email print share on Facebook share on Twitter share on reddit pin on Pinterest

INDUSTRY Europe

CEE Animation wraps its first workshop in Ljubljana

by 

- The first of three modules presented 12 animated projects whose creators had worked with experts on developing their content, and attended useful master classes and lectures

CEE Animation wraps its first workshop in Ljubljana
Script consultant Phil Parker working with the group

The first module of the year-long CEE Animation Workshop took place from 30 November-6 December in Ljubljana and focused on content development.

The creators of 12 animated projects – four feature films, four series and four shorts – and five participants without projects (for the full list, scroll down) were guided through the workshop by two group leaders: producers Ewa Puszczyńska and Ole Wendorff-Østergaard.

(The article continues below - Commercial information)

“Coming from the north and countries with a higher output capacity, it is a very eye-opening experience," Wendorff-Østergaard told Cineuropa. "As a producer, it is very interesting to come and listen to people talking about projects where you really feel the need for them to tell the story. Coming from a small country that has obstacles in terms of financing, infrastructure, schooling and so on seems not to have any influence at all on the need to tell a story. I feel very proud to have been a part of helping to develop these stories.”

The participants worked closely with script consultants Rita Domonyi and Phil Parker, and had the chance to attend lectures and master classes given by Cartoon Saloon's Paul Young, Nuno Bernardo (Flatmates, Final Punishment), MOMAKIN's Agnieszka Kowalewska-Skowron and RTV Slovenija's Martina Peštaj, as well as a case study on Chris the Swiss [+see also:
film review
trailer
interview: Anja Kofmel
film profile
]
by producer Siniša Juričić, who also took part in the workshop with his project Hello Isabelle.

“The projects are exactly what I expected in the sense that many are at a very early stage of development, and they have a strong concept, strong characters or a strong style," says Parker. "What is really nice is that the participants have so far been really open, and there is a real sense of engagement, which is very special. You do not get that everywhere.”

In addition, the workshop featured panels on “Creating and Producing an Immersive Experience” with French Animation Studio's Mark Bertrand and Israeli animator and co-director of ANIDOX Uri Kranot, and on “Co-producing Animation in the Balkan Region” with Vanja Andrijević from Croatian company Bonobo Studio, Tina Šmrekar from Slovenia's Finta Studio, Ana Nedeljković and Nikola Majdak from Serbia's Untravel, Mladen Djukić from Bosnia's Aeon Productions, and Nevena Radulović from the Film Centre of Montenegro.

"The CEE Animation Workshop is a welcome initiative that guides a group of dedicated producers with real projects, and not only helps them to learn new things and meet new people, but also supervises the projects in development so that they will avoid the mistakes that many independent producers make – such as rushing their scripts into production too early or failing to deliver high-quality stories," Czech filmmaker David Toušek, who is taking part with the feature-length project Gentle Jaco, told Cineuropa.

The next module of CEE Animation will take place in Budapest from 25-30 March 2019.

Here is the full list of CEE Animation projects and participants:

Feature-length films

Gentle Jaco - David Toušek, Hana Lehečková (Czech Republic)
Hello Isabelle - Siniša Juričić, Marjan Alčevski (Croatia)
Lady Pirates - Miljana Dragičević, Dorotea Vučić (Croatia)
Twice Upon a Time - Vojin Vasović, Milorad Kocić (Serbia)

Series

The Adventures of Tubby and Stretch - Mladen Đukić, Dejan Mijatović (Bosnia and Herzegovina)
Koyaa - Kolja Saksida, Sara Živkovič (Slovenia)
Rabbit From a Tin Hat - Ivan Bereš (Serbia)
Summer Kingdom - Yana Palamarenko, Roman Kepkalo (Ukraine)

Short films

Grandpa is Sleeping - Helga Fodorean (Romania)
Letter to Milena - Sabine Andersone, Zane Oborenko (Latvia)
Noah’s Tree - Gabor Osvath, Peter Vácz (Hungary)
Viskovitz - Ioana Lascar, Serghei Chiviriga (Romania)

Participants without projects

Belina Jano (Animated Society, Albania)
Levan Lapachi (Highwayvfx, Georgia)
Kumelj Polona (Invida, Slovenia)
Danijela Radulović (Film Centre of Montenegro, Montenegro)
Orsolya Sipos (SALTO Films Ltd, Hungary)

Did you enjoy reading this article? Please subscribe to our newsletter to receive more stories like this directly in your inbox.