email print share on Facebook share on Twitter share on reddit pin on Pinterest

VISIONS DU RÉEL 2018 Awards

The Trial triumphs at Visions du Réel

by 

- Other winners include Island of the Hungry Ghosts and The Still Life of Harley Prosper; Chaco has won Best Swiss Film, while the Audience Award went to When Arabs Danced

The Trial triumphs at Visions du Réel
The Trial by Maria Augusta Ramos

Visions du Réel (12-21 April), Switzerland's most important documentary festival and one of the most highly respected such events in Europe, wrapped last week with Maria Augusta RamosThe Trial [+see also:
trailer
film profile
]
(Brazil/Germany/Netherlands) winning the gathering’s main award, the Sesterce d'Or La Mobilière, worth CHF 20,000. The epic documentary, which follows the trial that led to the impeachment of Brazilian president Dilma Rousseff, triumphed in the International Feature-length Film Competition ahead of 16 other movies, all of them except for Berlinale winner Touch Me Not [+see also:
film review
trailer
interview: Adina Pintilie
film profile
]
world-premiering at the festival.

(The article continues below - Commercial information)
Set of Culture Award - Online Vote

In the same competition, the Régionyon Jury Prize for the most innovative feature film, worth CHF 10,000, went to My Father Is My Mother's Brother [+see also:
film review
trailer
film profile
]
by Ukrainian filmmaker Vadym Ilkov.

Gabrielle Brady's Island of the Hungry Ghosts [+see also:
film review
trailer
film profile
]
 won the Buyens-Chagoll Award for a film “with humanist dimensions focusing on stories developing values that confer meaning to the future of mankind”, worth CHF 5,000, while Croatian filmmaker Nebojša Slijepčević's Srbenka [+see also:
film review
trailer
interview: Nebojša Slijepčević
film profile
]
received a Special Mention. 

In the Burning Lights Competition, dedicated to new expressions and formal experimentations, the Sesterce d'Or Canton de Vaud Award, worth CHF 10,000, was bestowed upon Mexican director Juan Manuel Sepúlveda's The Still Life of Harley Prosper. Brazilian filmmaker Ismael Caneppele's Music When the Lights Go Out received the Société des Hôteliers de La Côte Jury Prize, worth CHF 5,000, for the most innovative film, and Serbia's Mladen Kovačević received a Special Mention for 4 Years in 10 Minutes [+see also:
film review
trailer
film profile
]

In the National Competition, the Sesterce d'Or SRG SSR for the Best Swiss Film and CHF 15,000 went to the Argentinian-Italian-Swiss co-production Chaco [+see also:
film review
trailer
film profile
]
by Daniele Incalcaterra and Fausta Quattrini. The film tackles the issues connected with the 5,000 hectares of virgin forest in the titular Paraguayan region that Incalcaterra inherited from his father and is trying to return to the native Guarani Ñandevas group, while fighting a deforestation project. 

The Remnants [+see also:
trailer
film profile
]
by Paolo Barberi and Riccardo Russo received the SSA/SUISSIMAGE Jury Prize for the most innovative Swiss feature film, worth CHF 10,000, and La Séparation des traces [+see also:
trailer
film profile
]
by Francis Reusser got a Special Mention. 

The Audience Award, worth CHF 10,000, for a film from the Grand Angle competition, consisting of festival hits, went to Jaouad Rhalib's When Arabs Danced. 

Here is the full list of award winners:

International Feature Film Competition

Sesterce d'Or La Mobilière 
The Trial [+see also:
trailer
film profile
]
- Maria Augusta Ramos (Brazil/Germany/Netherlands) 

Régionyon Jury Prize
My Father Is My Mother's Brother [+see also:
film review
trailer
film profile
]
- Vadym Ilkov (Ukraine) 

Buyens-Chagoll Award
Island of the Hungry Ghosts [+see also:
film review
trailer
film profile
]
- Gabrielle Brady (Germany/UK/Australia/USA)
Special Mention
Srbenka [+see also:
film review
trailer
interview: Nebojša Slijepčević
film profile
]
- Nebojša Slijepčević (Croatia) 

Interreligious Award
Almost Nothing [+see also:
trailer
interview: Anna de Manincor
film profile
]
- Anna de Manincor, ZimmerFrei (Italy/France/Belgium)
Special Mention
Stories of the Half-Light [+see also:
trailer
film profile
]
 - Luca Magi (Italy)

Burning Lights Competition

Sesterce d'Or Canton de Vaud Award
The Still Life of Harley Prosper - Juan Manuel Sepúlveda (Mexico)

Société des Hôteliers de La Côte Jury Prize
Music When the Lights Go Out - Ismael Caneppele (Brazil)
Special Mention
4 Years in 10 Minutes [+see also:
film review
trailer
film profile
]
 - Mladen Kovačević (Serbia)

National Competition

Sesterce d'Or SRG SSR
Chaco [+see also:
film review
trailer
film profile
]
- Daniele Incalcaterra, Fausta Quattrini (Argentina/Italy/Switzerland)

SSA/SUISSIMAGE Jury Prize
The Remnants [+see also:
trailer
film profile
]
- Paolo Barberi, Riccardo Russo (Italy/Switzerland)
Special Mention
La Séparation des traces [+see also:
trailer
film profile
]
- Francis Reusser (Switzerland)

International Medium-length Film Competition

George Reinhart Sesterce d'Argent for Best Medium-length Film, ICMS Jury
Touching Concrete - Ilja Stahl (South Africa/Germany)
Special MentionICMS Jury
Alone With Anna - Axel Victor (France) 

George Reinhart Youth Jury Prize for Most Innovative Medium-length Film 
CittàGiardino - Marco Piccarreda, Gaia Formenti (Italy) 

International Short Film Competition

Fondation Goblet Sesterce d'Argent for Best Short Film, ICMS Jury
A Girl from Ouessant - Éléonore Saintagnan (France/Belgium)
Special MentionICMS Jury
I Signed the Petition - Mahdi Fleifel (UK/Germany/Switzerland) 

Mémoire Vive Youth Jury Prize for Most Innovative Short Film
I Signed the Petition - Mahdi Fleifel 

Audience Award
When Arabs Danced - Jaouad Rhalib (Morocco/France/Egypt/Iran/Belgium)

Sesterce d'Or Raiffeisen Maître du Réel Award - Career Award
Claire Simon

Did you enjoy reading this article? Please subscribe to our newsletter to receive more stories like this directly in your inbox.