email print share on Facebook share on Twitter share on reddit pin on Pinterest

VENICE 2019 Venice Production Bridge

51 projects selected from all around the world for the Venice Gap-Financing Market

by 

- Projects featuring in the sixth edition of the Venice Production Bridge's initiative include the latest works by Agnieszka Holland, the De Serio brothers and Jasmila Zbanic

51 projects selected from all around the world for the Venice Gap-Financing Market
Director Agnieszka Holland, whose new project Charlatan has been selected for the event

From 30 August to 1 September this year, during the 76th Venice Film Festival, the sixth edition of the Venice Gap-Financing Market will unfold. Organised as part of the Venice Production Bridge event, the initiative will help the chosen European and international projects to secure full funding for their projects through one-to-one meetings with international professionals.

(The article continues below - Commercial information)
LIM Internal

Over the course of three days, the Venice Gap-Financing Market will present 51 projects from around the world, all in the final phases of development and funding. The selected works consist of 28 feature length films and documentaries, 12 Virtual Reality Immersive Stories, 8 Biennale College – Virtual Reality projects and 3 Biennale College – Cinema projects.

The Venice Gap-Financing Market will organise one-to-one meetings between the teams (i.e. the producer and the director) of these 51 projects and decision-making professionals active in the industry (producers, public and private backers, banks, distributers, sales agents, television broadcasters, online and video platforms, institutions and post-production companies).

Having already secured 70% of their required funding, the 23 full-length fiction projects (16 European and 7 non-European) and the 5 narrative or creative documentary projects (4 European and 1 non-European) need to finalise their funding packages by way of agreements with potential minority co-producers. The 12 VR Immersive Stories projects (8 European and 4 non-European) on the other hand, which include fiction films, documentaries, animated films and other interactive installation experiences, have secured 30% of their required budget.

The selected projects are as follows:

Fiction films and documentaries 

Air - Alexey German Jr. (Russia)
Production: SAGa, Metrafilms

The Flag - Firas Khoury (France/Lebanon/Belgium)
Production: MPM Film

In the Shade of Trees - Matías Rojas Valencia (Chile)
Production: Quijote Films

Aleph - Iva Radivojevic (US/Croatia) (documentary)
Production: Ivaasks Films, Picture Palace Pictures

Anadolu Leopari - Emre Kayis (Turkey/Germany)
Production: TatoFilm

Death of Nintendo - Raja Martin (Philippines)
Production: IndieFlip

El Prófugo - Natalia Meta (Argentina)
Production: Rei Cine

Guerra e Pace - Massimo D’Anolfi, Martina Parenti (Italy/Switzerland/France) (documentary)
Production: Montmorency Film

The Miracle of Almeria - Moon Blaisse (Belgium/Netherlands) (documentary)
Production: Cassette for Timescapes

Iguana Tokyo - Kaan Müjdeci (Turkey/Germany/Japan)
Production: Colored Girafes

Kommunioun - Jacques Molitor (Luxembourg/Belgium/France)
Production: Les Films Fauves

La Nuit des rois - Philippe Lacôte (France/Canada/Ivory Coast)
Production: Bhanshee Films

La Sirène - Sepideh Farsi (France/Luxembourg/Germany/Belgium)
Production: Les Films D’Ici

The Notebooks/Les Cahiers - Joana Hadjithomas, Khalil Joreige (Lebanon/France/Canada)
Production: Abbout Productions

MICA - Ismaël Ferroukhi (Morocco/France)
Production: La Prod

My Sunny Maad - Michaela Pavlátová (Czech Republic/France/Slovakia)
Production: Sacrebleu Productions

Place de l’Europe - Philip Scheffner (Germany/France) (documentary)
Production: Pong Films

Quo Vadis Aida (provisional title) - Jasmila Zbanic (Bosnia and Herzegovina /Austria/Romania/Netherlands/Poland/Germany/France)
Production: Deblokada

Re Granchio - Alessio Rigo de Righi, Matteo Zoppis (Italy/Argentina/Chile)
Production: Ring Film

Saint-Narcisse - Bruce La Bruce (Canada)
Production: Les Films 1976 & Six Island Productions

Charlatan - Agnieszka Holland (Czech Republic)
Production: Marlene Film Production s.r.o.

