email print share on Facebook share on Twitter share on reddit pin on Pinterest

OSCARS 2012 Nominations

10 nominations for The Artist; Bullhead and In Darkness also in the running

10 nominations for The Artist; Bullhead and In Darkness also in the running

During a quick, live announcement co-presented by US actress Jennifer Lawrence, the nominations for the 84th Oscars ceremony were unveiled this Tuesday. The whole world could follow this presentation thanks to a live broadcast on the Oscar Academy’s You Tube channel.

QQuite logically, two films representing a homage to Cinema are the best represented. While Martin Scorsese’s Hugo wins the day with 11 nominations, The Artist [+see also:
film review
trailer
interview: Michel Hazanavicius
film profile
]
follows close behind with nominations in 10 categories, and prestigious ones at that: Best Film, Best Actor in a Leading Role, Best Actress in a Supporting Role, Best Director, Best Original Screenplay, Best Art Direction, Best Cinematography, Best Editing, Best Original Score and Best Costume Design. Michel Hazanavicius’s film had already won three Golden Globes ten days ago (see news ).

(The article continues below - Commercial information)

In the Best Foreign Language Film category, two European titles have made it onto the list of five nominees (see news about the shortlist). They are Michael Roskam’s Belgian film Bullhead [+see also:
film review
trailer
interview: Bart Van Langendonck
interview: Michaël R. Roskam
film profile
]
, which continues its successful career (see news) and Agnieszka Holland’s In Darkness, which is representing Poland, but was co-produced with Germany, France and Canada. Let’s remember that the shortlist included five European titles and that our two finalists will be up against Footnote (Israel), Monsieur Lazhar (Canada) and A Separation (Iran) which will all compete in the same category.

The 84th Oscars ceremony will be held in Los Angeles on February 26, 2012.


Full list of nominees:

Best Feature Film of the Year
The Artist
The Descendants
Extremely Loud & Incredibly Close
The Help
Hugo
Midnight in Paris [+see also:
trailer
film profile
]

Moneyball
The Tree of Life
War Horse

Best Director
Michel Hazanavicious - The Artist
Alexander Paybe - The Descendants
Martin Scorsese - Hugo
Woody Allen - Midnight in Paris
Terrence Malick - The Tree of Life

Best Actor in a Leading Role
Demián Bichir - A Better Life
George Clooney - The Artist
Jean Dujardin - The Artist
Gary Oldman - Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy
Brad Pitt - Moneyball

Best Actor in a Supporting Role
Kenneth Branagh - My Week With Marilyn
Jonah Hill - Moneyball
Nick Nolte - Warrior
Christopher Plummer - Beginners
Max von Sydow -Extremely Loud & Incredibly Close

Best Actress in a Leading Role
Glenn Close - Albert Nobbs
Rooney Mara
Viola Davis - The Help
Meryl Streep - The Iron Lady
Michelle Williams - My Week With Marilyn [+see also:
trailer
film profile
]

Best Actress in a Supporting Role
Bérénice Bejo - The Artist
Jessica Chastain - The Help
Melissa McCarthy - Bridesmaids
Janet McTeer - Albert Nobbs
Octavia Spencer - The Help

Best Animated Feature
A Cat in Paris - Alain Gognol, Jean-Loup Felicioli
Chico & Rita - Fernando Trueba, Javier Mariscal
Kung Fu Panda 2 - Jennifer Yuh Nelson
Puss in Boots - Chris Miller
Rango - Gore Verbinski

Best Adapted Screenplay
The Descendants - Alexander Payne and Nat Faxon & Jim Rash Hugo - John Logan
The Ides of March - George Clooney & Grant Heslov and Beau Willimon
Moneyball - Steven Zaillian and Aaron Sorkin. Story by Stan Chervin
Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy - Bridget O'Connor & Peter Straughan

Best Original Screenplay
The Artist - Michel Hazanavicius
Bridesmaids - Annie Mumolo & Kristen Wiig
Margin Call - J.C. Chandor
Midnight in Paris - Woody Allen
A Separation - Asghar Farhadi

Best Art Direction
The Artist - Laurence Bennett; Set Decoration: Robert Gould
Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows Part 2 - Stuart Craig, Stephenie McMillan
Hugo - Dante Ferretti, Francesca Lo Schiavo
Midnight in Paris - Anne Seibel, Hélène Dubreuil
War Horse - Rick Carter, Lee Sandales

