Film London reveals Microwave shortlist
Film London and BBC Films have revealed the 12 features that are shortlisted for their Microwave low budget filmmaking scheme.
This year, the shortlisted teams will attend Micro-school - a four-day crash course in micro-budget filmmaking where they’ll gain the benefit of their mentors’ experience.
The shortlist:
Benefield
Produced by Trent Simpson and Ally Gipps; written by Ross Sutherland and Chris Hicks; directed by Kim Albright;
Cornered
Produced by Bruce Robertson; written and directed by Jim Cartwright
Death of a Pirate
Produced by Lisa Williams; written and directed by John Hardwick
Gone Too Far
Produced by Christopher Granier-Deferre; written by Bola Agbaje; directed by Destiny Ekaragha
Kingsland
Produced by Michael Elliott; written and directed by Tony Grisoni
Lies Fibs Porkies
Produced by Jessica Levick; written by Andrew Callister; directed by Samantha Harrie
Lilting
Produced by Dominic Buchanan; written and directed by Hong Khaou
Night Haunts
Produced by Nicole Stott; written and directed by Eva Weber
Panic Buddy
Produced by Tom Leggett; written by Duncan Barrett; directed by Robert Mckillop
The Carer
Produced by Asif Kapadia; written and directed by Victoria Harwood
The Secret of Jean Baptiste
Produced by Rob Watson; written by Gabriel Vallejo; directed by Nicole Volavka
White City
Produced by Ian Prior ; written by Martin Stitt; directed by Aaron Anderson
The mentors are: Al Clark (London to Brighton [+see also:
trailer
film profile]), Clio Barnard (The Arbor [+see also:
trailer
film profile]), Colin Pons (Hush [+see also:
trailer
film profile]), Jane Wright (Easy Virtue [+see also:
film review
trailer
film profile]), Jay Basu (Monsters 2), Josh Appignanesi ( The Infidel [+see also:
trailer
film profile]), Kate Leys (The Full Monty), Pete Travis (Dredd) and Peter Ettedgui (Unmade Beds [+see also:
trailer
film profile]).
Did you enjoy reading this article? Please subscribe to our newsletter to receive more stories like this directly in your inbox.