email print share on Facebook share on Twitter share on reddit pin on Pinterest

FESTIVALS Germany

goEast Wiesbaden announces competition

by 

- Selection includes Ida, Blind Dates, Free Range and Little Brother

goEast Wiesbaden announces competition
Blind Dates features among the selection at goEast

The goEast Film Festival Wiesbaden has announced the competition selection for its 14th edition, which runs from 9-15 April.

There are ten movies in the Feature Film Competition, including Berlinale titles Blind Dates by Georgia's Levan Kougashvili and Free Range [+see also:
film review
trailer
film profile
]
by Estonia's Veiko Õunpuu, as well as arthouse hits such as Serik Aprimov's Little Brother and Pawel Pawlikovski's Ida [+see also:
film review
trailer
interview: Pawel Pawlikowski
interview: Pawel Pawlikowski
film profile
]
, and Romanian auteur Corneliu Porumboiu's When Evening Falls on Bucharest or Metabolism [+see also:
film review
trailer
film profile
]
. Young Hungarian director Yvonne Kerékgyártó's Free Entry – A Day in the Life of Betty [+see also:
film review
trailer
interview: Yvonne Kerékgyártó
film profile
]
 will have its world premiere at the competition.

(The article continues below - Commercial information)

In the Documentary Competition, six films will be in the running for awards, including Marcel Lozinski's Father and Son on a Journey and Russian director Aliona Polunina's Nepal Forever.

At its 14th edition, goEast Wiesbaden will "again have a balanced relationship between debuts and works by well-known directors”, as the festival director Gaby Babić put it.

The jury, chaired by Jan Harlan and comprising the Hungarian film historian Iván Forgács, Georgian director and screenwriter Nana Ekvtimishvili, Russian actor Ivan Shvedoff, and Ukrainian cinematographer and director Dmytro Tiazhlov, will be deciding on awards worth a total of €31,500.

Out of competition, goEast Wiesbaden will also host the world premiere of UKRAINE_VOICES, directed by Tiazhlov and Ella Shtyka, an episodic documentary film that offers multifaceted insights into the civil society of the country.

FULL LIST OF COMPETITION FILMS

FEATURE FILMS

Ida, Pawel Pawlikovski (Poland-Denmark)
Seduce Me [+see also:
trailer
interview: Marko Santic
film profile
]
, Marko Šantić (Slovenia)
Little Brother, Serik Aprimov (Kazakhstan)
Quod Erat Demonstrandum [+see also:
film review
trailer
interview: Andrei Gruzsniczki
interview: Andrei Gruzsniczki
film profile
]
, Andrei Gruzsniczki (Romania)
Blind Dates, Levan Kougashvili (Georgia)
Free Range, Veiko Õunpuu (Estonia)
The Hope Factory, Natalia Meshchaninova (Russia)
Free Entry – A Day in the Life of Betty, Yvonne Kerékgyártó (Hungary)
When Evening Falls on Bucharest or Metabolism, Corneliu Porumboiu (Romania)
Shame, Yusup Razykov (Russia)

DOCUMENTARY FILMS

Valley of SighsMihai Andrei Leaha, Andrei Crişan, Iulia Hossu (Romania)
Zelim’s ConfessionNatalia Mikhaylova (Germany)
Temptation, Viktar Dashuk (Belarus)
Judgment in Hungary, Eszter Hajdú (Hungary-Germany)
Father and Son on a Journey, Marcel Lozinski (Poland)
Nepal Forever, Aliona Polunina (Russia) 

(The article continues below - Commercial information)

Did you enjoy reading this article? Please subscribe to our newsletter to receive more stories like this directly in your inbox.