Best Cinematography
The Artist - Guillaume Schiffman
The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo - Jeff Cronenweth
Hugo - Robert Richardson
The Tree of Life - Emmanuel Lubezki
War Horse - Janusz Kaminski

Best Costume Design
Anonymous - Lisy Christl
The Artist - Mark Bridges
Hugo - Sandy Powell
Jane Eyre - Michael O'Connor
W.E. - Arianne Phillips

Best Documentary Feature
Hell and Back Again - Danfung Dennis and Mike Lerner
If a Tree Falls: A Story of the Earth Liberation Front - Marshall Curry and Sam Cullman
Paradise Lost 3: Purgatory - Charles Ferguson and Audrey Marrs
Pina - Wim Wenders and Gian-Piero Ringel
Undefeated - TJ Martin, Dan Lindsay and Richard Middlemas

Best Documentary Short Film
The Barber of Birmingham: Foot Soldier of the Civil Rights Movement - Robin Fryday and Gail Dolgin God Is the Bigger Elvis - Rebecca Cammisa and Julie Anderson Incident in New Baghdad -James Spione Saving Face - Daniel Junge and Sharmeen Obaid-Chinoy The Tsunami and the Cherry Blossom - Lucy Walker and Kira Carstensen

Best Editing
The Artist - Anne-Sophie Bion and Michel Hazanavicius
The Descendants - Kevin Tent
The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo - Kirk Baxter and Angus Wall
Hugo - Thelma Schoonmaker
Moneyball - Christopher Tellefsen

Best Foreign Language Film
Bullhead - Belgium
Footnote - Israel
In Darkness - Poland
Monsieur Lazhar - Canada
A Separation - Iran

Best Make-Up
Albert Nobbs - Martial Corneville, Lynn Johnston and Matthew W. Mungle
Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows Part 2 - Edouard F. Henriques, Gregory Funk and Yolanda Toussieng
The Iron Lady - Mark Coulier and J. Roy Helland

Best Original Score
The Adventures of Tintin - John Williams
The Artist - Ludovic Bource
Hugo - Howard Shore
Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy - Alberto Iglesias
War Horse John Williams

Best Original Song
Man or Muppet - The Muppets - Bret McKenzie
Real in Rio - Rio - Sergio Mendes, Carlinhos Brown, Siedah Garrett

Best Animated Short Film
Dimanche/Sunday - Patrick Doyon
The Fantastic Flying Books of Mr. Morris Lessmore - William Joyce and Brandon Oldenburg
La Luna - Enrico Casarosa
A Morning Stroll - Grant Orchard and Sue Goffe
Wild Life - Amanda Forbis and Wendy Tilby

Best Short Film
Pentecost - Peter McDonald and Eimear O'Kane
Raju - Max Zähle and Stefan Gieren
The Shore - Terry George and Oorlagh George
Time Freak - Andrew Bowler and Gigi Causey
Tuba Atlantic - Hallvar Witzø

Best Sound Editing
The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo - David Parker, Michael Semanick, Ren Klyce, Bo Persson
Hugo - Tom Fleischman,John Midgley
Moneyball - Deb Adair, Ron Bochar, Dave Giammarco, Ed Novick
Transformers: Dark of the Moon - Greg P. Russell, Gary Summers, Jeffrey J. Haboush, Peter J. Devlin
War Horse - Gary Rydstrom, Andy Nelson, Tom Johnson, Stuart Wilson

Best Special Effects
Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows Part 2 - Tim Burke, David Vickery, Greg Butler, John Richardson
Hugo - Rob Legato, Joss Williams, Ben Grossman, Alex Henning
Real Steel - Erik Nash, John Rosengrant, Dan Taylor, Swen Gillberg
Rise of the Planet of the Apes - Joe Letteri, Dan Lemmon, R. Christopher White, Daniel Barrett
Transformers: Dark of the Moon - Scott Farrar, Scott Benza, Matthew Butler, John Frazier

(The article continues below - Commercial information)

Did you enjoy reading this article? Please subscribe to our newsletter to receive more stories like this directly in your inbox.