email print share on Facebook share on Twitter share on reddit pin on Pinterest

AWARDS UK

Fish Tank, Moon dominate BIFA nominations

by 

Fish Tank, Moon dominate BIFA nominations

Andrea Arnold’s Fish Tank with eight nominations was the leader of the pack for the 12th annual British Independent Film Awards (BIFAs). Duncan JonesMoon has seven nominations while Lone Scherfig’s An Education, Armando Ianucci’s In the Loop and Sam Taylor-Wood’s Nowhere Boy all have six nominations.

Daniel Day Lewis will be honoured with the Richard Harris Award for Outstanding Contribution to British Film. Amongst production companies, BBC Films leads the way with an unprecedented 26 nominations. The company’s Creative Director Christine Langan said, “BBC Films is thrilled at this year's bumper crop of nominations and we congratulate all our partners: this is a testament to their range of talent, originality and commitment.”

(The article continues below - Commercial information)
LIM Internal

BIFA Directors Johanna von Fischer & Tessa Collinson said, “We have had a record number of films submitted this year, with the pre-selection committee viewing over 200 films. A highlight from the nominations is the very strong debut director category.”

This year’s jury includes actress Jodie Whittaker, actors Idris Elba, Liam Cunningham, Eddie Marsan and Peter Mullan, directors Sarah Gavron and Eran Creevy, producers Dixie Linder, Anita Overland and Adrian Sturges, documentary filmmaker Kate Blewett, film marketing consultant Robert Mitchell, projectionist Paul Speed and Head of Distribution and Exhibition at the UK Film Council, Peter Buckingham.

The awards ceremony will take place on Sunday, December 6.

The full list of nominees:

Best British Independent Film
An Education [+see also:
film review
trailer
film profile
]

Fish Tank [+see also:
film review
trailer
interview: Andrea Arnold
film profile
]

In the Loop [+see also:
trailer
film profile
]

Moon [+see also:
film review
trailer
film profile
]

Nowhere Boy [+see also:
film review
trailer
film profile
]

Best Director
Andrea Arnold – Fish Tank
Armando Iannucci – In the Loop
Duncan Jones – Moon
Jane Campion – Bright Star [+see also:
film review
trailer
film profile
]

Lone Scherfig – An Education

The Douglas Hickox Award [Best Debut Director]
Armando Iannucci – In the Loop
Duncan Jones – Moon
Peter Strickland – Katalin Varga [+see also:
film review
trailer
Interview Peter Strickland - Director …
film profile
]

Sam Taylor Wood – Nowhere Boy
Samantha Morton – The Unloved

Best Screenplay
An Education – Nick Hornby
Fish Tank – Andrea Arnold
In the Loop – Jesse Armstrong, Simon Blackwell, Armando Iannucci, Tony Roche
Moon – Nathan Parker
Nowhere Boy – Matt Greenhalgh

Best Actress
Abbie Cornish – Bright Star
Carey Mulligan – An Education
Emily Blunt – The Young Victoria [+see also:
trailer
film profile
]

Katie Jarvis – Fish Tank
Sophie Okonedo – Skin [+see also:
trailer
film profile
]

Best Actor
Aaron Johnson – Nowhere Boy
Andy Serkis – Sex & Drugs & Rock & Roll
Peter Capaldi – In the Loop
Sam Rockwell – Moon
Tom Hardy – Bronson [+see also:
trailer
film profile
]

Best Supporting Actress
Anne-Marie Duff – Nowhere Boy
Kerry Fox – Bright Star
Kierston Wareing – Fish Tank
Kristin Scott Thomas – Nowhere Boy
Rosamund Pike – An Education

Best Supporting Actor
Alfred Molina – An Education
Jim Broadbent – The Damned United [+see also:
trailer
film profile
]

John Henshaw – Looking for Eric [+see also:
film review
trailer
interview: Cannes 2009
Ken Loach

interview: Steve Evets - actor
film profile
]

Michael Fassbender – Fish Tank
Tom Hollander – In the Loop

Most Promising Newcomer
Christian McKay – Me & Orson Welles [+see also:
trailer
film profile
]

Edward Hogg – White Lightnin' [+see also:
film review
trailer
film profile
]

George MacKay – The Boys are Back [+see also:
trailer
film profile
]

Hilda Péter – Katalin Varga
Katie Jarvis – Fish Tank

Best Achievement In Production
Bronson
Bunny & the Bull [+see also:
trailer
film profile
]

The Hide
The Imaginarium of Doctor Parnassus [+see also:
trailer
film profile
]

Katalin Varga

Raindance Award
Colin
The Disappearance of Alice Creed [+see also:
trailer
film profile
]

Down Terrace
Exam
They Call It Acid

Best Technical Achievement
Bright Star – Cinematography – Greig Fraser
Bunny & the Bull – Production Design – Gary Williamson
Fish Tank – Cinematography – Robbie Ryan
Moon – Original Score – Clint Mansell
Moon – Production Design – Tony Noble

Best Documentary
The Age of Stupid
The End of the Line
Mugabe and the White African
Sons of Cuba
Sounds Like Teen Spirit

Best British Short
Christmas with Dad
Leaving
Love You More
Sidney Turtlebaum
Washdays

Best Foreign Film
Il Divo [+see also:
film review
trailer
interview: Nicola Giuliano
interview: Paolo Sorrentino
interview: Philippe Desandre
film profile
]

The Hurt Locker
Let the Right One In [+see also:
film review
trailer
interview: John Nordling
interview: Tomas Alfredson
film profile
]

Sin Nombre
The Wrestler

The Richard Harris Award (for outstanding contribution to British Film)
Daniel Day Lewis

Did you enjoy reading this article? Please subscribe to our newsletter to receive more stories like this directly in your inbox.