Mercy (2016)
6.9 on the Richter Scale (2016)
Sleeping Beauty (2016)
Callback (2016)
Sámi Blood (2016)
Raw (2016)
Lady Macbeth (2016)
previous
next
Choose your language en | es | fr | it

EUROPEAN FILM AWARDS 2006

email print share on facebook share on twitter share on google+

The selection

The selection

European Film Awards 2006 The selection The European Film Academy (EFA) announced the selection of the European Film Awards (see list below).

In the 20 countries with the most EFA members, these members have voted one national film directly into the selection list. To complete the list, a Selection Committee (consisting of EFA Board members and invited experts) has included further films.

In the coming weeks, the 1,700 members of the European Film Academy will select the nominations in the different award categories.

(The article continues below - Commercial information)

The nominations for the European Film Awards 2006 will be announced at the Seville International Film Festival in November 2006. The winners will be announced in Warsaw on December 2.

Founded in 1989, the European Film Academy currently unites 1,700 European film professionals with the common aim of promoting European film culture. Director Wim Wenders is the president.

Throughout the year, the EFA initiates and participates in a series of activities regarding film policies as well as economic, artistic, and training aspects. The programme includes conferences, seminars and workshops, and its shared goal is to build a bridge between creativity and the industry. These activities culminate in the annual presentation of the European Film Awards.

List of films selected

9-YA ROTA (9th Company), Russia/Ukraine/Finland
directed by Fyodor Bondarchuk
produced by Slovo/Art Pictures/STS TV Channel/Ukraine Media Group/1 + 1 TV Channel/Matila Röhr Productions Oy

A FOST SAU N-A FOST (12:08 East Of Bucharest) , Romania
directed by Corneliu Porumboiu
produced by 42 Km Film
Interview of the producer, Daniel Burlac

ÄIDEISTÄ PARHAIN (Mother Of Mine) , Finland
directed by Klaus Härö
produced by MRP Matila Röhr Productions Oy/OmegaFilm Ab/Lennart Dunér and Peter Kropenin Film I Skåne AB/Ralf Ivarsson

L'AMICO DI FAMIGLIA (The Family Friend) , Italy/France
directed by Paolo Sorrentino
produced by Fandango/Indigo Film with Medusa Film/Babe Films/Studio Canal in collaboration with Canal +

ANCHE LIBERO VA BENE (Along The Ridge) , Italy
directed by Kim Rossi Stuart
produced by Palomar/RAI Cinema

EEN ANDER ZIJN GELUK (Someone Else’s Happiness) , Belgium/Netherlands
directed by Fien Troch
produced by Prime Time/Motel Films
Interview of Fien Troch

BLÓĐBÖND [+see also:
trailer
film profile
]
(Thicker Than Water)
, Iceland/Denmark/Germany
directed by Arni Olafur Asgeirsson
produced by Pegasus Pictures/Zentropa Entertainment/Thalamus Films

BREAKFAST ON PLUTO, Ireland/UK
directed by Neil Jordan
produced by Parallel Film Productions Ltd./Number 9 Films

DEN BRYSOMME MANNEN (The Bothersome Man) , Norway/Iceland
directed by Jens Lien
produced by Tordenfilm/The Icelandic Film Company

IL CAIMANO (The Caiman) , Italy/France
directed by Nanni Moretti
produced by Sacher Film SRL/BAC Films/Stephan Films/France 3 Cinéma
Complete Focus

DRABET (Manslaughter) , Denmark/Norway/Sweden/UK
directed by Per Fly
produced by Zentropa Productions/Spillekompagniet 41/2/Memfis Film International AB/Manslaughter Ltd./Sigma FilmsIII Ltd.

EFTER BRYLLUPPET (After The Wedding) , Denmark/UK
directed by Susanne Bier
produced by Zentropa Productions2/After the Wedding Ltd./Sigma Films Ltd.

FEHÉR TENYÉR (White Palms) , Hungary
directed by Szabolcs Hajdu
produced by Katapult Film KFT./Filmpartners Ltd./TV2
Interview of Szabolcs Hajdu

FLANDRES (Flanders) , France
directed by Bruno Dumont
produced by 3B Productions/ARTE France Cinéma/CRRAV/Le Fresnoy
Interview of Bruno Dumont

SLIPP JIMMY FRI (Free Jimmy), Norway/UK
directed by Christopher Nielsen
produced by Storm Studio AS/Sarah Radclyffe Productions Ltd.

GARPASTUM, Russia
directed by Alexei German, jr
produced by V.K. – Kampaniya with the support of The Federal Agency for Culture and Cinematography

GRBAVICA, Austria/Bosnia-Herzegovina/Germany/Croatia
directed by Jasmila Zbanic
produced by coop99 filmproduktion GmbH/Deblokada/Noirfilm/Jadran Film

IKLIMLER (Climates) , Turkey/France
directed by Nuri Bilge Ceylan
produced by CO Production Ltd./Pyramide Productions/NBC Film/Imaj

INDIGÈNES (Days Of Glory), France/Maroc/Algeria/Belgium
directed by Rachid Bouchareb
produced by Tessalit Productions/Kissfilms/France 3 Cinéma/France 2 Cinéma/Studiocanal/Taza Productions/Tassili Films/Versus Productions and Scope Invest
Interview of Rachid Bouchareb

JE NE SUIS PAS LA POUR ÊTRE AIMÉ [+see also:
trailer
film profile
]
(Not Here To Be Loved)
, France
directed by Stéphane Brizé
produced by TS Productions

JUVENTUDE EM MARCHA [+see also:
trailer
film profile
]
(Colossal Youth)
, Portugal/France/Switzerland
directed by Pedro Costa
produced by Contracosta Produções, LDA/Les Films de L’Etranger /Unlimited/Ventura Film

