Foxtrot (2017)
Smuggling Hendrix (2018)
The Distances (2018)
Lemonade (2018)
Sunday's Illness (2018)
Transit (2018)
Grain (2017)
previous
next
Choose your language en | es | fr | it

INDUSTRY Italy

email print share on facebook share on twitter share on google+

Far East Film Festival's Focus Asia Project Market selects 14 titles

by 

- Films with strong co-production and co-financing potential will be presented from 25 to 27 April to over 200 professionals in Udine, where co-production workshop Ties That Bind will also take place

Far East Film Festival's Focus Asia Project Market selects 14 titles
Some of the participants of last year's Ties That Bind

14 titles have been selected by Focus Asia, the Far East Film Festival Project Market dedicated to genre cinema. 14 possible "films of tomorrow" with strong co-production and co-financing potential in Europe or Asia which will be presented during FEFF 20 (from the 25 to 27 April) to over 200 professionals in the sector as part of a packed programme made up of panels, one-to-one meetings, projections and networking opportunities.

The selection committee looked at 72 projects in total (which came to Udine from 35 countries) and is made up of four professionals, all leaders in the world of genre cinema: Thomas Jongsuk Nam of the NAFF - Bucheon International Fantastic Film Festival (Bucheon, South Korea), Sten Saluveer of the Black Nights Film Festival - Industry@Tallinn & Baltic Event (Tallinn, Estonia), Mike Hostench of the Sitges International Fantastic Film Festival of Catalonia (Sitges, Spanish State) and Valeria Richter of Nordic Genre Boost (Oslo, Norway).

From the 24 to 28 April - right in the heart of the Far East Film Festival - there will also be the Italian session of Ties That Bind, the Asia-Europe co-production workshop which this year reaches its milestone tenth edition, bringing together Asian and European professionals in the development of film projects (under the guidance of highly skilled industry experts from both continents). For the first time, all the projects selected for the workshop will make up a collateral market section and will thus have the opportunity to meet the numerous producers, financiers and distributors present on the Focus Asia days.

The 14 selected projects of Focus Asia 2018:

A Portrait of A BeautySurapong Ploensang
Produced by Yeonu Choi, CJ E&M (Thailand)

BelenQuark Henares
Produced by Bianca Balbuena and Bradley Liew, Epicmedia Productions Inc (Philippines)

Black Cattle - Tetsuichiro Tsuta
Produced by Emi Ueyama, Article Films and Shozo Ichiyama, Office Kitano (Japan)

Bully Basher - Sang-woo Lee
Produced by Pierce Conran, 2Mr Films (South Korea/United Kingdom)

CAR:Y - Olivier Guerpillon
Produced by Olivier Guerpillon and Frida Hallberg, Silver Films AB (Sweden/France)

In the Next Life - Jake Wachtel
Produced by Valerie Steinberg (USA)

Khun Pan Begins - Kongkiat Khomsiri
Produced by Songpol Wongkondee, M Pictures Co., Ltd. (Thailand)

Quantum Suicide - Mikhail Red
Produced by Micah Tadena, Media East Productions, Taro Imai, Harakiri Films (Philippines/Japan)

Recurrence - Marteinn Thorsson
Produced by Gudrun Edda Thorhannesdottir, DUO Productions, Gunnar Carlsson, Anagram, Christian Riffard, Frosen Frog (Iceland/France/Sweden)

The Gamblers of Hong Kong - Freddie Wong
Produced by Freddie Wong, Connoisseurs Production & Marketing (Hong Kong/Macao)

The Tunnel - Pål Øie
Produced by Einar LoftesnesHandmade Films In Norwegian Woods (Norway)

Unpaved Road - Seunghoon Jung
Produced by Yonghee Lee, 37thDEGREE (South Korea/Thailand)

Wilderness - Nadira Ilana
Produced by Nadira Ilana, Telan Bulan Films, Pamela Reyes, Create Cinema, Panuksmi Hardjowirogo, M'GO Films (Malaysia/Philippines/Singapore)

Young Tesla and the Idea Poachers - Petar Orešković
Produced by Sinisa Juricic and Matija Drnikovic, Nukleus Film/Jaako Dobra Produkcija (Croatia/Austria/Netherlands/Serbia/Slovenia)

The 15 selected professionals and the 10 selected projects for Ties that Bind 2018:

Vesela KazakovaActivist38 (Bulgaria)

Mark LwoffBufo (Finland)
Project: Memory of Water - Saara Saarela

Jordane Oudin, Hippocampe Productions (France)
Project: Riddle - Zhou Hao

Konstantinos Vassilaros, StudioBauhaus (Greece)
Project: Holy Emy - Araceli Lemos

Yulia Evina Bhara, KawanKawan (Indonesia)
Media Project: Autobiography - Makbul Mubarak

Iole Maria GiannatasioMiBACT (Italy)

Eiko Mizuno-Gray, Loaded Films (Japan)
Project: Where Wolves Fear to Prey - Jason Gray

Ma Aeint, Electronic Pictures (Myanmar)
Project: The Other Side of the River - Maung Maung San

Monster Jimenez, Arkeo Films (Philippines)
Project: Return of the Owl - Martika Ramirez Escobar

Sarah Schiesser, Locarno Festival (Switzerland)

Zi-Ning Chiou, Fennec Pictures (Taiwan)
Project: 23.5°N - Zi-Ning Chiou

Inke Van Loocke, International Film Festival Rotterdam (The Netherlands)

Anna Skrypka, Waverly Pictures (Ukraine)
Project: Mango Avenue - Don Gerardo Frasco

Weerada Sucharitkul, FilmDoo (United Kingdom)
Anna von Dziembowska, Victoria Films (United Kingdom)
Project: Far Frontiers - Maxim Dashkin

(Translated from Italian)

Basque Cannes
Ex Oriente Film
Jihlava Film Fund
 

latest news

 

more news

Newsletter

Follow us on

facebook twitter rss