email print share on Facebook share on Twitter share on reddit pin on Pinterest

BLACK NIGHTS 2019 Industry@Tallinn & Baltic Event

Three different works in progress line-ups to be introduced in Tallinn

by 

- Industry@Tallinn & Baltic Event have revealed their respective works in progress, while Just Film is set to present upcoming children’s and youth film projects for the first time

Three different works in progress line-ups to be introduced in Tallinn
Director Priit Pääsuke, who is taking part in Baltic Event Works in Progress with Kids of the Night

Eighteen films in production will be presented at the Industry@Tallinn & Baltic Event Work in Progress sessions on 26 and 27 November. The works in both Baltic Event, showcasing Baltic and Finnish projects, and International Works in Progress will be competing for the same awards this year – the Post Production Award from Post Control, a Helsinki-based high-end post-production house, to the tune of €10,000, and the Baltic Event Works in Progress Award, which is worth €3,000.

(The article continues below - Commercial information)

The jury comprises cinematographer and festival curator Dhanushka Gunathilake (Sri Lanka), distributor Debra Liang (Level K, Denmark), and journalist and festival programme Alissa Simon (Palm Springs IFF and Chicago IFF, USA).

The Baltic Event Works in Progress programme will present a selection of ten promising projects from the Baltics and Finland, whereas International Works in Progress will showcase eight projects from around the world. For the first time, Industry@Tallinn & Baltic Event will be showing off five children’s and youth film projects in the newly launched Just Film Works in Progress category (Just Film being the children’s and youth films sub-section of the Black Nights Film Festival).

Here is the full list of works participating in Baltic Event Works in Progress:

Kids of the Night - Priit Pääsuke
Producer: Marianne Ostrat (Alexandra Film, Estonia; and Luxfilm, Estonia)

O2 - Margus Paju
Producers: Esko Rips (Nafta Films, Estonia) and Kristian Taska (Taska Film, Estonia)
Co-producers: Jukka Helle (Solar Film, Finland), Janis Kalejs (Film Angels, Latvia), Lukas Trimonis (In Script, Lithuania)

On the Water - Peeter Simm
Producer: Marju Lepp (Filmivabrik, Estonia)

In the Mirror - Laila Pakalniņa
Producer: Laila Pakalniņa (Hargla Company, Latvia)
Co-producer: Dagnė Vildžiūnaitė (Just A Moment, Lithuania)

The Pit - Dace Pūce
Producers: Kristele Pudane and Elīna Zazerska (Marana Productions, Latvia)

Where the Road Leads - Matiss Kaza
Producers: Una Celma and Dace Siatkovska (Fenixfilm, Latvia), Matiss Kaza (Deep Sea Studios, Latvia)
Co-producer: Zahavi Sanjavi (AVB Production, Sweden)

People We Know Are Confused - Tomas Smulkis
Producer: Dagnė Vildžiūnaitė (Just A Moment, Lithuania)

Paralysis - Andrius Blaževičius
Producer: Marija Razgutė (M-Films, Lithuania)
Co-producer: Jakub Kostal (Bionaut Films, Czech Republic)

Eden - Ulla Heikkilä
Producer: Miia Haavisto (Tekele Productions, Finland)

Ladies of Steel - Pamela Tola
Producers: Aleksi Bardy, Dome Karukoski, Sirkka Rautiainen (Helsinki-Filmi, Finland)

Here is the full list of titles in International Works in Progress:  

Deskmate - Ferit Karahan (Turkey/Romania)
Producer: Kanat Doğramacı (Asteros Film)

Hungry Saints - Marc Wilkins (Switzerland/USA)
Producer: Joël Jent (Dschoint Ventschr Filmproduktion)

One Thousand and One - Clarisa Navas (Argentina)
Producers: Diego Dubcovsky and Lucía Chávarri

French Braid - Lucas Turturro (Argentina/Germany)
Producers: Diego Dubcovsky and Lucía Chávarri (Varsovia Films)

Schoko - Sarah Blaßkiewitz (Germany)
Producers: Milena Klemke, Yvonne Wellie, Jakob D Weydemann and Jonas Weydemann (Weydemann Bros GmbH)

Hilda - Rishi Pelham (UK)
Producers: Nassim Mniai and Tomos Roberts

Far Frontiers - Maxim Dashkin (Russia/Kyrgyzstan)
Producers: Denis Kovalevsky and Maxim Dashkin (Victoria Films)

Stand Up - Juraj Bohuš (Slovakia)
Producer: Katarína Krnáčová (Silverart)

Here is the list of titles taking part in Just Film Works in Progress:

Christmas in the Jungle - Jaak Kilmi (Latvia/Estonia/Slovenia)
Producer: Roberts Vinovskis
Co-producers: Evelin Penttilä, Sinisa Jurcic 

Family - Durim Kryeziu (Kosovo)
Producer: Durim Kryeziu
Co-producers: Bardhyl Bejtulahu and Hazir Sh Haziri

Final Exam - Chen-Ti Kuo (Taiwan)
Producer: Gene Yao
Co-producer: Albert Yao

Raggie - Meelis Arulepp and Karsten Kiilerich (Estonia/Denmark)
Producer: Kristel Tõldsepp
Co-producer: Anders Mastrup

Unknown Treasures - Agnė Marcinkevičiūtė (Lithuania)
Producers: Arūnas Stoškus, Kęstutis Petrulis

Did you enjoy reading this article? Please subscribe to our newsletter to receive more stories like this directly in your inbox.