email print share on Facebook share on Twitter share on reddit pin on Pinterest

CARTOON 2022 Cartoon Movie

Rémi Chayé’s Fleur to steal focus at Cartoon Movie

by 

- The French filmmaker’s new project dazzles among the 57 animated features set for the showcase from 8 to 10 March in Bordeaux, on the occasion of the 24th co-production forum

Rémi Chayé’s Fleur to steal focus at Cartoon Movie
Fleur by Rémi Chayé

The extended family that is the animated film world is reuniting tomorrow in Bordeaux on the occasion of the 24th Cartoon Movie. The most important co-production forum in the world for this particular genre, the event is set to unspool 8 to 10 March with 57 feature-length animations on the agenda (of which 33% are at the conception stage, 41% are in development, 14% are in production and 12% will be screened in sneak previews). Hailing from 19 countries (15 majority French projects, eight from Spain, five from Belgium, five from Norway, three from Czech Republic, two from Germany, Denmark, Finland, Latvia, Poland and Portugal, and one from Croatia, Greece, Hungary, Ireland, Iceland, Luxembourg and the Netherlands), the selected works include 28 titles aimed at family audiences, 21 for adults and young adults (that is, 37% versus 27% in 2021 and 19% in 2019), seven for children and one for teenagers.

(The article continues below - Commercial information)

Shining bright among the various projects in the conception phase is Fleur, which will be French director Rémi Chayé’s third feature film after Long Way North [+see also:
trailer
film profile
]
(scooping Annecy’s Audience Award in 2015 and nominated for 2017’s Best Animated Film Lumière) and Calamity, A Childhood of Martha Jane Cannary [+see also:
film review
trailer
interview: Henri Magalon
film profile
]
(awarded Annecy’s Best Feature Film Crystal in 2020 and nominated for the Best Animated Film César in 2021). Penned by the director alongside Sandra Tosello and Fabrice de Costil, the story rockets us back to the beginning of the 20th century, following in the wake of Fleur, a passionate and observant girl sur­viving with her fam­i­ly in a neb­u­lous clus­ter of slums on the out­skirts of Paris known as The Zone. Forced to work in a soap fac­to­ry, she endures the hardship of work­ing-class con­di­tions. Clumsily, she revolts and subsequently finds her­self thrown onto the streets. When she lands in the lap of a wealthy cabaret own­er who under­stands her tal­ent as a lyri­cist, she gets a taste of Belle Époque Paris. But, faced with the repres­sion suffered by the Zone and her fam­i­ly, Fleur must make a choice: should she become a singing star or stand up for her family? Aimed at family audiences, this 2D film will be produced by Henri Magalon and Claire La Combe on behalf of Maybe Movies.

Jostling amongst the French (co-)productions on the agenda, we find You’re Not The One I Expected by Claude Barras (awarded countless trophies for My Life As A Courgette [+see also:
film review
trailer
interview: Claude Barras
film profile
]
), which is also at the concept stage. The project will be sold worldwide by France tv Distribution. Jean-Jacques Denis and Anthony Roux’s Princesse Reinette is also worth a mention, as are movies in development Starseed by Romania’s Anca Damian and Marie-Louise by Xavier Picard.

Likewise stealing focus among the various films at the conception stage is Belgian-Canadian production Darling, which will herald a first foray into the world of animation for the duo composed of Hélène Cattet and Bruno Forzani (who attracted significant attention in the field of fiction for Amer [+see also:
trailer
film profile
]
, The Strange Colour of Your Body’s Tears [+see also:
film review
trailer
film profile
]
and Let the Corpses Tan [+see also:
film review
trailer
interview: Hélène Cattet & Bruno Forzani
film profile
]
).

Standing tall among the various works in development, we find Flow by Gints Zilbalodis (who dominated Annecy’s Contrechamp competition in 2019 by way of Away [+see also:
film review
trailer
interview: Gints Zilbalodis
film profile
]
), while works in production set for the showcase include The Amazing Maurice by German director Toby Genkel (Ooops! The Adventure Continues…, Yakari, A Spectacular Journey [+see also:
trailer
film profile
]
).

