email print share on Facebook share on Twitter share on reddit pin on Pinterest

TRANSILVANIA 2019

Twelve first or second features to compete for the Transilvania Trophy

by 

- Nine European productions and three European co-productions are in the competition selection

Twelve first or second features to compete for the Transilvania Trophy
Monsters. by Marius Olteanu

Romania’s biggest film event, the Transilvania International Film Festival, “comes of age” with its 18th edition, which will take place from 31 May-9 June in the city of Cluj-Napoca. The organisers have announced the 12 titles that will be competing for the festival’s top award, the Transilvania Trophy: it is a very European-centric competition, with all of the 12 first or second features being European co-productions, and as many as nine being fully European.

(The article continues below - Commercial information)

On this year’s selection, Transilvania artistic director Mihai Chirilov says: “I was mainly interested in those films that do not necessarily seek connections with the socio-political environment of the present, choosing either to ignore it completely or to subtly make use of it in their intimate stories, explored courageously while paying no heed to the consequences.” 

The Transilvania IFF takes pride in the fact that two of the competing titles took part in the Transilvania Pitch Stop, the festival’s rapidly expanding industry platform. Said movies are Marius Olteanu’s Monsters. [+see also:
film review
trailer
interview: Marius Olteanu
film profile
]
 (Romania), and Natasha Merkulova and Aleksei Chupov’s The Man Who Surprised Everyone [+see also:
film review
trailer
film profile
]
 (Russia/France/Estonia). 

The other ten titles set to lock horns are Louis Garrel’s A Faithful Man [+see also:
film review
trailer
interview: Louis Garrel
film profile
]
 (France), May el-Toukhy's Queen of Hearts [+see also:
film review
trailer
interview: May el-Toukhy
film profile
]
 (Denmark/Sweden), Tonia Mishiali's Pause [+see also:
film review
trailer
interview: Tonia Mishiali
film profile
]
(Cyprus/Greece), César Esteban Alenda and José Esteban Alenda's Sin fin [+see also:
film review
trailer
film profile
]
 (Spain), Alejandro Landes' Monos [+see also:
film review
trailer
film profile
]
(Colombia/Netherlands/Argentina/Germany/Denmark/Sweden/Uruguay/Switzerland), Mikhail Idov's The Humorist [+see also:
film review
trailer
film profile
]
 (Russia/Latvia/Czech Republic), Burak Cevik's Belonging [+see also:
film review
trailer
interview: Burak Çevik
film profile
]
(Turkey/Canada/France), Hlynur Pálmason's A White, White Day [+see also:
film review
trailer
interview: Hlynur Pálmason
film profile
]
 (Iceland/Denmark/Sweden), Barnaby Southcombe's Scarborough [+see also:
film review
trailer
film profile
]
(UK) and Nora Fingscheidt's System Crasher [+see also:
film review
trailer
interview: Nora Fingscheidt
film profile
]
(Germany).

The jury, consisting of Canadian director Denis CôtéProtagonist Pictures executive director Mike Goodridge and Romanian director Constantin Popescu, among others, will announce the winners during a gala ceremony on 8 June.

Did you enjoy reading this article? Please subscribe to our newsletter to receive more stories like this directly in your inbox.