email print share on Facebook share on Twitter share on reddit pin on Pinterest

AWARDS UK

An Education leads Britpack at BAFTA nominations

by 

An Education leads Britpack at BAFTA nominations

British film An Education, directed by Lone Scherfig, tied with James Cameron’s Avatar and Kathryn Bigelow’s The Hurt Locker with eight nominations each for the Orange BAFTA Film Awards 2010.

An Education will vie with Fish Tank, In the Loop, Moon and Nowhere Boy for the coveted Outstanding British Film Award.

The Awards will take place on Sunday 21 February at The Royal Opera House, Covent Garden, London.

Nominations in full:

(The article continues below - Commercial information)

BEST FILM
Avatar [+see also:
trailer
film profile
]
- James Cameron, Jon Landau
An Education [+see also:
film review
trailer
film profile
]
- Amanda Posey, Finola Dwyer
The Hurt Locker - Nominees TBC
Precious: Based on the Novel Push by Sapphire - Lee Daniels, Sarah Siegel-Magness, Gary Magness
Up in the Air - Ivan Reitman, Jason Reitman, Daniel Dubiecki

OUTSTANDING BRITISH FILM
An Education [+see also:
film review
trailer
film profile
]
- Amanda Posey, Finola Dwyer, Lone Scherfig, Nick Hornby
Fish Tank [+see also:
film review
trailer
interview: Andrea Arnold
film profile
]
- Kees Kasander, Nick Laws, Andrea Arnold
In the Loop [+see also:
trailer
film profile
]
- Kevin Loader, Adam Tandy, Armando Iannucci, Jesse Armstrong, Simon Blackwell, Tony Roche
Moon [+see also:
film review
trailer
film profile
]
- Stuart Fenegan, Trudie Styler, Duncan Jones, Nathan Parker
Nowhere Boy [+see also:
film review
trailer
film profile
]
- Kevin Loader, Douglas Rae, Robert Bernstein, Sam Taylor-Wood, Matt Greenhalgh

OUTSTANDING DEBUT BY A BRITISH WRITER, DIRECTOR OR PRODUCER
Lucy Bailey, Andrew Thompson, Elizabeth Morgan Hemlock, David Pearson (Directors, Producers) – Mugabe and the White African [+see also:
trailer
film profile
]

Eran Creevy (Writer/Director) – Shifty [+see also:
trailer
film profile
]

Stuart Hazeldine (Writer/Director) – Exam
Duncan Jones (Director) – Moon
Sam Taylor-Wood (Director) – Nowhere Boy

DIRECTOR
James Cameron - Avatar
Neill Blomkamp - District 9
Lone Scherfig - An Education
Kathryn Bigelow - The Hurt Locker
Quentin Tarantino - Inglourious Basterds [+see also:
trailer
film profile
]

ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY
The Hangover - Jon Lucas, Scott Moore
The Hurt Locker - Mark Boal
Inglourious Basterds - Quentin Tarantino
A Serious Man - Joel Coen, Ethan Coen
Up - Bob Peterson, Pete Docter

ADAPTED SCREENPLAY
District 9 - Neill Blomkamp, Terri Tatchell
An Education - Nick Hornby
In the Loop - Jesse Armstrong, Simon Blackwell, Armando Iannucci, Tony Roche
Precious: Based on the Novel Push by Sapphire - Geoffrey Fletcher
Up in the Air - Jason Reitman, Sheldon Turner

FILM NOT IN THE ENGLISH LANGUAGE
Broken Embraces [+see also:
film review
trailer
interview: Pedro Almodóvar
film profile
]
- Agustín Almodóvar, Pedro Almodóvar
Coco Before Chanel [+see also:
trailer
film profile
]
- Carole Scotta, Caroline Benjo, Philippe Carcassonne, Anne Fontaine
Let the Right One In [+see also:
film review
trailer
interview: John Nordling
interview: Tomas Alfredson
film profile
]
- Carl Molinder, John Nordling, Tomas Alfredson
A Prophet [+see also:
film review
trailer
interview: Jacques Audiard
interview: Jacques Audiard and Tahar R…
film profile
]
- Pascale Caucheteux, Marco Chergui, Alix Raynaud, Jacques Audiard
The White Ribbon [+see also:
film review
trailer
interview: Michael Haneke
film profile
]
- Stefan Arndt, Veit Heiduschka, Margaret Menegoz, Michael Haneke

ANIMATED FILM
Coraline - Henry Selick
Fantastic Mr. Fox [+see also:
trailer
making of
film profile
]
- Wes Anderson
Up - Pete Docter

