Until The Birds Return (2017)
Western (2017)
Jupiter's Moon (2017)
The Motive (2017)
Khibula (2017)
M (2017)
Thelma (2017)
previous
next
Choose your language en | es | fr | it

AWARDS France

email print share on facebook share on twitter share on google+

Public Enemy number one among nominees

by 

Public Enemy number one among nominees

With 10 nominations, Jean-François Richet’s Public Enemy Number One dominates the list of nominees for the 2009 Césars, to be awarded on February 27.

Next in line are Arnaud Desplechin’s A Christmas Tale and Martin Provost’s Séraphine with nine nominations each, followed by Rémi Bezançon’s The First Day of the Rest of Your Life (eight nominations), Laurent Cantet’s The Class (five), Philippe Claudel’s I‘ve Loved You So Long (five) and Cédric Klapisch’s Paris (three). These seven titles will vie for Best Film.

(The article continues below - Commercial information)

Vincent Cassel (Public Enemy Number One) is favoured to win Best Actor. He will compete alongside François-Xavier Demaison (Coluche, l'histoire d'un mec), Albert Dupontel (Love Me No More), Jacques Gamblin (The First Day of the Rest of Your Life) and Guillaume Depardieu (posthumously nominated for Versailles).

Nominees for Best Actress include the UK’s Kristin Scott Thomas (I’ve Loved You So Long) and Tilda Swinton (Julia). They will vie for honours alongside Yolande Moreau (Séraphine), Catherine Frot (Le crime est notre affaire) and Sylvie Testud (Sagan).

In the category of Best Foreign Film, the nominees include European features Gomorrah by Italian director Matteo Garrone, Lorna’s Silence by Belgium’s Jean-Pierre and Luc Dardenne, Eldorado by fellow Belgian Bouli Lanners, and Israeli director Ari Folman’s co-production Waltz With Bashir. They will compete alongside films by US directors Sean Penn, Paul Thomas Anderson and James Gray.

Finally, Swiss director Ursula Meier’s Home has received three nominations (including for Best Debut Film).

The nominations in the main categories:

Best Film
The Class [+see also:
film review
trailer
film focus
interview: Carole Scotta
interview: Laurent Cantet
film profile
]
- Laurent Cantet
I’ve Loved You So Long [+see also:
trailer
film profile
]
- Philippe Claudel
Public Enemy Number One [+see also:
trailer
film profile
]
- Jean-François Richet
Paris [+see also:
trailer
film profile
]
- Cédric Klapisch
The First Day of the Rest of Your Life [+see also:
trailer
film profile
]
- Rémi Bezançon
Séraphine [+see also:
trailer
film profile
]
- Martin Provost
A Christmas Tale [+see also:
film review
trailer
film profile
]
- Arnaud Desplechin

Best Actor
Vincent Cassel - Public Enemy Number One
François-Xavier Demaison - Coluche, l'histoire d'un mec [+see also:
trailer
film profile
]

Guillaume Depardieu - Versailles [+see also:
film review
trailer
film focus
interview: Geraldine Michelot
interview: Pierre Schoeller
film profile
]

Albert Dupontel - Love Me No More [+see also:
trailer
film profile
]

Jacques Gamblin - The First Day of the Rest of Your Life

Best Actress
Catherine Frot - Le crime est notre affaire [+see also:
trailer
film profile
]

Yolande Moreau - Séraphine
Kristin Scott Thomas - I’ve Loved You So Long
Tilda Swinton - Julia [+see also:
trailer
film profile
]

Sylvie Testud - Sagan [+see also:
trailer
film profile
]

Best Director
Rémi Bezançon - The First Day of the Rest of Your Life
Laurent Cantet - The Class
Arnaud Desplechin - A Christmas Tale
Martin Provost - Séraphine
Jean-François Richet - Public Enemy Number One

Best Actor in a Supporting Role
Benjamin Biolay - Stella [+see also:
film review
trailer
film profile
]

Claude Rich - With a Little Help From Myself [+see also:
trailer
film profile
]

Jean-Paul Roussillon - A Christmas Tale
Pierre Vaneck - Love Me No More
Roschdy Zem - The Girl from Monaco [+see also:
trailer
film profile
]

Best Actress in a Supporting Role
Jeanne Balibar - Sagan
Anne Consigny - A Christmas Tale
Edith Scob - Summer Hours [+see also:
trailer
film profile
]

Karin Viard - Paris
Elsa Zylberstein - I’ve Loved You So Long

Best Debut Film
Home [+see also:
film review
trailer
film focus
interview: Kacey Mottet Klein
interview: Thierry Spicher
interview: Ursula Meier
film profile
]
- Ursula Meier
I’ve Loved You So Long - Philippe Claudel
Masquerades [+see also:
trailer
film profile
]
- Lyes Salem
Anything for Her [+see also:
trailer
film profile
]
- Fred Cavaye
Versailles - Pierre Schoeller

