email print share on Facebook share on Twitter share on reddit pin on Pinterest

FESTIVALS / AWARDS France

Beasts triumphs at Saint-Jean-de-Luz

by 

- Nael Marandin’s second feature film walks away with the Grand Prize, while Ivan Ostrochovsky’s Servants wins two awards and Daria Lorenci-Flatz bags an acting accolade

Beasts triumphs at Saint-Jean-de-Luz
Beasts by Nael Marandin

Shining a light on first and second full-length films, the 7th edition of the Saint-Jean-de-Luz International Film Festival has crowned Beasts [+see also:
trailer
film profile
]
by France’s Nael Marandin its victor, awarding the work the 2020 Grand Prize via a jury headed up by director Xavier Legrand.

Decorated with the 2020 Cannes Film Festival’s Critics’ Week label, this second feature by the filmmaker (who made his name with She Walks [+see also:
trailer
film profile
]
in 2016) brings together Diane Rouxel, Finnegan Oldfield, Jalil Lespert and Belgium’s Olivier Gourmet in its cast and plunges viewers into a rural world, in the wake of a woman who’s forced to fight in a male environment against one man’s dominion. Produced by Julien Rouch on behalf of Diligence Films and co-produced by France 3 Cinéma and K’ien Productions, the film will be distributed in French cinemas by Ad Vitam on 3 February 2021. International sales come courtesy of Kinology.

(The article continues below - Commercial information)

Another work honoured by the jury was Slovak director Ivan Ostrochovsky’s Servants [+see also:
film review
trailer
interview: Ivan Ostrochovský
film profile
]
(discovered at the Berlinale and due to be released in the Czech Republic on 15 October, in Romania on the 16th and in France on 10 February, the latter via ARP Sélection), which scooped the Best Direction and Best Original Score trophies, not to mention Mater [+see also:
film review
trailer
interview: Jure Pavlović
film profile
]
by Croatia’s Jure Pavlovic (unveiled at Tallin Black Nights and set to be released in France on 18 November courtesy of Damned Distribution), which bagged the Best Actress accolade for fellow Croat Daria Lorenci-Flatz.

The festival also paid tribute to the Bhutanese film L’école du bout du monde, by Pawo Choyning Dorji (which will be distributed in France by ARP Sélection), by way of the Best Actor award, which went to Sherab Dorji, in addition to the Audience Award. Last but not least, the Youth Jury handed their trophy to French director Hélier Cisterne’s Faithful.

The winners are as follows:

Grand Prize
Beasts [+see also:
trailer
film profile
]
- Nael Marandin (France)

Best Direction
Servants [+see also:
film review
trailer
interview: Ivan Ostrochovský
film profile
]
– Ivan Ostrochovsky (Slovakia/Romania/Czech Republic/Ireland)

Best Actress
Daria Lorenci-Flatz - Mater [+see also:
film review
trailer
interview: Jure Pavlović
film profile
]
(Croatia/Serbia/France/Bosnia Herzegovina)

Best Actor
Sherab Dorji - L’école du bout du monde (Bhutan)

Best Original Score
Servants – Ivan Ostrochovsky

Audience Award
L’école du bout du monde - Pawo Choyning Dorji

Youth Jury Award
Faithful – Hélier Cisterne (France)

Jury Award for Best Short Film
Le cercle d’Ali - Antoine Beauvois-Boetti (France)

Youth Jury Award for Best Short Film
Camille sans contact - Paul Nouhet (France)

Audience Award for Best Short Film
Camille sans contact - Paul Nouhet

(The article continues below - Commercial information)

(Translated from French)

Did you enjoy reading this article? Please subscribe to our newsletter to receive more stories like this directly in your inbox.

Privacy Policy