email print share on Facebook share on Twitter share on reddit pin on Pinterest

OSCARS 2011 UK

Oscar loves The King’s Speech

by 

Oscar loves The King’s Speech

Tom Hooper’s critical and box office darling The King's Speech leads the British charge at the Oscars with an imperious 12 nominations, including Best Picture, Actor for Colin Firth, Screenplay, Supporting Actor and Supporting Actress for Helena Bonham Carter.

There are plenty of other British talent on display at the nominations. Christopher Nolan receives writing and producing nods for Inception, the latter shared with Emma Thomas. Danny Boyle shares an adapted screenplay nomination with Simon Beaufoy for 127 Hours. Mike Leigh gets an Original Screenplay nomination for Another Year and David Seidler for The King’s Speech in the same category.

(The article continues below - Commercial information)

Christian Bale gets a Supporting Actor nod for The Fighter while Banksy’s Exit Through the Gift Shop has a shot in the Documentary Feature category.

The traditional British strength in the technical departments is reflected in the nominations with cinematographers Roger Deakins and Danny Cohen given nods for True Grit and The King’s Speech, respectively. Jenny Beavan and Sandy Powell receive nominations for The King’s Speech and The Tempest respectively, in the Best Costume Design category. British editors Jon Harris and Tariq Anwar are recognised for 127 Hours and The King’s Speech, respectively.

There is a good British presence in the other technical categories too.

The awards will be held on February 27.

Tanya Seghatchian, Head of the UK Film Council’s Film Fund, says: “With almost £20 million in 17 days, The King’s Speech is now the UK Film Council’s highest grossing film at the UK box office – another clear example of Lottery money supporting a great British film which, in turn, has captured the imagination of British audiences and further strengthened the global reputation of our home-grown film talent.

“Alongside its 14 BAFTA nominations, five British Independent Film Awards, Golden Globe win for Colin Firth and best film accolade at the Producers Guild of America Awards last week-end, today’s 12 Oscar® nominations for The King’s Speech plus nominations for Mike Leigh, Danny Boyle, Lucy Walker, Christopher Nolan, Emma Thomas, Christian Bale, Sandy Powell, Stuart Craig amongst others, are further testament to the extraordinary achievements of the British film industry.”

Nominations in full:

Best Motion Picture of the Year
Black Swan - Mike Medavoy, Brian Oliver and Scott Franklin, Producers
The Fighter - David Hoberman, Todd Lieberman and Mark Wahlberg, Producers
Inception - Emma Thomas and Christopher Nolan, Producers
The Kids Are All Right - Gary Gilbert, Jeffrey Levy-Hinte and Celine Rattray, Producers
The King's Speech [+see also:
film review
trailer
interview: Tom Hooper
film profile
]
- Iain Canning, Emile Sherman and Gareth Unwin, Producers
127 Hours [+see also:
trailer
making of
Interview Danny Boyle e James Franco […
film profile
]
The Social Network - Scott Rudin, Dana Brunetti, Michael De Luca and Ceán Chaffin, Producers
Toy Story 3 - Darla K. Anderson, Producer
True Grit - Scott Rudin, Ethan Coen and Joel Coen, Producers Winter’s Bone - Anne Rosellini and Alix Madigan-Yorkin, Producers

Achievement in Directing
Black Swan - Darren Aronofsky
The Fighter - David O. Russell
The King's Speech - Tom Hooper
The Social Network - David Fincher
True Grit - Joel Coen and Ethan Coen

Performance by an Actor in a Leading Role
Javier Bardem in Biutiful [+see also:
film review
trailer
film profile
]

Jeff Bridges in True Grit
Jesse Eisenberg in The Social Network
James Franco in 127 Hours
Colin Firth in The King's Speech

Performance by an Actor in a Supporting Role
Christian Bale in The Fighter
John Hawkes in Winter's Bone
Jeremy Renner in The Town
Mark Ruffalo in The Kids Are All Right
Geoffrey Rush in The King’s Speech

Performance by an actress in a leading role
Annette Bening in The Kids Are All Right
Nicole Kidman in Rabbit Hole
Jennifer Lawrence in Winter's Bone
Natalie Portman in Black Swan
Michelle Williams in Blue Valentine

Performance by an actress in a supporting role
Amy Adams in The Fighter
Helena Bonham Carter in The King’s Speech
Melissa Leo in The Fighter
Hailee Steinfeld in True Grit
Jacki Weaver in Animal Kingdom

Best Animated Feature Film of the Year
How to Train Your Dragon - Chris Sanders, Dean DeBlois
The Illusionist [+see also:
film review
trailer
interview: Sylvain Chomet
film profile
]
- Sylvain Chomet
Toy Story 3 - Lee Unkrich

Adapted Screenplay
127 Hours - Danny Boyle, Simon Beaufoy
The Social Network - Aaron Sorkin
Toy Story 3 - Screenplay by Michael Arndt, Story by John Lasseter, Andrew Stanton, Lee Unkrich
True Grit - Joel Coen, Ethan Coen
Winter's Bone - Debra Granik, Anne Rosellini

Original Screenplay
Another Year [+see also:
film review
trailer
interview: Mike Leigh
film profile
]
- Mike Leigh
The Fighter - Keith Dorrington, Paul Tamasy, Eric Johnson
Inception - Christopher Nolan
The Kids Are All Right - Lisa Cholodenko, Stuart Blumberg
The King’s Speech - David Seidler