KARAULA (Border Post) , Bosnia-Herzegovina/Croatia/Slovenia/Macedonia/UK/ Serbia
directed by Rajko Grlic
produced by Refresh Production/Sektor Film Skopje/Propeler Film/Yodi Movie Craftsman/Film and Music Entertainment Ltd./Novotny & Novotny Filmproduktion GmbH/Vertigo

KAROV LABAYIT (Close To Home) , Israel
directed by Dalia Hager and Vidi Bilu
produced by Transfax Film Production

KOMORNIK (The Collector) , Poland
directed by Feliks Falk
produced by Perspektywa Film Studio/TVP SA- Film Agency/Canal +/WFDIF/APF

LAITAKAUPUNGIN VALOT (Lights In The Dusk) , Finland/Germany/France
directed by Aki Kaurismäki
produced by Sputnik Oy /Pandora Film/ Pyramide

LANGER LICHT (Northern Light) , The Netherlands
directed by David Lammers
produced by Motel Films
Complete Focus

DAS LEBEN DER ANDEREN (The Lives Of Others) , Germany
directed by Florian Henckel von Donnersmarck
produced by Wiedemann & Berg Filmproduktion/Bayerischer Rundfunk/ARTE/Creado Film

LEIDI ZI [+see also:
trailer
film profile
]
(Lady Zee)
, Bulgaria
directed by Georgi Djulgerov
produced by Borough Film Ltd./Boyana Film Studios/Bulgarian National TV

LIUBI, Greece
directed by Layia Yiourgou
produced by Highway Productions/Greek Film Center/VA Films/Nova/Max Productions

PERSONA NON GRATA [+see also:
trailer
film profile
]
, Poland/Russia/Italy
directed by Krzysztof Zanussi
produced by Tor Film Production/Three T Production/Sintra Srl
Making Of

LE PETIT LIEUTENANT, France
directed by Xavier Beauvois
produced by Why Not Productions/Studiocanal/France 2 Cinéma

PRIDE AND PREJUDICE, UK
directed by Joe Wright
produced by Working Title Films

PRINCESAS, Spain
directed by Fernando León De Aranoa
produced by Reposado Producciones Cinematográficas/Mediapro

PRINCESS, Denmark/Germany
directed by Anders Morgenthaler
produced by Zentropa GRRR ApS/Shotgun Pictures GmbH

REQUIEM, Germany
directed by Hans-Christian Schmid
produced by 23/5 Filmproduktion GmbH/SWR/ARTE/WDR/BR

THE ROAD TO GUANTANAMO, UK
directed by Michael Winterbottom
produced by Revolution Films Ltd.

ROMANZO CRIMINALE (Crime Novel) , Italy
directed by Michele Placido
produced by Cattleya/Aquarius Films/Babe Films/ in collaboration with Warner Bros. Pictures
Complete Focus

SALVADOR (PUIG ANTICH) , Spain/UK
directed by Manuel Huerga
produced by Mediapro/Future Films
Making Of

THE SCIENCE OF SLEEP, France
directed by Michel Gondry
produced by Partizan!/Gaumont

SOMMER ’04 (Summer ‘04) , Germany
directed by Stefan Krohmer
produced by Ö Filmproduktion Frank Löprich und Katrin Schlösser GmbH/SWR/BR/WDR/ARTE

SOMMER VORM BALKON (Summer In Berlin) , Germany
directed by Andreas Dresen
produced by Rommel Film e.K./X Filme Creative Pool GmbH

SPIELE LEBEN (You Bet Your Life) , Austria/Switzerland
directed by Antonin Svoboda
produced by coop99 Filmproduktion GmbH/Triluna Film AG

ŠTĔSTÍ (Something Like Happiness) , Czech Republic/Germany
directed by Bohdan Sláma
produced by Negativ s.r.o./Pallas Film GmbH/Česká Televize
Complete Focus

TAXIDERMIA, Hungary/Austria/France
directed by György Pálfi
produced by Eurofilm Stúdió KFT/Amour Fou Filmproduktion GmbH/Memento Films Production/La Cinefacture
Interview of György Pálfi and Making of

LA VIDA SECRETA DE LAS PALABRAS (The Secret Life Of Words) , Spain
directed by Isabel Coixet
produced by El Deseo D.A., S.L.U./Mediaproducción S.L.
Complete Focus

VITUS [+see also:
film review
trailer
film focus
interview: Christian Davi
interview: Fredi M. Murer
film profile
]
, Switzerland
directed by Fredi M. Murer
produced by Vitusfilm GmbH/SRG/SSR Idée Suisse/Schweizer Fernsehen/ARTE/Teleclub
Complete Focus

VOLVER, Spain
directed by Pedro Almodóvar
produced by El Deseo D.A., S.L.U.
Complete Focus

THE WIND THAT SHAKES THE BARLEY, UK/Ireland/Germany/Italy/Spain
directed by Ken Loach
produced by Sixteen Films/Matador Pictures/Regent Capital/UK Film Council/Bord Scannán Na Héireann/The Irish Film Board/Filmstiftung Nordrhein-Westfalen/Element Films/Bim Distribuzione/EMC Produktion/Tornasol Films/Diaphana Distribution/Pathé Distribution/Cinéart/TV3 Ireland/Film Coopi
Complete Focus

ZOZO, Sweden/Denmark/UK
directed by Josef Fares
produced by Memfis Film Rights V AB/Zentropa Entertainments5, ZozoLtd/SigmaIII Films Ltd/Film I Väst/Sveriges Television/Nordic Film & TV Fund

courgette oscar shortlist
 

latest news

 

more news

Newsletter

Follow us on

facebook twitter rss

suspi_2016_web300x250