The Killing of a Sacred Deer (2017)
BPM (Beats Per Minute) (2017)
Makala (2017)
A Ciambra (2017)
In the Fade (2017)
Happy End (2017)
Jupiter's Moon (2017)
previous
next
Choose your language en | es | fr | it

AWARDS Germany

email print share on facebook share on twitter share on google+

Tykwer’s Three in running for Lolas

by 

Tykwer’s Three in running for Lolas

The nominees in the 16 categories of the German Film Academy’s Lola Awards were announced Friday at a press conference attended by Culture Minister Bernd Neumann, Academy president Iris Berben and its joint directors Christiane Paul and Burghart Klaußner.

The major favourite is Tom Tykwer’s latest film, Three [+see also:
trailer
film profile
]
, in which an attractive but disenchanted married couple see the balance in their relationship change with the arrival of a young lover. Produced by Berlin-based X Filme Creative Pool, the film is nominated in six categories, including Best Film and Best Director – for which Tykwer will be up against Wim Wenders for the documentary Pina [+see also:
trailer
interview: Wim Wenders
film profile
]
.

(The article continues below - Commercial information)

Next in line, with five nominations, is Andres Veiel’s portrait of two protagonists of German terrorism If Not Us, Who [+see also:
trailer
film profile
]
, which was shown in competition at the latest Berlinale (see review) and is vying for Best Film, Best Actor (August Diehl) and Best Actress (Lena Lauzemis). There are also five nominations for Ralf Huettner’s popular hit Vincent Wants to Sea, in the categories of Best Film, Best Screenplay, Best Actor, Best Supporting Actress and Best Supporting Actor.

The top Lola could also go to another Berlin selection, Yasemin Samdereli’s Almanya – Welcome to Germany [+see also:
trailer
interview: Yasemin Samderely
film profile
]
(see review), while Chris Kraus’s The Poll Diaries [+see also:
film review
trailer
film focus
interview: Chris Kraus
film profile
]
has been nominated mainly in the technical categories.

The Lola Awards ceremony will be held on April 8 at the Friedrichstadtpalast in Berlin.

Full list of nominees:

Best Film
Almanya –Welcome to Germany by Yasemin Samdereli
Three by Tom Tykwer
Der Ganz Große Traum by Sebastian Grobler
Young Goethe In Love [+see also:
trailer
film profile
]
by Philipp Stölzl
Vincent Wants to Sea by Ralf Huettner
If Not Us, Who by Andres Veiel

Best Documentary
Kinshasa Symphony [+see also:
trailer
film profile
]
by Claus Wischmann and Martin Baer
Pina by Wim Wenders

Best Children’s Film
Chandani: The Daughter of the Elephant Whisperer by Arne Birkenstock
Animals United by Holger Tappe and Reinhard Klooss

Best Screenplay
Miraz Bezar for Min Dit: The Children of Diyarbakir
Florian David Fitz for Vincent Wants to Sea
Nesrim Samdereli and Yasemin Samdereli for Almanya – Welcome to Germany

Best Director
Florian Cossen for The Day I Was Not Born [+see also:
trailer
film profile
]

Tom Tykwer for Three
Wim Wenders for Pina

Best Actress in a Leading Role
Bernadette Heerwagen in Days to Come [+see also:
trailer
film profile
]

Lena Lauzemis in If Not Us, Who
Sophie Rois in Three

Best Actor in a Leading Role
August Diehl in If Not Us, Who
Alexander Fehling in Young Goethe In Love
Florian David Fitz in Vincent Wants to Sea

Best Supporting Actress
Meret Becker in Boxhagener Platz [+see also:
trailer
film profile
]

Katharina Müller-Elmau in Vincent Wants to Sea
Beatriz Spelzini in The Day I Was Not Born

Best Supporting Actor
Vedat Erincin in Shahada (Faith)
Heino Ferch in Vincent Wants to Sea
Richy Müller in The Poll Diaries

Best Cinematography
Matthias Fleischer for The Day I Was Not Born
Daniela Knapp for The Poll Diaries
Martin Langer for Der Ganz Große Traum

Best Editing
Mathilde Bonnefoy for Three
Ueli Christen for We Are the Night [+see also:
trailer
film profile
]

Hansjörg Weißbrich for If Not Us, Who

Best Production Design
Silke Buhr for The Poll Diaries
Christian M. Goldbeck for If Not Us, Who
Udo Kramer for Young Goethe In Love

Best Costume Design
Monika Jacobs for Der Ganz Große Traum
Thomas Oláh for Jew Suss: Rise and Fall
Gioia Raspé for The Poll Diaries

Best Make-Up
Kitty Kratschke and Heike Merker for Young Goethe In Love
Björn Rehbein for Jew Suss: Rise and Fall
Susana Sánchez for The Poll Diaries

Best Score
Matthias Klein for The Day I Was Not Born
Heiko Maile for We Are the Night [+see also:
trailer
film profile
]

Tom Tykwer, Johnny Klimek, Reinhold Heil and Gabriel Isaac Mounsey for Three

Best Sound
Manfred Banach, Christian Conrad and Tschangis Chahrokh for Jerry Cotton [+see also:
trailer
film profile
]

Ansgar Frerich, Sabine Panossian and Niklas Kammertöns for Pianomania [+see also:
trailer
film profile
]

Frank Kruse, Matthias Lempert and Arno Wilms for Three

(Translated from French)

Producers on the Move
 

latest news

 

more news

Newsletter

Follow us on

facebook twitter rss

Italian Pavilion Cannes