Disappearance (2016)
A Paris Education (2018)
Lemonade (2018)
Nico, 1988 (2017)
Arrhythmia (2017)
Custody (2017)
9 Fingers (2017)
previous
next
Choose your language en | es | fr | it

CANNES 2018 Official Selection / Shorts

email print share on facebook share on twitter share on google+

The short films vying for the Palme d’Or

by 

- Eight films will take part in the short-film competition on the Croisette in May, while 17 lucky titles are included in the Cinéfondation selection

The short films vying for the Palme d’Or
III by Marta Pajek

The identities of the eight short films due to battle it out for the 2018 Palme d’Or at the 71st Cannes Film Festival (8-19 May) and the 17 student films in the Cinéfondation selection have just been unveiled. French filmmaker Bertrand Bonello is to chair the jury (see the news). It is worth noting that a total of four animated films have been accepted.

Short-film competition

Gabriel – Oren Gerner (France)
Judgement - Raymund Ribay Gutierrez (Philippines)
Caroline – Celine Held et Logan George (USA)
Tariki (Umbra/Ombre) – Saeed Jafarian (Iran)
III – Marta Pajek (Poland) (animation)
Duality – Masahiko Sato, Genki Kawamura, Yutaro Seki, Masayuki Toyota, Kentaro Hirase (Japan)
On the Border – Wei Shujun (China)
Toutes ces créatures (All These Creatures) – Charles William (Australia)

Cinéfondation Selection

Dolfin Megumi (Rubber Dolphin) – Ori Aharon (Steve Tisch School of Film & Television, Tel Aviv University, Israel)
End of Season – Zhannat Alshanova (The London Film School, UK)
Sailor’s Delight – Louise Aubertin, Eloïse Girard, Marine Meneyrol, Jonas Ritter, Loucas Rongeart, Amandine Thomoux (ESMA, France)
Inanimate – Lucia Bulgheroni (NFTS, UK)
El verano del león eléctrico (The Summer of the Electric Lion) – Diego Céspedes (Universidad de Chile ICEI, Chile)
Palm Trees and Power Lines – Jamie Dack (NYU Tisch School of the Arts, USA)
Dong wu xiong meng (The Storms In Our Blood) – Di Shen (Shanghai Theater Academy, China)
Fragment de drame (A Piece of Tragedy) – Laura Garcia (La Fémis, France)
Cinco minutos afuera (Five Minutes Outside) – Constanza Gatti (Universidad del Cine FUC, Argentina)
Los tiempos de Héctor (Hector’s Nighfall) – Ariel Gutiérrez (CCC, Mexico)
Dots – Eryk Lenartowicz (AFTRS, Australia)
Inny – Marta Magnuska (PWSFTviT, Poland)
Albastru si rosu, in proportii egale (Equally Red and Blue) - Georgiana Moldoveanu (UNATC I.L Caragiale, Romania)
Così in Terra (As It Is on Earth) – Pier Lorenzo Pisano (Centro Sperimentale di Cinematografia, Italy)
Kalendar - Igor Poplauhin (Moscow School of New Cinema, Russia)
Mesle bache Adam (Like a Good Kid) – Arian Vazirdaftari (Tehran University of Dramatic Arts, Iran)
I Am My Own Mother – Andrew Zox (San Francisco State University, USA)

(Translated from French)

Let's CEE
Finale Plzen
 

latest news

 

more news

Newsletter

Follow us on

facebook twitter rss