email print share on Facebook share on Twitter share on reddit pin on Pinterest

ZAGREBDOX 2019

ZagrebDox readies an expanded 15th edition

by 

- The leading Balkan documentary gathering will welcome over 100 titles during this year’s edition and will also introduce some brand-new special programmes

ZagrebDox readies an expanded 15th edition
The Night We Fell by Cille Hannibal

Celebrating its 15th-anniversary edition this year, the ZagrebDox International Documentary Film Festival has unveiled its full line-up. As its director, Nenad Puhovski, mentioned: “Over the last 15 years, we have screened over 2,000 documentaries that have been seen by over 190,000 people. This means that we have seen roughly 15,000 films in order to select the best, most important and most interesting bits and pieces from global documentary production.” With 104 feature-length and short documentary titles showcased across 16 sections, the leading Balkan documentary hub will be hosted in the five movie theatres of the Kaptol Boutique Cinema from 24 February-3 March.

(The article continues below - Commercial information)

Nineteen documentaries, half of them made by directors of up to and including 35 years of age, are participating in the International Competition. European co-productions are in the majority in the selection, with 14 docs in total, including the opening film, the winner of the Nordic Dox Award at CPH:DOX, The Night We Fell [+see also:
trailer
film profile
]
by Cille Hannibal (Denmark). The rest of the selected documentaries are multi-award-winning features such as Island of the Hungry Ghosts [+see also:
film review
trailer
film profile
]
by Gabrielle Brady (Germany/UK/Australia), Still Recording [+see also:
film review
film profile
]
by Ghiath Ayoub and Saeed Al Batal (Syria/Lebanon/Qatar/France/Germany), and Three Identical Strangers [+see also:
trailer
film profile
]
by Tim Wardle (UK/USA). Also set to get an airing are IDFA’s winners of Best Dutch Documentary, Now something is slowly changing’ [+see also:
film review
trailer
film profile
]
 by mint film office (Netherlands), and Best Mid-length Documentary, Summa by Andrei Kutsila (Poland/Belarus), along with the CPH:DOX winner The Raft [+see also:
film review
trailer
interview: Marcus Lindeen
film profile
]
by Marcus Lindeen (Denmark/Sweden/USA/Germany), and the well-travelled My Unknown Soldier [+see also:
film review
trailer
film profile
]
by Anna Kryvenko (Slovakia/Latvia/Czech Republic), Bruce Lee and the Outlaw [+see also:
film review
trailer
film profile
]
by Joost Vandebrug (UK/Netherlands/Czech Republic) and To the Four Winds [+see also:
film review
trailer
film profile
]
by Michel Toesca (France).

Previously developed at ZagrebDox Pro, Symphony of the Ursus Factory [+see also:
film review
film profile
]
by Jásmina Wójcik (Poland) is also in competition, while the rest of the contenders comprise Hale County This Morning, This Evening by RaMell Ross (USA), Minding the Gap by Bing Liu (USA), On Her Shoulders by Alexandria Bombach (USA) and Up the Mountain by Yang Zhang (China). Four short titles round off the selection: A Life of Pleasure by Marta Pulk (Estonia/Peru), All Inclusive by Corina Schwingruber Ilić (Switzerland), Black Sheep by Ed Perkins (UK) and I Have Sinned a Rapturous Sin by Maryam Tafakory (UK/Iran).

The Regional Competition consists of 18 films, including 4 Years in 10 Minutes [+see also:
film review
trailer
film profile
]
 by Mladen Kovačević (Serbia), Caisă [+see also:
film review
trailer
film profile
]
 by Alexandru Mavrodineanu (Romania), Easy Lessons [+see also:
film review
trailer
film profile
]
 by Dorrotya Zurbó (Hungary), How much do you love yourself? [+see also:
film review
film profile
]
 by Nina Blažin (Slovenia), Hungary 2018 [+see also:
film review
trailer
film profile
]
 by Eszter Hajdú (Hungary/Portugal), I Had a Dream [+see also:
film review
trailer
interview: Claudia Tosi
film profile
]
by Claudia Tosi (France/Italy), Neighbours [+see also:
film review
film profile
]
by Tomislav Žaja (Croatia), Stories of the Half-Light [+see also:
trailer
film profile
]
 by Luca Magi (Italy), Taurunum Boy [+see also:
film review
film profile
]
 by Jelena Maksimović and Dušan Grubin (Serbia/Switzerland), The Magic Life of V [+see also:
film review
trailer
film profile
]
 by Tonislav Hristov (Finland/Denmark/Bulgaria), The Stone Speakers [+see also:
film review
trailer
film profile
]
 by Igor Drljača (Bosnia and Herzegovina/Canada) and Una Primavera [+see also:
film review
trailer
film profile
]
 by Valentina Primavera (Austria/Germany/Italy). The selection is topped off by Fundaments by Peter Cerovšek (Slovenia), IKEA for YU by Marija Ratković Vidaković and Dinka Radonić (Croatia), In Between by Samir Karahoda (Kosovo), In the Name of the Republic of Croatia by Goran Dević (Croatia), Separation, Vivid Dreams by Bojana Radulović (Montenegro/Belgium) and The End of Darkness by Ranko Pauković (Croatia).

Besides the two main competitions, ZagrebDox will continue to run its nine sidebar sections in the official programme – namely, Biography Dox, Masters of Dox, Controversial Dox, Musical Globe, State of Affairs, Happy Dox, ADU DOX (films from the Zagreb Academy of Dramatic Arts), Teen Dox and Factumentaries. Also, three brand-new special programmes are being introduced: Slow Dox, which will provide a unique experience thanks to its documentaries characterised by long shots, minimalism, observation, and very little or no plot; Famous on Famous, which includes movies about famous people helmed by equally renowned directors; and Love and Fashion, which deals with the fashion icons of our time.

Finally, acclaimed filmmaker Sergei Loznitsa will be granted a special retrospective, while award-winning Croatian writer-director Nebojša Slijepčević will have a handpicked overview of his work on show as part of this year’s Author's Night.

Did you enjoy reading this article? Please subscribe to our newsletter to receive more stories like this directly in your inbox.