email print share on Facebook share on Twitter share on reddit pin on Pinterest

CÉSARS 2019

10 César nominations for Sink or Swim and Custody

by 

- The films by Gilles Lellouche and Xavier Legrand have outpaced The Sisters Brothers, The Trouble With You and Memoir of War in the Césars race

10 César nominations for Sink or Swim and Custody
Sink or Swim by Gilles Lellouche and Custody by Xavier Legrand

With ten nominations apiece, Sink or Swim [+see also:
film review
trailer
film profile
]
 by Gilles Lellouche and Custody [+see also:
film review
trailer
interview: Xavier Legrand
film profile
]
 by Xavier Legrand dominate the list of candidates for the 2019 César Awards, which will be handed out on 22 February. Hot on their heels are The Sisters Brothers [+see also:
film review
trailer
interview: Jacques Audiard
film profile
]
 by Jacques Audiard and The Trouble With You [+see also:
film review
trailer
interview: Pierre Salvadori
film profile
]
 by Pierre Salvadori, which have notched up nine nods each, outpacing Memoir of War [+see also:
film review
trailer
interview: Emmanuel Finkiel
film profile
]
 by Emmanuel Finkiel (eight nominations), In Safe Hands [+see also:
film review
trailer
film profile
]
 by Jeanne Herry (seven) and Guy [+see also:
trailer
film profile
]
 by Alex Lutz (six). These seven features will go head to head for the Award for Best French Film of the Year (a trophy that only Audiard has won previously, in 2006 and 2010). All seven filmmakers are also in with a chance of winning Best Director.

(The article continues below - Commercial information)

Among the seven hopefuls for the Best Actress Award are three former winners: Elodie Bouchez (crowned in 1999) for In Safe HandsAdèle Haenel (victorious in 2015) for her turn in The Trouble With You and Sandrine Kiberlain (triumphant in 2014), who has also been selected for In Safe Hands. Four actresses will be attempting to win the prize for the first time: Mélanie Thierry for Memoir of WarLéa Drucker for Custody, Belgium’s Cécile de France for Mademoiselle de Joncquières [+see also:
film review
trailer
interview: Emmanuel Mouret
film profile
]
 and her fellow countrywoman Virginie Efira (also nominated in the Best Supporting Actress category for another movie this year) for An Impossible Love [+see also:
film review
trailer
film profile
]
.

As for the male thesps, the landscape is witnessing a complete upheaval because not a single former winner is duking it out. The actors set to lock horns are Vincent Lacoste for Amanda [+see also:
film review
trailer
interview: Mikhaël Hers
film profile
]
, Édouard Baer for Mademoiselle de JoncquièresRomain Duris for Our Struggles [+see also:
film review
trailer
interview: Guillaume Senez
film profile
]
, Gilles Lellouche (who is adding this acting nod for In Safe Hands to those he has earned as a director with Sink or Swim), Alex Lutz for GuyPio Marmaï for The Trouble With You and Denis Ménochet for Custody.

It’s also worth noting the six nominations garnered by Mademoiselle de Joncquières by Emmanuel Mouret (which is nonetheless shockingly absent from the battle for Best Film, as is Amanda), the five racked up by Little Tickles [+see also:
film review
trailer
film profile
]
 by Andréa Bescond and Éric Métayer, and the three notched up by Shéhérazade [+see also:
film review
trailer
film profile
]
 by Jean-Bernard Marlin. Also worth mentioning is the fact that while no single title has emerged as a clear favourite this year, almost all of the nominations in the various categories have consistently tended to fall upon the same films, and a number of individual contenders are surprisingly conspicuous by their absence (Félix Maritaud in the Most Promising Actor category, for example). Lastly, five European productions or co-productions are among the seven nominees for the César Award for Best Foreign Film: Cold War [+see also:
film review
trailer
Q&A: Pawel Pawlikowski
film profile
]
 by Poland’s Pawel PawlikowskiGirl [+see also:
film review
trailer
interview: Lukas Dhont
film profile
]
 by Belgium’s Lukas Dhont and Our Struggles by his fellow countryman Guillaume Senez, Hannah [+see also:
film review
trailer
film profile
]
 by Italy’s Andrea Pallaoro and Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri [+see also:
film review
trailer
film profile
]
 by Brit Martin McDonagh.

