/Germany)
Lumière! [+see also:
trailer
film profile
]
 - Thierry Frémaux
Makala [+see also:
film review
trailer
film focus
interview: Emmanuel Gras
film profile
]
 - Emmanuel Gras
Sans adieu [+see also:
trailer
film profile
]
 - Christophe Agou
The Venerable W. [+see also:
film review
trailer
film focus
interview: Barbet Schroeder
film profile
]
- Barbet Schroeder (France/Switzerland)
Faces Places [+see also:
film review
trailer
film profile
]
 - Agnès Varda, JR

Best Music
Gaspar Claus - Makala
Angelo Foley, Grand Corps Malade - Step by Step
Grégoire Hetzel - Ismael’s Ghosts
Igorrr - Jeannette, the Childhood of Joan of Arc [+see also:
film review
trailer
interview: Bruno Dumont
film profile
]

Arnaud Rebotini - BPM (Beats Per Minute)
Philippe Rombi - The Double Lover [+see also:
film review
trailer
film profile
]

(Translated from French)

Basque Cannes
Ex Oriente Film
Jihlava Film Fund
 

latest news

 

more news

Newsletter

Follow us on

facebook twitter rss