LEADING ACTOR
Jeff Bridges - Crazy Heart
George Clooney - Up in the Air
Colin Firth - A Single Man
Jeremy Renner - The Hurt Locker
Andy Serkis - Sex & Drugs & Rock & Roll [+see also:
trailer
film profile
]

LEADING ACTRESS
Carey Mulligan - An Education
Saoirse Ronan - The Lovely Bones
Gabourey Sidibe - Precious: Based on the Novel Push by Sapphire
Mery Streep - Julie & Julia
Audrey Tatou - Coco Before Chanel

SUPPORTING ACTOR
Alec Baldwin - It’s Complicated
Christian McKay - Me and Orson Welles [+see also:
trailer
film profile
]

Alfred Molina - An Education
Stanley Tucci - The Lovely Bones
Christoph Waltz - Inglourious Basterds

SUPPORTING ACTRESS
Anne-Marie Duff - Nowhere Boy
Vera Farmiga - Up in the Air
Anna Kendrick - Up in the Air
Mo'Nique - Precious: Based on the Novel Push by Sapphire
Kristin Scott Thomas - Nowhere Boy

MUSIC
Avatar - James Horner
Crazy Heart - T-Bone Burnett, Stephen Bruton
Fantastic Mr Fox - Alexandre Desplat
Sex & Drugs & Rock & Roll - Chaz Jankel
Up - Michael Giacchino

CINEMATOGRAPHY
Avatar - Mauro Fiore
District 9 - Trent Opaloch
The Hurt Locker - Barry Ackroyd
Inglourious Basterds - Robert Richardson
The Road - Javier Aguirresarobe

EDITING
Avatar - Stephen Rivkin, John Refoua, James Cameron
District 9 - Julian Clarke
The Hurt Locker - Bob Murawski, Chris Innis
Inglourious Basterds - Sally Menke
Up in the Air - Dana E. Glauberman

PRODUCTION DESIGN
Avatar - Rick Carter, Robert Stromberg, Kim Sinclair
District 9 - Philip Ivey, Guy Poltgieter
Harry Potter and the Half-Blood Prince [+see also:
trailer
film profile
]
- Stuart Craig, Stephenie McMillan
The Imaginarium of Doctor Parnassus [+see also:
trailer
film profile
]
- Nominees TBC
Inglourious Basterds - David Wasco, Sandy Reynolds Wasco

COSTUME DESIGN
Bright Star [+see also:
film review
trailer
film profile
]
- Janet Patterson
Coco Before Chanel - Catherine Leterrier
An Education - Odile Dicks-Mireaux
A Single Man - Arianne Phillips
The Young Victoria [+see also:
trailer
film profile
]
- Sandy Powell

SOUND
Avatar - Christopher Boyes, Gary Summers, Andy Nelson, Tony Johnson, Addison Teague
District 9 - Nominees TBC
The Hurt Locker - Ray Beckett, Paul N. J. Ottosson, Craig Stauffer
Star Trek - Peter J. Devlin, Andy Nelson, Anna Behlmer, Mark Stoeckinger, Ben Burtt
Up - Tom Myers, Michael Silvers, Michael Semanick

SPECIAL VISUAL EFFECTS
Avatar - Joe Letteri, Stephen Rosenbaum, Richard Baneham, Andrew R. Jones
District 9 - Dan Kaufman, Peter Muyzers, Robert Habros, Matt Aitken
Harry Potter and the Half-Blood Prince - John Richardson, Tim Burke, Tim Alexander, Nicolas Aithadi
The Hurt Locker - Richard Stutsman
Star Trek - Roger Guyett, Russell Earl, Paul Kavanagh, Burt Dalton

MAKE UP & HAIR
Coco Before Chanel - Thi Thanh Tu Nguyen, Jane Milon
An Education - Lizzie Yianni Georgiou
The Imaginarium of Doctor Parnassus - Sarah Monzani
Nine - Peter ‘Swords’ King
The Young Victoria - Jenny Shircore

SHORT ANIMATION
The Gruffalo - Michael Rose, Martin Pope, Jakob Schuh, Max Lang
The Happy Duckling - Gili Dolev
Mother of Many - Sally Arthur, Emma Lazenby

SHORT FILM
14 Asitha Ameresekere
I Do Air - James Bolton, Martina Amati
Jade - Samm Haillay, Daniel Elliott
Mixtape - Luti Fagbenle, Luke Snellin
Off Season - Jacob Jaffke, Jonathan van Tulleken

THE ORANGE RISING STAR AWARD (voted for by the public)
Jesse Eisenberg
Nicholas Hoult
Carey Mulligan
Tahar Rahim
Kristen Stewart

Did you enjoy reading this article? Please subscribe to our newsletter to receive more stories like this directly in your inbox.