Grain (2017)
Mes Provinciales (2018)
Lemonade (2018)
La enfermedad del domingo (2018)
Transit (2018)
Foxtrot - La danza del destino (2017)
L'affido (2017)
precedente
seguente
Scegli la lingua en | es | fr | it

ROTTERDAM 2018

email print share on facebook share on twitter share on google+

Rotterdam annuncia tutti i titoli selezionati per Bright Future

di 

- In inglese: La sezione del festival dedicata ai giovani talenti emergenti del cinema proietterà 48 lungometraggi

Rotterdam annuncia tutti i titoli selezionati per Bright Future
Wandering Star by Alberto Gracia

Questo articolo è disponibile solo in inglese.

The 47th International Film Festival Rotterdam (IFFR) has announced all of the titles selected for its Bright Future main programme dedicated to young, emerging film talent. The 48 feature films (some of which have been announced previously here) offer a wide range of subject matters and geographical origins, seen through the eyes of daring filmmakers with a fresh, clear style and vision. Within this line-up, all feature-length film debuts that are having their world or international premiere in Rotterdam are eligible for the Bright Future Award, worth €10,000.

Some of the main highlights of the section are the world premieres of the new films by Spain's Alberto Gracia (FIPRESCI Award for The Fifth Gospel of Kaspar Hauser [+leggi anche:
recensione
scheda film
]
at Rotterdam in 2013) and Portugal's Susana Nobre, as well as the international premieres of films by Italy's Fulvio Risuleo and Belgium's Ruben Desiere.

Here are all of the feature films confirmed for the Bright Future section:

Bright Future – Competition

August at Akiko's - Christopher Makoto Yogi (USA)
Azougue Nazareth
- Tiago Melo (Brazil)
The Bangle Seller
- Ere Gowda (India)
Counting Tiles
- Cynthia Choucair (Lebanon)
Ella & Nell
- Aline Chukwuedo (Germany)
The Flower Shop
 [+leggi anche:
recensione
trailer
film focus
scheda film
]
 - Ruben Desiere (Belgium/Slovakia)
The Heart [+leggi anche:
trailer
scheda film
]
- Fanni Metelius (Sweden)
Impermanence - Zeng Zeng (China)
Look Up [+leggi anche:
recensione
scheda film
]
 - Fulvio Risuleo (Italy/France)
My Friend the Polish Girl [+leggi anche:
trailer
scheda film
]
 - Ewa Banaszkiewicz, Mateusz Dymek (United Kingdom/Poland)
Poisonous Roses [+leggi anche:
trailer
scheda film
]
- Fawzi Saleh (Egypt/France)
Rabot [+leggi anche:
trailer
scheda film
]
 - Christina Vandekerckhove (Belgium)
Respeto – Alberto Monteras II (Philippines)
The Return [+leggi anche:
recensione
trailer
scheda film
]
 - Malene Choi Jensen (Denmark)
Their Remaining Journey - John Clang (Singapore/USA/Taiwan)
Tower - Sebastián Múnera (Colombia/Mexico)
Bums - Gustavo Biazzi (Argentina)
Windspiel [+leggi anche:
trailer
scheda film
]
 - Peyman Ghalambor (Germany)

Bright Future – Premieres

All You Can Eat Buddha - Ian Lagarde (Canada)
Ambiguous Places - Ikeda Akira (Japan)
Blockage - Mohsen Gharaei (Iran)
Wandering Star [+leggi anche:
recensione
trailer
scheda film
]
- Alberto Gracia (Spain)
Hit the Night - Jeong Gayoung (South Korea)
My Own Private Hell - Guto Parente, Pedro Diógenes (Brazil)
Jonaki [+leggi anche:
trailer
scheda film
]
- Aditya Vikram Sengupta (India/France/Singapore)
Ordinary Time [+leggi anche:
recensione
trailer
scheda film
]
 - Susana Nobre (Portugal/France)
The Pain of Others - Penny Lane (USA)
Permanent Green Light [+leggi anche:
recensione
trailer
scheda film
]
- Dennis Cooper, Zac Farley (France)
Sol alegria - Tavinho Teixeira (Brazil)
YEAH - Suzuki Yohei (Japan)

Bright Future

¾ [+leggi anche:
recensione
trailer
scheda film
]
 - Ilian Metev (Bulgaria/Germany)
Cocote [+leggi anche:
recensione
trailer
scheda film
]
 - Nelson Carlo De Los Santos Arias (Dominican Republic/Argentina/Germany/Qatar)
Drift [+leggi anche:
trailer
scheda film
]
 - Helena Wittmann (Germany)
The Wild Boys [+leggi anche:
recensione
trailer
film focus
scheda film
]
 - Bertrand Mandico (France)
The Gulf [+leggi anche:
recensione
trailer
scheda film
]
- Emre Yeksan (Turkey/Germany/Greece)
Gutland [+leggi anche:
recensione
trailer
film focus
scheda film
]
 - Govinda Van Maele (Luxembourg/Belgium/Germany)
The Watchman - Alejandro Andújar (Dominican Republic/Puerto Rico/Brazil)
Life and Nothing More [+leggi anche:
recensione
trailer
film focus
scheda film
]
 - Antonio Méndez Esparza (USA/Spain)
Meteors [+leggi anche:
recensione
trailer
scheda film
]
 - Gürcan Keltek (Turkey/Netherlands)
Mama - Jin Xingzheng (China)
Milla [+leggi anche:
recensione
trailer
scheda film
]
 - Valérie Massadian (France/Portugal)
The Nothing Factory [+leggi anche:
recensione
trailer
film focus
scheda film
]
 - Pedro Pinho (Portugal)
Resurrection [+leggi anche:
recensione
trailer
scheda film
]
 - Kristof Hoornaert (Belgium)
Soldiers. Story from Ferentari [+leggi anche:
recensione
trailer
film focus
scheda film
]
 - Ivana Mladenovic (Romania/Serbia/Belgium)
Sweating the Small Stuff - Ninomiya Ryutaro (Japan)
Closeness [+leggi anche:
trailer
scheda film
]
 - Kantemir Balagov (Russia)
Those Who Are Fine [+leggi anche:
recensione
trailer
scheda film
]
- Cyril Schäublin (Switzerland)

Finale Plzen Springboard
 

ultime notizie

 

altre news

Newsletter

Follow us on

facebook twitter rss