Best Documentary Film
Her Name Is Sabine [+see also:
film review
trailer
film profile
]
- Sandrine Bonnaire
Hollywood, I’m Sleeping Over Tonight [+see also:
trailer
film profile
]
- Antoine de Maximy
The Beaches of Agnès [+see also:
trailer
film profile
]
- Agnès Varda
Tabarly - Pierre Marcel
Country Profiles: Modern Life [+see also:
film review
trailer
film profile
]
- Raymond Depardon

Best Foreign Film
Eldorado [+see also:
film review
trailer
film profile
]
- Bouli Lanners
Gomorrah [+see also:
film review
trailer
film focus
interview: Domenico Procacci
interview: Jean Labadie
interview: Matteo Garrone
film profile
]
- Matteo Garrone
Into the Wild - Sean Penn
Lorna’s Silence [+see also:
film review
trailer
film focus
interview: Arta Dobroshi
interview: Arta Dobroshi
interview: Jean-Pierre et Luc Dardenne
interview: Olivier Bronckart
film profile
]
- Jean-Pierre and Luc Dardenne
There Will be Blood - Paul Thomas Anderson
Two Lovers - James Gray
Waltz With Bashir [+see also:
film review
trailer
film profile
]
- Ari Folman

Best Male Newcomer
Ralph Amoussou - With a Little Help From Myself
Laurent Capelluto - A Christmas Tale
Marc-André Grondin - The First Day of the Rest of Your Life
Grégoire Leprince-Ringuet - La belle personne [+see also:
trailer
film profile
]

Pio Marmai - The First Day of the Rest of Your Life

Best Female Newcomer
Marilou Berry - Vilaine [+see also:
trailer
film profile
]

(“Nasty”) Louise Bourgoin - The Girl from Monaco
Anaïs Demoustier - Grown Ups [+see also:
film review
trailer
film profile
]

Déborah François - The First Day of the Rest of Your Life
Léa Seydoux - La belle personne

Best Original Screenplay
Marc Abdelnour & Martin Provost - Séraphine
Rémi Bezançon - The First Day of the Rest of Your Life
Dany Boon, Franck Magnier & Alexandre Charlot - Welcome to the Sticks [+see also:
trailer
film profile
]

Philippe Claudel - I‘ve Loved You So Long
Arnaud Desplechin & Emmanuel Bourdieu - A Christmas Tale

Best Adapted Screenplay
Eric Assous, François d'Epenoux & Jean Becker - Love Me No More
Clémence de Biéville, François Caviglioli & Nathalie Lafaurie - Le crime est notre affaire
Laurent Cantet, François Begaudeau & Robin Campillo - The Class
Abdel Raouf Dafri & Jean-François Richet - Public Enemy Number One
Christophe Honoré & Gilles Taurand - La belle personne

Best Original Score
Jean-Louis Aubert - I’ve Loved You So Long
Marco Beltrami & Marcus Trumpp - Public Enemy Number One
Michael Galasso - Séraphine
Sinclair - The First Day of the Rest of Your Life
Reinhardt Wagner - Paris 36 [+see also:
trailer
film profile
]

Best Production Design
Thierry François - Séraphine
Emile Ghigo - Public Enemy Number One
Yvan Niclass - >Home
Jean Rabasse - Paris 36
Olivier Raoux - The Children of Timpelbach [+see also:
trailer
film profile
]

Best Cinematography
Laurent Brunet - Séraphine
Robert Gantz - Public Enemy Number One
Eric Gautier - A Christmas Tale
Agnès Godard - Home
Tom Stern - Paris 36

Best Editing
Laurence Briaud - A Christmas Tale
Robin Campillo & Stéphanie Léger - The Class
Sophie Reine - The First Day of the Rest of Your Life
Francine Sandberg - Paris
Hervé Schneid & Bill Pankow - Public Enemy Number One

Best Costume Design
Madeline Fontaine - Séraphine
Pierre-Jean Larroque - Female Agents [+see also:
trailer
film profile
]

Virgine Montel - Public Enemy Number One
Nathalie du Roscoät - Sagan
Carine Sarfati - Paris 36

Best Sound
Jean-Pierre Laforce, Nicolas Cantin & Sylvain Malbrant - A Christmas Tale
Olivier Mauvezin, Agnès Ravez & Jean-Pierre Laforce - The Class
Jean Minondo, Gérard Hardy, Alexandre Widmer, Loïc Prian, François Groult & Hervé Buirette - Public Enemy Number One
Daniel Sobrino, Roman Dymny & Vincent Goujon - Paris 36
Philippe Vandendriessche, Emmanuel Croset & Ingrid Ralet - Séraphine

Best Short Film
Les miettes - Pierre Pinaud
Les paradis perdus - Hélier Cisterne
Skhizein - Jérémy Clapin
Taxi Wala - Lola Frederich
Une leçon particulière - Raphaël Chevènement

(Translated from French)

Bosphorus
Bridging_the_dragon_Home
Les Arcs call
 

latest news

 

more news

Newsletter

Follow us on

facebook twitter rss