email print share on facebook share on twitter share on google+

GOYAS 2019

The Realm and Champions to lock horns at the upcoming Goyas

by 

- Rodrigo Sorogoyen’s political thriller and Javier Fesser’s comedy-drama are the titles that have garnered the most nominations for the 33rd awards handed out by the Spanish Film Academy

The Realm and Champions to lock horns at the upcoming Goyas
The Realm by Rodrigo Sorogoyen and Champions by Javier Fesser

With 13 nods, The Realm [+see also:
film review
trailer
interview: Rodrigo Sorogoyen, Isabel P…
film profile
]
 is the film that has notched up the most nominations for the 33rd Goya Awards, which will be handed out in Seville on 2 February 2019. This political thriller by Rodrigo Sorogoyen will be hoping to scoop the coveted trophy handed out by the Spanish Academy of Film Arts and Sciences in the categories of Best Film of 2018, Best Director, Best Lead Actor (for Antonio de la Torre), Best Supporting Actress (Ana Wagener) and Best Screenplay (Sorogoyen together with his regular writing partner, Isabel Peña), among others. Hot on its heels, with 11 nods, is Champions [+see also:
trailer
film profile
]
, the box-office smash by Javier Fesser that is representing Spain at the Oscars and could very well go home with the Goyas for Best Director, Best Film, Best Lead Actor (Javier Gutiérrez) and Best Screenplay (for Fesser himself, who co-wrote it with David Marqués), among other gongs.

(The article continues below - Commercial information)

Two of the most pleasant surprises in the list of nominees announced in Madrid this morning were helmed by directors taking their baby steps in the world of feature films: Arantxa Echevarría has racked up eight nominations (including Best Film and Best New Director) with her lesbian love story Carmen & Lola [+see also:
film review
trailer
interview: Arantxa Echevarría
film profile
]
, while Celia Rico has garnered four (Best New Director, Best Editor for Fernando Franco, and Best Lead Actress and Best Supporting Actress, for Lola Dueñas and Anna Castillo, respectively) with the Spanish-French co-production Journey to a Mother’s Room [+see also:
film review
trailer
interview: Celia Rico Clavellino
film profile
]
. We should also raise a glass to the presence of Between Two Waters [+see also:
film review
trailer
interview: Isaki Lacuesta
film profile
]
, the latest cinematic offering from Isaki Lacuesta, which, after snagging the Golden Shell at the most recent San Sebastián Film Festival, is now vying for Best Director and Best Film.

Everybody Knows [+see also:
film review
trailer
film profile
]
, a production staged by companies from Spain, France and Italy, also stands out on account of its eight nominations, including Best Actor and Actress (Javier Bardem and Penélope Cruz), Best Supporting Actor (Eduard Fernández) and Best Director (Asghar Farhadi). And although Antonio de la Torre is also in the running for Best Supporting Actor for his turn in A Twelve-Year Night [+see also:
film review
trailer
interview: Álvaro Brechner
film profile
]
, it would only be right for the Goya for Best Lead Actor to be bestowed upon José Coronado for his chilling but restrained performance in Tu hijo [+see also:
film review
trailer
film profile
]
. Other individuals with two nominations (or three in Fesser’s case, if we add Best Editor for Champions to the two mentioned above) include Alfonso Raposo (Best Sound for The Realm and Champions), Farhadi (Best Screenplay and Best Director), Arantxa Echevarría (Best Screenplay and Best New Director) and Lluís Rivera (Best Special Effects for Gun City [+see also:
trailer
film profile
]
and Superlópez [+see also:
trailer
film profile
]
).

Lastly, considering titles conspicuous by their absence, we should highlight the snubbing of Petra [+see also:
film review
trailer
interview: Jaime Rosales
film profile
]
Jaime Rosales’ tragedy that was presented in the most recent Directors’ Fortnight at Cannes - and which is way superior in terms of quality and risk-taking compared to the two titles with the most nods - which did not get a single nomination. The same happened to Sunday’s Illness [+see also:
film review
trailer
interview: Ramón Salazar
film profile
]
 by Ramón Salazar, which, after passing through the Berlinale, can now only aspire to win Best Actress (for Susi Sánchez).

