La enfermedad del domingo (2018)
Lemonade (2018)
La Fête est finie (2017)
Nico, 1988 (2017)
Sonate pour Roos (2016)
Arrhythmia (2017)
Jusqu'à la garde (2017)
précédent
suivant
Choisissez votre langue en | es | fr | it

ROTTERDAM 2018

email print share on facebook share on twitter share on google+

Rotterdam annonce la sélection Bright Future

par 

- En anglais : Cette section du festival dédiée aux jeunes talents émergents proposera 48 longs-métrages

Rotterdam annonce la sélection Bright Future
Wandering Star by Alberto Gracia

Cet article est disponible uniquement en anglais.

The 47th International Film Festival Rotterdam (IFFR) has announced all of the titles selected for its Bright Future main programme dedicated to young, emerging film talent. The 48 feature films (some of which have been announced previously here) offer a wide range of subject matters and geographical origins, seen through the eyes of daring filmmakers with a fresh, clear style and vision. Within this line-up, all feature-length film debuts that are having their world or international premiere in Rotterdam are eligible for the Bright Future Award, worth €10,000.

Some of the main highlights of the section are the world premieres of the new films by Spain's Alberto Gracia (FIPRESCI Award for The Fifth Gospel of Kaspar Hauser [+lire aussi :
critique
fiche film
]
at Rotterdam in 2013) and Portugal's Susana Nobre, as well as the international premieres of films by Italy's Fulvio Risuleo and Belgium's Ruben Desiere.

Here are all of the feature films confirmed for the Bright Future section:

Bright Future – Competition

August at Akiko's - Christopher Makoto Yogi (USA)
Azougue Nazareth
- Tiago Melo (Brazil)
The Bangle Seller
- Ere Gowda (India)
Counting Tiles
- Cynthia Choucair (Lebanon)
Ella & Nell
- Aline Chukwuedo (Germany)
The Flower Shop
 [+lire aussi :
critique
bande-annonce
film focus
fiche film
]
 - Ruben Desiere (Belgium/Slovakia)
The Heart [+lire aussi :
bande-annonce
fiche film
]
- Fanni Metelius (Sweden)
Impermanence - Zeng Zeng (China)
Look Up [+lire aussi :
critique
fiche film
]
 - Fulvio Risuleo (Italy/France)
My Friend the Polish Girl [+lire aussi :
bande-annonce
fiche film
]
 - Ewa Banaszkiewicz, Mateusz Dymek (United Kingdom/Poland)
Poisonous Roses [+lire aussi :
bande-annonce
fiche film
]
- Fawzi Saleh (Egypt/France)
Rabot [+lire aussi :
bande-annonce
fiche film
]
 - Christina Vandekerckhove (Belgium)
Respeto – Alberto Monteras II (Philippines)
The Return [+lire aussi :
critique
bande-annonce
fiche film
]
 - Malene Choi Jensen (Denmark)
Their Remaining Journey - John Clang (Singapore/USA/Taiwan)
Tower - Sebastián Múnera (Colombia/Mexico)
Bums - Gustavo Biazzi (Argentina)
Windspiel [+lire aussi :
bande-annonce
fiche film
]
 - Peyman Ghalambor (Germany)

Bright Future – Premieres

All You Can Eat Buddha - Ian Lagarde (Canada)
Ambiguous Places - Ikeda Akira (Japan)
Blockage - Mohsen Gharaei (Iran)
Wandering Star [+lire aussi :
critique
bande-annonce
fiche film
]
- Alberto Gracia (Spain)
Hit the Night - Jeong Gayoung (South Korea)
My Own Private Hell - Guto Parente, Pedro Diógenes (Brazil)
Jonaki [+lire aussi :
bande-annonce
fiche film
]
- Aditya Vikram Sengupta (India/France/Singapore)
Ordinary Time [+lire aussi :
critique
bande-annonce
fiche film
]
 - Susana Nobre (Portugal/France)
The Pain of Others - Penny Lane (USA)
Permanent Green Light [+lire aussi :
critique
bande-annonce
fiche film
]
- Dennis Cooper, Zac Farley (France)
Sol alegria - Tavinho Teixeira (Brazil)
YEAH - Suzuki Yohei (Japan)

Bright Future

¾ [+lire aussi :
critique
bande-annonce
fiche film
]
 - Ilian Metev (Bulgaria/Germany)
Cocote [+lire aussi :
critique
bande-annonce
fiche film
]
 - Nelson Carlo De Los Santos Arias (Dominican Republic/Argentina/Germany/Qatar)
Drift [+lire aussi :
bande-annonce
fiche film
]
 - Helena Wittmann (Germany)
The Wild Boys [+lire aussi :
critique
bande-annonce
film focus
fiche film
]
 - Bertrand Mandico (France)
The Gulf [+lire aussi :
critique
bande-annonce
fiche film
]
- Emre Yeksan (Turkey/Germany/Greece)
Gutland [+lire aussi :
critique
bande-annonce
film focus
fiche film
]
 - Govinda Van Maele (Luxembourg/Belgium/Germany)
The Watchman - Alejandro Andújar (Dominican Republic/Puerto Rico/Brazil)
Life and Nothing More [+lire aussi :
critique
bande-annonce
film focus
fiche film
]
 - Antonio Méndez Esparza (USA/Spain)
Meteors [+lire aussi :
critique
bande-annonce
fiche film
]
 - Gürcan Keltek (Turkey/Netherlands)
Mama - Jin Xingzheng (China)
Milla [+lire aussi :
critique
bande-annonce
fiche film
]
 - Valérie Massadian (France/Portugal)
The Nothing Factory [+lire aussi :
critique
bande-annonce
film focus
fiche film
]
 - Pedro Pinho (Portugal)
Resurrection [+lire aussi :
critique
bande-annonce
fiche film
]
 - Kristof Hoornaert (Belgium)
Soldiers. Story from Ferentari [+lire aussi :
critique
bande-annonce
film focus
fiche film
]
 - Ivana Mladenovic (Romania/Serbia/Belgium)
Sweating the Small Stuff - Ninomiya Ryutaro (Japan)
Closeness [+lire aussi :
bande-annonce
fiche film
]
 - Kantemir Balagov (Russia)
Those Who Are Fine [+lire aussi :
critique
bande-annonce
fiche film
]
- Cyril Schäublin (Switzerland)

VisionsDuReel_Home
Let's CEE
Finale Plzen
 

dernières news

 

autres infos

Newsletter

Follow us on

facebook twitter rss