Here is the full list of nominees:

Best Film
Memoir of War [+see also:
film review
trailer
interview: Emmanuel Finkiel
film profile
]
 - Emmanuel Finkiel (France/Belgium)
The Trouble With You [+see also:
film review
trailer
interview: Pierre Salvadori
film profile
]
 - Pierre Salvadori
The Sisters Brothers [+see also:
film review
trailer
interview: Jacques Audiard
film profile
]
 - Jacques Audiard (France/Spain/Romania/USA/Belgium)
Sink or Swim [+see also:
film review
trailer
film profile
]
 - Gilles Lellouche (France/Belgium)
Guy [+see also:
trailer
film profile
]
 - Alex Lutz
Custody [+see also:
film review
trailer
interview: Xavier Legrand
film profile
]
 – Xavier Legrand
In Safe Hands [+see also:
film review
trailer
film profile
]
 - Jeanne Herry (France/Belgium)

Best Actress 
Elodie Bouchez - In Safe Hands
Cécile de France - Mademoiselle de Joncquières
Léa Drucker - Custody
Virginie Efira – An Impossible Love [+see also:
film review
trailer
film profile
]
 (France/Belgium)
Adèle Haenel - The Trouble With You
Sandrine Kiberlain - In Safe Hands
Mélanie Thierry - Memoir of War

Best Actor 
Édouard Baer - Mademoiselle de Joncquières
Romain Duris - Our Struggles [+see also:
film review
trailer
interview: Guillaume Senez
film profile
]
 (Belgium/France)
Vincent Lacoste - Amanda [+see also:
film review
trailer
interview: Mikhaël Hers
film profile
]

Gilles Lellouche - In Safe Hands
Alex Lutz - Guy
Pio Marmaï - The Trouble With You
Denis Ménochet - Custody

Best Director 
Emmanuel Finkiel - Memoir of War
Pierre Salvadori - The Trouble With You
Jacques Audiard - The Sisters Brothers
Gilles Lellouche - Sink or Swim
Alex Lutz - Guy
Xavier Legrand - Custody
Jeanne Herry – In Safe Hands

Best Original Screenplay
Pierre Salvadori, Benoît Graffin, Benjamin Charbit – The Trouble With You
Gilles Lellouche, Ahmed Hamidi, Julien Lambroschini – Sink or Swim
Alex Lutz, Anaïs Deban, Thibault Segouin – Guy 
Xavier Legrand – Custody
Jeanne Herry – In Safe Hands

Best Adaptation
André Bescond, Eric Métayer – Little Tickles [+see also:
film review
trailer
film profile
]

Emmanuel Finkiel - Memoir of War
Jacques Audiard, Thomas Bidegain - The Sisters Brothers
Emmanuel Mouret - Mademoiselle de Joncquières
Catherine Corsini, Laurette Polmanss – An Impossible Love

Best Supporting Actress 
Isabelle Adjani  - The World Is Yours [+see also:
film review
trailer
interview: Romain Gavras
film profile
]

Leïla Bekhti - Sink or Swim
Virginie Efira - Sink or Swim
Audrey Tautou - The Trouble With You
Karin Viard – Little Tickles

Best Supporting Actor
Jean-Hugues Anglade - Sink or Swim
Damien Bonnard - The Trouble With You
Clovis Cornillac – Little Tickles 
Philippe Katerine - Sink or Swim
Denis Podalydès – Sorry Angel [+see also:
film review
trailer
Q&A: Christophe Honoré
film profile
]

Most Promising Actress 
Ophélie Bau - Mektoub, My Love: Canto Uno [+see also:
film review
trailer
film profile
]
 (France/Italy)
Galatea Bellugi – The Apparition [+see also:
film review
trailer
interview: Xavier Giannoli
film profile
]

Jehnny Beth – An Impossible Love 
Lily-Rose Depp – A Faithful Man [+see also:
film review
trailer
interview: Louis Garrel
film profile
]

Kenza Fortas – Shéhérazade [+see also:
film review
trailer
film profile
]

Most Promising Actor 
Anthony Bajon – The Prayer [+see also:
film review
trailer
interview: Cédric Kahn
film profile
]
(France/Belgium)
Thomas Gioria – Custody
William Lebghil – The Freshmen [+see also:
film review
trailer
film profile
]

Karim Leklou – The World Is Yours
Dylan Robert – Shéhérazade

Best First Feature Film 
In the Move for Love [+see also:
trailer
film profile
]
 - Romane Bohringer, Philippe Rebbot
Custody - Xavier Legrand
Little Tickles - Andréa Bescond, Éric Métayer
Sauvage [+see also:
film review
trailer
interview: Camille Vidal-Naquet
film profile
]
 - Camille Vidal-Naquet
Shéhérazade - Jean-Bernard Marlin

