Silent Night (2017)
Daughter of Mine (2018)
The Prayer (2018)
Kissing Candice (2017)
The Apparition (2018)
Gaspard at the Wedding (2018)
Gangsta (2018)
previous
next
Choose your language en | es | fr | it

OSCARS 2018

email print share on facebook share on twitter share on google+

European co-productions shine in the Oscar nominations

by 

- Dunkirk and Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri land 8 and 7 nods respectively, while the Old Continent is also present in every nominated Best Foreign Language Film

European co-productions shine in the Oscar nominations
Dunkirk by Christopher Nolan

Today the nominations for the 90th Academy Awards were unveiled, with the ceremony due to take place in Los Angeles on 4 March.

Leading the way is Guillermo del Toro’s Golden Lion winner, The Shape of Water, with no less than 13 nominations (including Best Picture), only one short of the historic record of 14 nominations. The second and third most nominated films are European co-productions: Christopher Nolan’s Dunkirk [+see also:
trailer
film profile
]
(eight nods, including Best Picture) and Martin McDonagh’s Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri [+see also:
film review
trailer
film profile
]
(seven nods, including Best Picture). McDonagh’s film has recently triumphed at the Golden Globes, but it looks like he will have a tough struggle ahead here, as the British filmmaker is nowhere to be found in the Best Director category – whereas Christopher Nolan has been nominated.

(The article continues below - Commercial information)

European (co-)productions are very much present in the list of nominees, with Joe Wright’s Darkest Hour [+see also:
trailer
film profile
]
landing six nominations, and Luca Guadagnino’s Call Me by Your Name [+see also:
film review
trailer
Q&A: Luca Guadagnino
film profile
]
, an early favourite in the awards season, earning four, while Blade Runner 2049, Victoria & Abdul [+see also:
film review
trailer
film profile
]
and Baby Driver [+see also:
trailer
film profile
]
have also received nominations. 

Worth celebrating is the inclusion of the beloved title Faces Places [+see also:
film review
trailer
film profile
]
, by Agnès Varda and JR, in the Best Documentary section (the film had received much love on its US tour, after premiering at Telluride), alongside Danish-Syrian co-production Last Men in Aleppo [+see also:
film review
trailer
film profile
]
by Feras Fayyad and US-Danish co-production Strong Island [+see also:
trailer
film profile
]
by Yance Ford. Furthermore, Nora Twomey’s The Breadwinner [+see also:
film review
trailer
film profile
]
and Dorota Kobiela and Hugh Welchman’s European Film Award winner, Loving Vincent [+see also:
film review
trailer
film focus
interview: Dorota Kobiela
film profile
]
, will duke it out against big US productions in the Best Animated Film category.

Last but not least, there will be a very interesting competition in the Best Foreign Language Film category, where all the nominees are (co-)produced by European countries: Chile’s A Fantastic Woman [+see also:
film review
trailer
film profile
]
by Sebastián Lelio, Lebanon’s The Insult [+see also:
film review
trailer
film focus
interview: Ziad Doueiri
film profile
]
by Ziad Doueiri, Russia’s Loveless [+see also:
film review
trailer
film profile
]
by Andrey Zvyagintsev, Hungary’s On Body and Soul [+see also:
film review
trailer
film focus
interview: Ildiko Enyedi
interview: Ildiko Enyedi
film profile
]
by Ildiko Enyedi and Sweden’s The Square [+see also:
film review
trailer
film focus
interview: Ruben Östlund
film profile
]
by Ruben Östlund.

Best Picture
Call Me by Your Name [+see also:
film review
trailer
Q&A: Luca Guadagnino
film profile
]
– Luca Guadagnino (Italy/France/United States/Brazil)
Darkest Hour [+see also:
trailer
film profile
]
- Joe Wright (United Kingdom)
Dunkirk [+see also:
trailer
film profile
]
– Christopher Nolan (United Kingdom/Netherlands/France/United States)
Get Out – Jordan Peele (United States/Japan)
Lady Bird – Greta Gerwig
Phantom Thread – Paul Thomas Anderson
The Post – Steven Spielberg
The Shape of Water – Guillermo del Toro
Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri [+see also:
film review
trailer
film profile
]
– Martin McDonagh (United Kingdom/United States)

Best Director
Guillermo del Toro - The Shape of Water
Christopher Nolan – Dunkirk
Paul Thomas Anderson - Phantom Thread
Greta Gerwig - Lady Bird
Jordan Peele - Get Out

Best Actor
Timothée Chalamet - Call Me by Your Name
Daniel Day-Lewis - Phantom Thread
Daniel Kaluuya - Get Out
Gary Oldman - Darkest Hour
Denzel Washington - Roman J. Israel Esq.

