email print share on Facebook share on Twitter share on reddit pin on Pinterest

AWARDS Ireland

As If I Am Not There leads IFTA nominations

by 

Juanita Wilson’s As If I Am Not There leads the nominations for the 8th annual Irish Film and Television Awards (IFTA) awards with six nods. Ian Power’s The Runway and Conor McDermottroe’s Swansong: Story of Occi Byrne get five nods each.

IFTA CEO Aine Moriarty said, “In 2010 the Irish film and television industry has continued to produce a remarkable standard of work despite difficult circumstances in the Irish economy. The Academy is delighted the industry, with the on-going support from the Irish government, is continuing to provide excellent feature films, dramas, entertainment programmes and documentaries. Audiences in Ireland and around the world consistently respond to the work produced and made by our home-grown creative talents and, alongside many of our industry greats I am pleased to see so many exciting new names in the shortlist – this reflects the growing pool of talent in our creative industries, long may it continue.”

(The article continues below - Commercial information)
series serie

This year, the Best Actress Award has been conflated to include both film and television.

Film nominees in full:

Film
As If I Am Not There [+see also:
trailer
film profile
]
- James Flynn (Octagon Films)
Perrier's Bounty [+see also:
trailer
film profile
]
- Alan Moloney (Parallel Films)
Sensation - Katie Holly (Blinder Films)
Swansong: Story of Occi Byrne - Edwina Forkin (Zanzibar Films)
The Runway [+see also:
trailer
film profile
]
- Macdara Kelleher (Fastnet Films)

Director Film
PJ Dillon - Rewind (Carbon Films)
Tom Hall - Sensation (Blinder Films)
Ian Power - The Runway (Fastnet Films)
Juanita Wilson - As If I Am Not There (Octagon Films)

Script Film
Will Collins - My Brothers (Rubicon Films)
Conor McDermottroe - Swansong: Story of Occi Byrne (Zanzibar Films)
Mark O'Rowe – Perrier’s Bounty (Parallel Films)
Juanita Wilson - As If I Am Not There (Octagon Films)

Actor in a Lead Role - Film
Martin McCann - Swansong: Story of Occi Byrne (Zanzibar Films)
Colm Meaney - Parked (Ripple World Pictures Ltd)
Cillian Murphy - Perrier's Bounty (Parallel Films)
Liam Neeson - Chloe (Element Pictures Distribution)

Actress in a Lead Role - Film / Television
Ruth Bradley - Love/Hate (Octagon Films)
Orla Brady - Mistresses (Ecosse Films for BBC Wales)
Amy Huberman - Rewind (Carbon Films)
Sarah Flood - Fair City (RTÉ)
Charlene McKenna - RAW (Octagon Films / Ecosse Films)

Actor in a Supporting Role - Film
Pierce Brosnan - The Ghost Writer [+see also:
trailer
film profile
]
(Element Pictures Distribution)
Colin Farrell - The Way Back (Exclusive Films)
Brendan Gleeson - Perrier’s Bounty (Parallel Films)
Cillian Murphy - Inception (Warner Bros.)

Actress in a Supporting Role - Film
Kerry Condon - The Runway (Fastnet Films)
Marcella Plunkett - Swansong: Story of Occi Byrne (Zanzibar Films)
Saoirse Ronan - The Way Back (Exclusive Films)
Eileen Walsh - Snap (Samson Films)

The George Morrison Feature Documentary Award
Burma Soldier - Julie leBrocquy (leBrocquy Fraser)
Pyjama Girls - Maya Derrington (Still Films)
The Pipe – Risteard Ó'Domhnaill& Rachel Lysaght (ScannáinInbhearTeo)
What We Leave in Our Wake - Pat Collins (Harvest Films)

INTERNATIONAL CATEGORIES

International Film
A Prophet [+see also:
film review
trailer
interview: Jacques Audiard
interview: Jacques Audiard and Tahar R…
film profile
]
(Element Pictures Distribution)
Inception (Warner Bros.)
The Social Network (Sony)
Toy Story 3 (Walt Disney Pictures)

International Actor
Russell Crowe - The Next Three Days (Lionsgate Films)
Leonardo DiCaprio - Inception (Warner Bros.)
Jesse Esienberg - The Social Network (Sony)
Rahar Rahim - A Prophet (Element Pictures Distribution)

International Actress
Annette Benning - The Kids Are All Right (Universal)
Helena Bonham-Carter - The King's Speech (The Weinstein Company)
Jennifer Lawrence – Winter’s Bone (Artificial Eye)
Natasha Petrovic - As If I Am Not There (Octagon Films)

CRAFT / TECHNICAL CATEGORIES (across film and television)

Costume Design
Joan Bergin - The Tudors (World 2000 Entertainment)
Consolata Boyle - Tamara Drewe [+see also:
film review
trailer
interview: Stephen Frears
film profile
]
(Ruby Films)
Joan O'Cleary - Swansong - Story of Occi Byrne (Zanzibar Films)
Susan Scott - Cup Cake (Wee Buns)

Director of Photography
PJ Dillon - The Runway (Fastnet Films)
Tim Fleming - As If I Am Not There (Octagon Films)
Donal Gilligan - Love/Hate (RTÉ)
Owen McPolin - The Silence (Company Pictures)

Editing
Dermot Diskin - Love/Hate (Octagon Films)
Guy Montgomery - Parked (Ripple World Pictures Limited)
Nathan Nugent - As If I Am Not There (Octagon Films)
Emer Reynolds - My Brothers (Rubicon Films)

Make Up & Hair
Jill Brennan – Swansong: Story of Occi Byrne (Zanita Films)
Caroline McCurdy - Na Cloigne (ROSG)
Tom McInerney, Dee Corcoran - The Tudors (World 2000 Entertainment)
Louise Myler - Parked (Ripple World Pictures Limited)

Original Score
Niall Byrne - Parked (Ripple World Pictures)
Ray Harman - Na Cloigne (ROSG)
Lance Hogan - Lapland Odyssey [+see also:
trailer
film profile
]
(Ripple World Pictures)
Gary Lightbody & Jacknife Lee - My Brothers (Rubicon Films)

Production Design
Ray Ball - The Runway (Fastnet Films)
Tamara Conboy - Sensation (Bl!nder Films)
Tom Conroy - The Tudors (World 2000 Entertainment)
Susie Cullen - The Silence (Company Pictures)

Sound
Circus Fantasticus [+see also:
trailer
film profile
]
- Daniel Birch, Robert Flanagan (Fastnet Films)
Essential Killing [+see also:
film review
trailer
interview: Jerzy Skolimowski
film profile
]
- Robert Flanagan, Michelle Cunniffe, Fiadhnait McCann (Element Pictures)
Rewind - Patrick Hanlon, Ken Galvin, Niall Brady (Carbon Films)
The Silence - Karl Merren, Ken Galvin, Peter Blayney (Company Pictures)

Animation
Anam an Amhráin - Sean O Cualain (Sónta/Cartoon Saloon)
The External World - Ines Schiller, David O'Reilly
Head Space - Barry O’Donoghue (Barley Films)
The Octonauts - Darragh O'Connell (Brown Bag Films)

Short Film
Deep End Dance - Conor Horgan (Wildfire Films)
Noreen - Juliette Bonass (El Zorrero Films)
Pentecost - Peter McDonald (EMU Productions)
Small Chang - Cathy Brady (Cherry RED Pictures)

(The article continues below - Commercial information)

Did you enjoy reading this article? Please subscribe to our newsletter to receive more stories like this directly in your inbox.

Privacy Policy