Best Documentary 
America [+see also:
trailer
film profile
]
 - Claus Drexel
Each and Every Moment [+see also:
film review
trailer
film profile
]
 - Nicolas Philibert
Le Grand Bal [+see also:
trailer
film profile
]
 - Laetitia Carton
So Help Me God [+see also:
film review
trailer
interview: Jean Libon and Yves Hinant
film profile
]
 - Jean Libon and Yves Hinant (France/Belgium)
The State Against Nelson Mandela and the Others - Nicolas Champeaux, Gilles Porte

Best Animated Feature Film
Asterix: The Secret of the Magic Potion [+see also:
trailer
film profile
]
 - Louis Clichy and Alexandre Astier
Dilili in Paris [+see also:
trailer
film profile
]
 - Michel Ocelot (France/Germany/Belgium)
Pachamama [+see also:
trailer
film profile
]
 - Juan Antin (France/Luxembourg/Canada)

Best Cinematography 
Alexis Kavyrchine – Memoir of War
Benoît Debie - The Sisters Brothers
Laurent Tangy - Sink or Swim 
Nathalie Durand - Custody
Laurent Desmet - Mademoiselle de Joncquières

Best Editing 
Valérie Deseine – Little Tickles 
Isabelle Devinck – The Trouble With You
Juliette Welfling – The Sisters Brothers
Simon Jacquet – Sink or Swim
Yorgos Lamprinos – Custody

Best Original Music 
Anton Sanko - Amanda
Camille Bazbaz - The Trouble With You
Alexandre Desplat - The Sisters Brothers
Vincent Blanchard, Romain Greffe – Guy
Pascal Sangla – In Safe Hands
Grégoire Hetzel – An Impossible Love

Best Sound
Antoine-Basile Mercier, David Vranken, Aline Gavroy – Memoir of War
Brigitte Taillandier, Valérie de Loof, Cyril Holtz - The Sisters Brothers
Cédric Deloche, Gwennolé Le Borgne, Marc Doisne - Sink or Swim
Yves-Marie Omnès, Antoine Baudoin, Stéphane Thiébaut - Guy
Julien Sicart, Julien Roig, Vincent Verdoux - Custody 

Best Costume Design
Anaïs Romand, Sergio Ballo – Memoir of War
Pierre-Yves Gayraud – The Emperor of Paris [+see also:
trailer
film profile
]

Miléna Canonero – The Sisters Brothers
Pierre-Jean Larroque - Mademoiselle de Joncquières
Anaïs Romand – One Nation, One King [+see also:
film review
trailer
interview: Pierre Schoeller
film profile
]
(France/Belgium)

Best Production Design 
Pascal Le Guellec - Memoir of War
Émile Ghigo – The Emperor of Paris
Michel Barthelemy - The Sisters Brothers
David Faivre - Mademoiselle de Joncquières
Thierry François – One Nation, One King

Best Short Film
Braguino - Clément Cogitore
Les Indes galantes - Clément Cogitore
Kapitalistis - Pablo Muñoz Gomez
Let Me Dance - Valérie Leroy 
Little Hands - Rémi Allier

Best Animated Short Film 
Entre Sombras – Alice Guimarães and Mónica Santos
The Death, Dad & Son
– Denis Walgenwitz and Winshluss
Raymonde or the Vertical Escape
– Sarah Van Den Boom
Wicked Girl
– Ayce Kartal

Best Foreign Film 
Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri [+see also:
film review
trailer
film profile
]
 - Martin McDonagh (UK/USA)
Capernaum [+see also:
film review
trailer
film profile
]
 - Nadine Labaki (Lebanon/France)
Cold War [+see also:
film review
trailer
Q&A: Pawel Pawlikowski
film profile
]
 - Pawel Pawlikowski (Poland/UK/France)
Girl [+see also:
film review
trailer
interview: Lukas Dhont
film profile
]
 – Lukas Dhont (Belgium/Netherlands)
Hannah [+see also:
film review
trailer
film profile
]
 - Andrea Pallaoro (Italy/France/Belgium/USA)
Our Struggles - Guillaume Senez
Shoplifters - Kirokazu Kore-eda (Japan)

(Translated from French)

Did you enjoy reading this article? Please subscribe to our newsletter to receive more stories like this directly in your inbox.