Sharaf - Samir Nasr (Germany/Tunisia/Egypt/France)
Production: Soilfilms Media GmbH

Spaccapietre - Gianluca e Massimiliano De Serio (Italy/France)
Production: La Sarraz Pictures Srl

Lovehack (Sposob lyubvi) - Tamara Dondurey (Russia)
Production: Atlantic Film

The Quest for Tonewood - Hans Lukas Hansen (Norway/Italy/Bosnia and Herzegovina) (documentary)
Production: Norsk Fjernsyen

The Hunter's Son - Ricky Rijneke (Netherlands/Iceland/Belgium/Poland)
Production: Rotterdam Films

The Last Ride of the Wolves - Alberto de Michele (Netherlands/Italy)
Production: Halal

Woken - Alan Friel (Ireland/France/Luxembourg)
Production: Fantastic Films

Virtual Reality Immersive Stories

38 Minutes - Mike Brett, Steve Jamison, Pierre Zandrowicz (France/UK)
Production: Atlas V, Princeton, Archer’s Mark, Games for Change

Agence - Pietro Gagliano (Canada)
Production: National Film Board of Canada, Transitional Forms Inc.

African Space Makers - Vincenzo Cavallo Faras, Isa Mohamed (Kenya/Germany)
Production: Cultural Video Production, Black Rhino VR, INVR

Captured - Hanna Haaslahti (Finland/India/Canada)
Production: Dpt.

Here - Lysander Ashton (UK)
Production: 59 Productions

Hush - Vibeke Bryld (Denmark)
Production: Final Cut for Real

Hypha - Natalia Cabrera (Chile)
Production: Maltrato Films

Kusunda - Gayatri Parameswaran, Felix Gaedtke (Germany/US/Nepal)
Production: NowHere Media

The Great Orator - Daniel Ernst (Netherlands)
Production: Submarine Channel

The Greatest Moon Hoax - John Hsu (Taiwan)
Production: Serendipity

Under Attack - Kate Parkinson, Aela Callan (UK)
Production: AKA Media Ltd.

Welcome to the Savoy - Landia Egal (France/Canada/US)
Production: Tiny Planets

Biennale College - Virtual Reality projects (developed during the third edition of the Biennale College Cinema VR workshop, all of which are in various phases of development, pre-production and post-production)

Doubts of a Genius - Matteo Lonardi (Italy)
Production: Reframe VR

Frontera - Emiliana Ammirata (Venezuela)
Production: Emblematic Group

Goliath - Barry Gene Murphy (UK)
Production: Anagram

How is the Water - Ninja Müller (Czech Republic/Germany)
Production: Go 360 s.r.o

My Room - Uta Arning (Taiwan/Germany)
Production: Movie Design

Queerskins Ark - Illya Szilak, Cyril Tsiboulski (US)
Production: Cloudred

This Is for You - Mercedes Arturo (France/Argentina)
Production: Atlas V

Ways to School - Zohar Kfir (France/Israel)
Production: Floréal Films

Biennale College – Cinema projects (developed during the 1st workshop of the 7th edition of Biennale College Cinema, all of which are in various stages of development and pre-production)

Marwell - Benjamin Bee (UK)
Production: Candle & Bell

The Properties of Metals - Antonio Bigini (Italy)
Production: Kiné Società Cooperativa

Those Who Whistle After Dark - Pinar Yorgancioglu (Turkey/South Korea)
Production: Oh Picture Co.

(Translated from Italian)

Did you enjoy reading this article? Please subscribe to our newsletter to receive more stories like this directly in your inbox.