Art Direction
Alice in Wonderland - Robert Stromberg (Production Design), Karen O’Hara (Set Decoration)
Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows: Part 1 [+see also:
trailer
film profile
]
- Stuart Craig (Production Design), Stephenie McMillan (Set Decoration)
Inception - Guy Hendrix Dyas (Production Design), Larry Dias and Doug Mowat (Set Decoration)
The King’s Speech - Eve Stewart (Production Design), Judy Farr (Set Decoration)
True Grit - Jess Gonchor (Production Design), Nancy Haigh (Set Decoration)

Achievement in Cinematography
Black Swan - Matthew Libatique
Inception - Wally Pfister
The King’s Speech - Danny Cohen
The Social Network - Jeff Cronenweth
True Grit - Roger Deakins

Achievement in Costume Design
Alice in Wonderland - Colleen Atwood
I Am Love [+see also:
film review
trailer
interview: Luca Guadagnino - director
film profile
]
- Antonella Cannarozzi
The King’s Speech - Jenny Beavan
The Tempest - Sandy Powell
True Grit - Mary Zophres

Best Documentary Feature
Exit Through the Gift Shop [+see also:
film review
trailer
film profile
]
- Banksy, Jaimie D'Cruz
Gasland - Josh Fox, Trish Adlesic
Inside Job - Charles Ferguson, Audrey Marrs
Restrepo - Tim Hetherington, Sebastian Junger
Waste Land - Lucy Walker, Angus Aynsley

Best Documentary Short Subject
Killing in the Name - Nominees to be determined
Poster Girl - Nominees to be determined
Strangers No More - Karen Goodman, Kirk Simon
Sun Come Up - Jennifer Redfearn, Tim Metzger
The Warriors of Qiugang - Ruby Yang, Thomas Lennon

Achievement in Film Editing
Black Swan - Andrew Weisblum
The Fighter - Pamela Martin
The King’s Speech - Tariq Anwar
127 Hours - Jon Harris
The Social Network - Angus Wall, Kirk Baxter

Best Foreign Language Film
Biutiful (Mexico)
Dogtooth [+see also:
film review
trailer
interview: Yorgos Lanthimos
film profile
]
(Greece)
In a Better World [+see also:
trailer
film profile
]
(Denmark)
Scorched [+see also:
trailer
film profile
]
(Canada/France)
Outside the Law [+see also:
film review
trailer
film profile
]
(France/Algeria/Belgium/Tunisia/Italy)

Achievement in Makeup
Barney’s Version [+see also:
trailer
film profile
]
- Adrien Morot
The Way Back - Edouard F. Henriques, Gregory Funk, Yolanda Toussieng
The Wolfman - Rick Baker and Dave Elsey

Achievement in Music Written for Motion Pictures (Original Score)
How to Train Your Dragon - John Powell
Inception - Hans Zimmer
The King’s Speech - Alexandre Desplat
127 Hours - A.R. Rahman
The Social Network - Trent Reznor, Atticus Ross

Achievement in Music Written for Motion Pictures (Original song)
“Coming Home” from Country Strong – Music and Lyric by Tom Douglas, Troy Verges, Hillary Lindsey
“I See the Light” from Tangled - Music by Alan Menken, Lyric by Glenn Slater
“If I Rise” from 127 Hours - Music by A.R. Rahman, Lyric by Dido and Rollo Armstrong
“We Belong Together” from Toy Story 3 - Music and Lyric by Randy Newman

Best Animated Short Film
Day & Night - Teddy Newton
The Gruffalo - Jakob Schuh, Max Lang
Let's Pollute - Geefwee Boedoe
The Lost Thing - Shaun Tan, Andrew Ruhemann
Madagascar, a Journey Diary - Bastien Dubois

Best Live Action Short Film
The Confession - Tanel Toom
The Crush - Michael Creagh
God of Love - Luke Matheny
Na Wewe - Ivan Goldschmidt
Wish 143 - Ian Barnes, Samantha Waite

Achievement in Sound Editing
Inception - Richard King
Toy Story 3 - Tom Myers, Michael Silvers
Tron: Legacy - Gwendolyn Yates Whittle, Addison Teague
True Grit - Skip Lievsay, Craig Berkey
Unstoppable - Mark P. Stoeckinger

Achievement in Sound Mixing
Inception - Lora Hirschberg, Gary A. Rizzo, Ed Novick
The King’s Speech - Paul Hamblin, Martin Jensen, John Midgley
Salt - Jeffrey J. Haboush, Greg P. Russell, Scott Millan, William Sarokin
The Social Network - Ren Klyce, David Parker, Michael Semanick, Mark Weingarten
True Grit - Skip Lievsay, Craig Berkey, Greg Orloff, Peter F. Kurland

Achievement in Visual Effects
Alice in Wonderland - Ken Ralston, David Schaub, Carey Villegas, Sean Phillips
Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows: Part 1 - Tim Burke, John Richardson, Christian Manz, Nicolas Aithadi
Hereafter - Michael Owens, Bryan Grill, Stephan Trojanski, Joe Farrell
Inception - Paul Franklin, Chris Corbould, Andrew Lockley, Peter Bebb
Iron Man 2 - Janek Sirrs, Ben Snow, Ged Wright, Daniel Sudick

Did you enjoy reading this article? Please subscribe to our newsletter to receive more stories like this directly in your inbox.