Foxtrot (2017)
Smuggling Hendrix (2018)
The Distances (2018)
Sunday's Illness (2018)
Lemonade (2018)
Transit (2018)
Grain (2017)
previous
next
Choose your language en | es | fr | it

BERLIN 2018 Competition / Berlinale Special

email print share on facebook share on twitter share on google+

More films join Berlin’s Competition and Berlinale Special

by 

- The new batch of films selected for the festival includes titles by Pernille Fischer Christensen, Martin Šulík and Rupert Everett

More films join Berlin’s Competition and Berlinale Special
Becoming Astrid by Pernille Fischer Christensen

Less than one month before its kick-off, the 68th Berlin International Film Festival (15-25 February) continues to unveil films that will form part of its many sections. 

It’s now time for another five titles to join the ranks of the Competition and Out of Competition sections. The new efforts by Filipino arthouse stalwart Lav Diaz (Season of the Devil) and new Mexican talent Alonso Ruizpalacios (Museum) will vie for the Golden Bear, while Ága [+see also:
film review
trailer
film profile
]
by Bulgarian filmmaker Milko Lazarov (well known for his debut film, 2013’s Alienation [+see also:
film review
trailer
interview: Milko Lazarov
film profile
]
), US-UK co-production 7 Days in Entebbe [+see also:
film review
trailer
film profile
]
by Brazil’s José Padilha, and Unsane by Steven Soderbergh will screen Out of Competition.

On the other hand, the Berlinale Special section will welcome, among others, the new films by Denmark’s Pernille Fischer Christensen (Becoming Astrid [+see also:
film review
trailer
interview: Alba August
interview: Pernille Fischer Christensen
film profile
]
, starring Trine Dyrholm) and Slovakia’s Martin Šulík (The Interpreter [+see also:
film review
trailer
interview: Martin Šulík
film profile
]
, starring Peter Simonischek and Jiří Menzel), as well as British actor Rupert Everett’s debut as a filmmaker, The Happy Prince [+see also:
film review
trailer
film profile
]

There are still two more titles to be selected for these sections, which will be unveiled at the programme press conference on 6 February. 

The list of new films selected:

Competition

Season of the Devil - Lav Diaz (Philippines)
Museum - Alonso Ruizpalacios (Mexico)

Out of Competition

7 Days in Entebbe [+see also:
film review
trailer
film profile
]
- José Padilha (USA/United Kingdom)
Ága [+see also:
film review
trailer
film profile
]
- Milko Lazarov (Bulgaria/Germany/France)
Unsane - Steven Soderbergh (USA)

Berlinale Special Gala

The Happy Prince [+see also:
film review
trailer
film profile
]
- Rupert Everett (Germany/Belgium/Italy)
Becoming Astrid [+see also:
film review
trailer
interview: Alba August
interview: Pernille Fischer Christensen
film profile
]
- Pernille Fischer Christensen (Sweden/Germany/Denmark)

Berlinale Special

America Land of the Freeks [+see also:
trailer
film profile
]
Ulli Lommel (Germany)
Ryuichi Sakamoto: async at the Park Avenue Armory - Stephen Nomura Schible (USA/Japan)
The Interpreter [+see also:
film review
trailer
interview: Martin Šulík
film profile
]
- Martin Šulík (Slovakia/Czech Republic/Austria)
Usedom - Der freie Blick aufs Meer - Heinz Brinkmann (Germany)

Basque Cannes
Jihlava Film Fund
CICAE
 

latest news

 

more news

Newsletter

Follow us on

facebook twitter rss