Best Actress
Sally Hawkins - The Shape of Water
Frances McDormand - Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri
Margot Robbie - I, Tonya
Saoirse Ronan - Lady Bird
Meryl Streep - The Post

Best Supporting Actor
Willem Dafoe - The Florida Project
Woody Harrelson - Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri
Richard Jenkins - The Shape of Water
Christopher Plummer - All the Money in the World
Sam Rockwell - Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri

Best Supporting Actress
Mary J. Blige – Mudbound
Lesley Manville - Phantom Thread
Octavia Spencer - The Shape of Water
Allison Janney - I, Tonya
Laurie Metcalf - Lady Bird

Best Adapted Screenplay
Call Me by Your Name - James Ivory
The Disaster Artist - Scott Neustadter, Michael H. Weber
Logan - Scott Frank, James Mangold, Michael Green
Molly’s Game - Aaron Sorkin
Mudbound - Virgil Williams, Dee Rees

Best Original Screenplay
The Big Sick - Emily V. Gordon, Kumail Nanjani
Get Out - Jordan Peele
Lady Bird - Greta Gerwig
The Shape of Water - Guillermo del Toro, Vanessa Taylor
Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri - Martin McDonagh

Best Animated Feature
The Boss Baby - Tom McGrath
The Breadwinner [+see also:
film review
trailer
film profile
]
- Nora Twomey (Canada/Ireland/Luxembourg/United States)
Coco - Lee Unkrich, Adrian Molina
Ferdinand - Carlos Saldanha
Loving Vincent [+see also:
film review
trailer
film focus
interview: Dorota Kobiela
film profile
]
- Dorota Kobiela, Hugh Welchman (United Kingdom/Poland)

Best Foreign Language Film
A Fantastic Woman [+see also:
film review
trailer
film profile
]
– Sebastián Lelio (Chile/Germany/United States/Spain)
The Insult [+see also:
film review
trailer
film focus
interview: Ziad Doueiri
film profile
]
– Ziad Doueiri (Lebanon/France/Belgium/United States)
Loveless [+see also:
film review
trailer
film profile
]
– Andrey Zvyagintsev (Russia/France/Germany/Belgium)
On Body and Soul [+see also:
film review
trailer
film focus
interview: Ildiko Enyedi
interview: Ildiko Enyedi
film profile
]
– Ildiko Enyedi (Hungary)
The Square [+see also:
film review
trailer
film focus
interview: Ruben Östlund
film profile
]
– Ruben Östlund (Sweden/Germany/France/Denmark/United States)

Best Documentary
Abacus: Small Enough to Jail - Steve James
Faces Places [+see also:
film review
trailer
film profile
]
– Agnès Varda, JR (France)
Icarus - Bryan Fogel
Last Men in Aleppo [+see also:
film review
trailer
film profile
]
- Feras Fayyad (Denmark/Syria)
Strong Island [+see also:
trailer
film profile
]
- Yance Ford (United States/Denmark)

Best Cinematography
Blade Runner 2049 - Roger Deakins (United States/United Kingdom/Canada)
Darkest Hour - Bruno Delbonnel
Dunkirk - Hoyte van Hoytema
Mudbound - Rachel Morrison
The Shape of Water - Dan Laustsen

Best Costume Design
Beauty and the Beast
Darkest Hour
Phantom Thread
The Shape of Water

Victoria & Abdul [+see also:
film review
trailer
film profile
]
(United Kingdom)

Best Film Editing
Baby Driver [+see also:
trailer
film profile
]
(United Kingdom/United States)
Dunkirk
I, Tonya
The Shape of Water
Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri

Best Makeup and Hairstyling
Darkest Hour
Victoria & Abdul
Wonder

Best Original Score
Dunkirk
Phantom Thread
The Shape of Water
Star Wars: The Last Jedi
Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri

Best Original Song
“Mighty River,” Mary J. Blige - Mudbound
“Mystery of Love,” Sufjan Stevens - Call Me by Your Name
“Remember Me,” Kristen Anderson-Lopez, Robert Lopez - Coco
“Stand Up for Something,” Diane Warren, Common - Marshall
“This Is Me,” Benj Pasek, Justin Paul - The Greatest Showman

Best Production Design
Beauty and the Beast
Blade Runner 2049
Darkest Hour
Dunkirk
The Shape of Water

Best Sound Editing
Baby Driver
Blade Runner 2049
Dunkirk
The Shape of Water
Star Wars: The Last Jedi

Best Sound Mixing
Baby Driver
Blade Runner 2049
Dunkirk
The Shape of Water
Star Wars: The Last Jedi

Best Visual Effects
Blade Runner 2049
Guardians of the Galaxy Vol. 2
Kong Skull Island
Star Wars: The Last Jedi
War for the Planet of the Apes

Best Short Film Documentary
Edith+Eddie - Laura Checkoway, Thomas Lee Wright
Heaven is a Traffic Jam on the 405 - Frank Stiefel
Heroin(e) - Elaine McMillion Sheldon, Kerrin Sheldon
Knife Skills - Thomas Lennon
Traffic Stop - Kate Davis, David Heilbroner

Best Animated Short Film
Dear Basketball - Glen Keane, Kobe Bryant
Garden Party - Victor Caire, Gabriel Grapperon
Lou - Dave Mullins, Dana Murray
Negative Space - Max Porter, Ru Kuwahata
Revolting Rhymes - Jakob Schuh, Jan Lachauer

Best Live Action Short Film
DeKalb Elementary - Reed Van Dyk
The Eleven O’Clock - Derin Seale, Josh Lawson
My Nephew Emmett - Kevin Wilson, Jr.
The Silent Child - Chris Overton, Rachel Shenton
Watu Wote/All of Us - Katja Benrath, Tobias Rosen

WBI Berlinale
Swiss Films Shorts
Shooting Stars 2018
 

latest news

 

more news

Newsletter

Follow us on

facebook twitter rss