Here is the full list of nominees:

Best Film 
Champions [+see also:
trailer
film profile
]
 – Javier Fesser
The Realm [+see also:
film review
trailer
interview: Rodrigo Sorogoyen, Isabel P…
film profile
]
 – Rodrigo Sorogoyen (Spain/France)
Between Two Waters [+see also:
film review
trailer
interview: Isaki Lacuesta
film profile
]
 – Isaki Lacuesta (Spain/Switzerland/Romania)
Carmen & Lola [+see also:
film review
trailer
interview: Arantxa Echevarría
film profile
]
 – Arantxa Echevarría
Everybody Knows [+see also:
film review
trailer
film profile
]
 – Asghar Farhadi (Spain/France/Italy)

Best Director 
Javier Fesser – Champions
Rodrigo Sorogoyen – The Realm
Asghar Farhadi – Everybody Knows
Isaki Lacuesta – Between Two Waters

Best Lead Actor 
Antonio de la Torre – The Realm
Javier Bardem – Everybody Knows 
Javier Gutiérrez – Champions
José Coronado – Tu hijo [+see also:
film review
trailer
film profile
]

Best Lead Actress 
Penélope Cruz – Everybody Knows 
Susi Sánchez – Sunday’s Illness [+see also:
film review
trailer
interview: Ramón Salazar
film profile
]

Najwa Nimri – Quién te cantará [+see also:
film review
trailer
interview: Carlos Vermut
film profile
]
 (Spain/France)
Lola Dueñas – Journey to a Mother’s Room [+see also:
film review
trailer
interview: Celia Rico Clavellino
film profile
]
 (Spain/France)

Best Supporting Actor 
Eduard Fernández – Everybody Knows 
Antonio de la Torre – A Twelve-Year Night [+see also:
film review
trailer
interview: Álvaro Brechner
film profile
]
 (Spain/Argentina/France/Uruguay)
Luis Zahera – The Realm 
Juan Margallo – Champions

Best Supporting Actress 
Carolina Yuste – Carmen & Lola
Ana Wagener – The Realm
Natalia de Molina – Quién te cantará
Anna Castillo – Journey to a Mother’s Room

Best New Actor 
Jesús Vidal – Champions
Moreno Borja – Carmen & Lola
Francisco Reyes – The Realm 
Carlos Acosta – Yuli [+see also:
film review
trailer
interview: Icíar Bollaín
film profile
]
 (Spain/Cuba/UK/Germany)

Best New Actress 
Gloria Ramos – Champions
Rosy Rodríguez – Carmen & Lola
Zaira Romero – Carmen & Lola
Eva Llorach – Quién te cantará

Best New Director 
Arantxa Echevarría – Carmen & Lola
Andrea Jaurrieta – Ana by Day [+see also:
film review
trailer
film profile
]
 (Spain/France)
César and José Esteban Alenda – Sin fin [+see also:
trailer
film profile
]

Celia Rico – Journey to a Mother’s Room

Best Original Screenplay 
Javier Marqués, Javier Fesser – Champions
Arantxa Echevarría – Carmen & Lola
Isabel Peña, Rodrigo Sorogoyen – The Realm 
Asghar Farhadi – Everybody Knows

Best Adapted Screenplay 
Marta Sofía Martins, Natxo López – Jefe [+see also:
trailer
film profile
]
 (Spain/Portugal)
Álvaro Brechner – A Twelve-Year Night 
Borja Cobeaga, Diego San José – Superlópez [+see also:
trailer
film profile
]

Paul Laverty – Yuli

Best Original Score 
Olivier Arson – The Realm 
Iván Palomares – En las estrellas [+see also:
film review
trailer
film profile
]

Manuel Riveiro and Xavi Font – Gun City [+see also:
trailer
film profile
]
 (Spain/France)
Alberto Iglesias – Yuli

Best Original Song
Este es el momento – Coque Malla (Champions)
Me vas a extrañar – Paco de la Rosa (Carmen & Lola)
Tarde azul de abril – Roque Baños, Tessy Díez Martín (The Man Who Killed Don Quixote [+see also:
film review
trailer
interview: Terry Gilliam
film profile
]
) (Spain/France/Belgium/Portugal)
Una de esas noches sin final – Javier Limón (Everybody Knows)

Best Production Direction
Luis Fernández Lago – Champions
Eduard Vallès, Hanga Kurucz – El fotógrafo de Mauthausen
Yousaf Bokhari – The Man Who Killed Don Quixote 
Iñaki Ros – The Realm

Best Cinematography 
Alejandro de Pablo – The Realm 
Josu Incháustegui – Gun City 
Eduard Grau – Quién te cantará
Álex Catalán – Yuli

