Redoubtable (2017)
Gutland (2017)
In the Fade (2017)
Pororoca (2017)
The Leisure Seeker (2017)
Panic Attack (2017)
From the Balcony (2017)
previous
next
Choose your language en | es | fr | it

ROTTERDAM 2018

email print share on facebook share on twitter share on google+

Rotterdam announces all of the titles selected for Bright Future

by 

- The festival's section dedicated to young, emerging film talent will screen 48 features

Rotterdam announces all of the titles selected for Bright Future
Wandering Star by Alberto Gracia

The 47th International Film Festival Rotterdam (IFFR) has announced all of the titles selected for its Bright Future main programme dedicated to young, emerging film talent. The 48 feature films (some of which have been announced previously here) offer a wide range of subject matters and geographical origins, seen through the eyes of daring filmmakers with a fresh, clear style and vision. Within this line-up, all feature-length film debuts that are having their world or international premiere in Rotterdam are eligible for the Bright Future Award, worth €10,000.

(The article continues below - Commercial information)IDW Supsi Internal

Some of the main highlights of the section are the world premieres of the new films by Spain's Alberto Gracia (FIPRESCI Award for The Fifth Gospel of Kaspar Hauser [+see also:
film review
festival scope
film profile
]
at Rotterdam in 2013) and Portugal's Susana Nobre, as well as the international premieres of films by Italy's Fulvio Risuleo and Belgium's Ruben Desiere.

Here are all of the feature films confirmed for the Bright Future section:

Bright Future – Competition

August at Akiko's - Christopher Makoto Yogi (USA)
Azougue Nazareth
- Tiago Melo (Brazil)
The Bangle Seller
- Ere Gowda (India)
Counting Tiles
- Cynthia Choucair (Lebanon)
Ella & Nell
- Aline Chukwuedo (Germany)
The Flower Shop
 - Ruben Desiere (Belgium/Slovakia)
The Heart - Fanni Metelius (Sweden)
Impermanence - Zeng Zeng (China)
Look Up - Fulvio Risuleo (Italy/France)
My Friend the Polish Girl - Ewa Banaszkiewicz, Mateusz Dymek (United Kingdom/Poland)
Poisonous Roses - Fawzi Saleh (Egypt/France)
Rabot [+see also:
trailer
film profile
]
 - Christina Vandekerckhove (Belgium)
Respeto – Alberto Monteras II (Philippines)
The Return [+see also:
trailer
film profile
]
 - Malene Choi Jensen (Denmark)
Their Remaining Journey - John Clang (Singapore/USA/Taiwan)
Tower - Sebastián Múnera (Colombia/Mexico)
Bums - Gustavo Biazzi (Argentina)
Windspiel - Peyman Ghalambor (Germany)

Bright Future – Premieres

All You Can Eat Buddha - Ian Lagarde (Canada)
Ambiguous Places - Ikeda Akira (Japan)
Blockage - Mohsen Gharaei (Iran)
Wandering Star - Alberto Gracia (Spain)
Hit the Night - Jeong Gayoung (South Korea)
My Own Private Hell - Guto Parente, Pedro Diógenes (Brazil)
Jonaki - Aditya Vikram Sengupta (India/France/Singapore)
Ordinary Time - Susana Nobre (Portugal/France)
The Pain of Others - Penny Lane (USA)
Permanent Green Light - Dennis Cooper, Zac Farley (France)
Sol alegria - Tavinho Teixeira (Brazil)
YEAH - Suzuki Yohei (Japan)

Bright Future

¾ [+see also:
film review
trailer
interview: Ilian Metev
film profile
]
 - Ilian Metev (Bulgaria/Germany)
Cocote [+see also:
film review
trailer
film profile
]
 - Nelson Carlo De Los Santos Arias (Dominican Republic/Argentina/Germany/Qatar)
Drift [+see also:
trailer
interview: Helena Wittmann and Theresa…
film profile
]
 - Helena Wittmann (Germany)
The Wild Boys [+see also:
film review
trailer
interview: Bertrand Mandico
film profile
]
 - Bertrand Mandico (France)
The Gulf [+see also:
film review
trailer
interview: Emre Yeksan
film profile
]
- Emre Yeksan (Turkey/Germany/Greece)
Gutland [+see also:
film review
trailer
film focus
interview: Govinda Van Maele
film profile
]
 - Govinda Van Maele (Luxembourg/Belgium/Germany)
The Watchman - Alejandro Andújar (Dominican Republic/Puerto Rico/Brazil)
Life and Nothing More [+see also:
film review
trailer
film focus
interview: Antonio Méndez Esparza
film profile
]
 - Antonio Méndez Esparza (USA/Spain)
Meteors [+see also:
film review
trailer
interview: Gürcan Keltek
film profile
]
 - Gürcan Keltek (Turkey/Netherlands)
Mama - Jin Xingzheng (China)
Milla [+see also:
film review
trailer
film profile
]
 - Valérie Massadian (France/Portugal)
The Nothing Factory [+see also:
film review
trailer
film focus
interview: Pedro Pinho
film profile
]
 - Pedro Pinho (Portugal)
Resurrection [+see also:
film review
film profile
]
 - Kristof Hoornaert (Belgium)
Soldiers. Story from Ferentari [+see also:
film review
trailer
interview: Ivana Mladenovic
film profile
]
 - Ivana Mladenovic (Romania/Serbia/Belgium)
Sweating the Small Stuff - Ninomiya Ryutaro (Japan)
Closeness [+see also:
trailer
film profile
]
 - Kantemir Balagov (Russia)
Those Who Are Fine [+see also:
film review
trailer
film profile
]
- Cyril Schäublin (Switzerland)

IDW Supsi
Structural Constellations
CNC_ACM_Distribution_2017
 

latest news

 

more news

Newsletter

Follow us on

facebook twitter rss