email print share on Facebook share on Twitter share on reddit pin on Pinterest

BATUMI 2019

Ten feature films to vie for awards at Batumi

by 

- Another eight documentaries and 25 short films will screen in the competition sections, and the festival has scheduled master classes by Paul Schrader and Krzysztof Zanussi

Ten feature films to vie for awards at Batumi
Bait by Mark Jenkin

The Batumi International Arthouse Film Festival (BIAFF) is set to take place for the 14th time from 15-22 September. BIAFF is again organising a carefully curated programme consisting of fiction-feature, documentary and short competitions, plus sidebar sections including Georgian Panorama, Masters and Special Screenings.

In the Feature Competition, there are ten films: Mark Jenkin's Bait (UK), Veit Helmer's The Bra (Germany/Azerbaijan), Reza Mirkarimi's Castle of Dreams (Iran), Elmar Imanov's End of Season (Germany/Azerbaijan/Georgia), György Pálfi's His Master’s Voice (Canada/Hungary/France/Sweden/USA), Kıvanç Sezer's La Belle Indifference (Turkey), Marko Škop's Let There Be Light (Slovakia/Czech Republic), Jacek Borcuch's Dolce Fine Giornata (Poland), Emin Alper's A Tale of Three Sisters (Turkey/Germany/Netherlands/Greece) and Aleksi Salmenperä's Void (Finland).

(The article continues below - Commercial information)
LIM Internal

These films will be vying for five awards: Grand Prix, Best Director, Best Actress, Best Actor and the Special Jury Prize, which will be decided on by the jury presided over by legendary Russian writer-director Aleksandr Mindadze, and including US PR agent Tatiana Detlofson, Screen Daily journalist Martin Blaney, film critic Carmen Gray and Georgian filmmaker Rusudan Glurjidze.

The Documentary Competition includes ten features: Waad al-Kateab and Edward Watts' For Sama (UK/USA), Helena Treštikova and Jacub Hejna's Forman vs. Forman (Czech Republic/France), Misho Antadze's The Harvest (Georgia), Elke Margarete Lehrenkrauss' Lovemobil (Germany), Sean McAlister’s A Northern Soul (UK), Yuriy Shylov's Projectionist (Ukraine/Poland), Kim Longinotto's Shooting the Mafia (Ireland) and Hilal Baydarov's When the Persimmons Grew (Azerbaijan/Austria).

The winners will be decided on by the jury comprising Polish producer Krzysztof Gierat (jury head), Iranian director Ghasideh Golmakani, head of Yerevan's GAIFF Pro Karen Avetysian, Ukrainian director Oles Yanchuk and Georgian director Vakhtang Kuntsev-Gabashvili.

Among the sidebar sections, international visitors will be most interested in the Georgian Panorama, with ten films, ranging from a retrospective entitled "Beyond Soviet Propaganda" and Eldar Shegenlaia's 1964 masterpiece White Caravan, to Nino Zhvania's Parade and world premieres of several Georgian short and mid-length films.

Local audiences, meanwhile, will get the chance to see the newest productions by Brillante Mendoza, Fatih Akin, Agnieszka Holland, Ken Loach, Marco Bellocchio, the Dardenne brothers, Krzysztof Zanussi and Christian Petzold in the Masters section.

Finally, the special guests who will hold master classes or talks are Zanussi, Paul Schrader and Denis Lavant.

For the full BIAFF programme, please click here.

Did you enjoy reading this article? Please subscribe to our newsletter to receive more stories like this directly in your inbox.