Best Editing 
Javier Fesser – Champions
Alberto del Campo – The Realm 
Hayedeh Safiyari – Everybody Knows 
Fernando Franco – Journey to a Mother’s Room

Best Art Direction 
Rosa Ros – El fotógrafo de Mauthausen
Benjamín Fernández – The Man Who Killed Don Quixote 
Juan Pedro de Gaspar – Gun City 
Balter Gallart – Superlópez

Best Wardrobe Design 
Mercè Paloma – El fotógrafo de Mauthausen
Lena Mossum – The Man Who Killed Don Quixote 
Clara Bilbao – Gun City 
Ana López Cobos – Quién te cantará

Best Hair and Make-up 
Caitlin Acheson, Jesús Martos, Pablo Perona – El fotógrafo de Mauthausen
Sylvie Imbert, Amparo Sánchez, Pablo Perona – The Man Who Killed Don Quixote 
Raquel Fidalgo, Noé Montes, Alberto Hortas – Gun City 
Rafael Mora, Anabel Beato – Quién te cantará

Best Sound 
Arman Ciudad, Charly Schmukler, Alfonso Raposo – Champions
Roberto Fernández, Alfonso Raposo – The Realm 
Daniel de Zayas, Eduardo Castro, Mario González – Quién te cantará
Eva Valiño, Pelayo Gutiérrez, Alberto Ovejero – Yuli

Best Special Effects 
Óscar Abades, Helmuth Barnert – The Realm 
Jon Serrano, David Heras – Errementari: The Blacksmith and the Devil [+see also:
trailer
film profile
]
(Spain/France)
Lluís Rivera, Félix Bergés – Gun City 
Lluís Rivera, Laura Pedro – Superlópez

Best Animated Film 
Azahar – Rafael Ruíz Ávila
Bikes. The Movie – Manuel J García (Spain/China)
Memorias de un hombre en pijama [+see also:
trailer
interview: Carlos Fernández de Vigo
film profile
]
 – Carlos Fernández de Vigo
Another Day of Life [+see also:
film review
trailer
interview: Raul de la Fuente
film profile
]
 – Raúl de la Fuente, Damian Nenow (Spain/Poland/Belgium/Germany/Hungary)

Best Documentary Film 
Notes for a Heist Film [+see also:
film review
trailer
interview: León Siminiani
film profile
]
 – Elías León Siminiani
Sad Hill Unearthed – Guillermo de Oliveira
Camarón: flamenco y revolución [+see also:
trailer
film profile
]
 – Alexis Morante
The Silence of Others [+see also:
film review
trailer
interview: Almudena Carracedo, Esther …
film profile
]
 – Almudena Carracedo, Robert Bahar (Spain/USA)

Best European Film 
Girl [+see also:
film review
trailer
interview: Lukas Dhont
film profile
]
 – Lukas Dhont (Belgium/Netherlands)
The Party [+see also:
film review
trailer
Q&A: Sally Potter
film profile
]
 – Sally Potter (UK)
Phantom Thread – Paul Thomas Anderson (USA/UK)
Cold War [+see also:
film review
trailer
Q&A: Pawel Pawlikowski
film profile
]
 – Pawel Pawlikowski (Poland/UK/France)

Best Latin American Film 
El Ángel [+see also:
film review
trailer
film profile
]
 – Luis Ortega (Argentina/Spain)
Roma – Alfonso Cuarón (Mexico/USA)
Los perros [+see also:
film review
trailer
film profile
]
 – Marcela Said (Chile/Argentina/France/Portugal/Germany)
A Twelve-Year Night – Álvaro Brechner

Best Short Fiction 
9 pasos – Marisa Crespo, Moisés Romera
Bailaora – Rubin Stein
Piggy – Carlota Pereda
El niño que quería volar – Jorge Muriel
Matria – Álvaro Gago

Best Short Documentary 
El tesoro – Marisa Lafuente, Néstor del Castillo
Gaza – Carles Bover Martínez, Julio Pérez del Campo
Kyoko – Joan Bover, Marcos Cabotá
Wan Xia, la última luz del atardecer – Silvia Rey Canudo

Best Animated Short
Cazatalentos – José Herrera
El olvido – Cristina Vaello and Xenia Grey
I Wish… - Víctor L Pinel
Soy una tumba – Khris Cembe

(Translated from Spanish)

Did you enjoy reading this article? Please subscribe to our newsletter to receive more stories like this directly in your inbox.