This year’s Cartoon Movie will also offer up premieres of the Belgian-French production Yuku and the Flowers of the Himalayas [+see also:
film review
film profile
]
by Rémi Durin and Arnaud Demuynck, Unicorn Wars [+see also:
trailer
film profile
]
by Spain’s Alberto Vázquez, Nayola [+see also:
film review
trailer
film profile
]
by Portugal’s José Miguel Ribeiro, My Grandfather’s Demons [+see also:
trailer
film profile
]
by his compatriot Nuno Beato and My Father's Secrets [+see also:
trailer
film profile
]
by French director Véra Belmont.

In addition to the very many producers, distributors, broadcasters, editors and other investors attending the event, international sales agents will likewise be visible and on the lookout for future titles, notably Kinology, Charades, Indie Sales, Wild Bunch International, mk2 Films, New Europe Film Sales, Latido, Film Factory Entertainment, TrustNordisk, LevelK, Picture Tree International, Playtime, Les Films du Losange, StudioCanal, Pulsar Content, UDI, SND, Loco Films, Elle Driver, Best Friend Forever and Sole Media.

The projects selected:

A World of Their Own - Carmen Cordoba
Production: la fiesta pc (Spain)

America - Piotr Dumała
Production: Fumi Studio (Poland)

ARFAnna Rus­so, Simona Cor­nac­chia
Production: Genoma Films (Italy)
Co-production: Margutta Studios (Italy)

At the Ark at 8 - Kim Hagen
Production: Zooper Film (Germany)
Co-production: Now Films (Germany)

Black is Beltza II : Ainhoa - Fer­min Muguruza
Production: Talka Records & Films (Spain)

Born Happy - Edmunds Jan­sons
Production: Atom Art (Latvia)
Co-production: Letko (Poland), Pikkukala (Finland)

Darling - Hélène Cattet, Bruno Forzani
Production: Gapbusters (Belgium)
Co-production: Les Films Band with Pictures (Canada)

DinoGames - Car­los F. de Vigo, Lore­na Ares
Production: Dr. Platypus & Ms. Wombat (Spain)

Diplodocus - Wojtek Wawszczyk
Production: Human Ark (Poland)
Co-production: TVP (Poland), PFX (Czech Republic)

Draw - Xosé Manuel Zap­a­ta Pérez, Loren­zo Degl'Innocenti
Production: Sygnatia (Spain)

Dreamworld - Milivoj Popovic
Production: prime render (Croatia)

Ellie and the Christmas Creep - Car­o­line Origer
Production: Fabrique D'Images (Luxembourg)

Eugène - Anaïs Cau­ra
Production: MyFantasy (France)
Co-production: 2P2L (France)

Fallen - Louis Clichy
Production: Eddy Cinema (France)

Fleur - Rémi Chayé
Production: Maybe Movies (France)

Flow - Gints Zilbalodis
Production: Dream Well (Latvia)
Co-production: Sacrebleu (France), Ciné-Litté (Germany)

Forest - Francesco Dafano, Luca Del­la Grotta
Production: Al One (Italy)

In Waves - Phuong Mai Nguyen
Production: Silex Films (France)
Co-production: Charades (France)

Just Super - Ras­mus A Sivertsen
Production: Qvisten Animation (Norway)

Juul - Tom Van Gestel
Production: Fabrique Fantastique (Belgium)
Co-production: Toon2 Tango (Germany), KeplerFilm (Netherlands)

Little Allan - The Human Antenna - Amalie Naes­by Fick
Production: Nordisk Film Production (Denmark)
Co-production: Pop Up Production (Denmark)

Little Caribou - Bar­ry O’Donoghue
Production: Barley Films (Ireland)

Liva and the Imperfects - Trylle Vil­strup
Production: Copenhagen Bombay (Denmark)

Living Large - Kristi­na Dufková
Production: Barletta (Czech Republic)
Co-production: Novinski (Slovakia), Novanima Productions (France)

Magical Friends - Natalia Malykhi­na Bratli
Production: Ulvenfilm (Norway)
Co-production: Kool Produktion (Norway)

Marie-Louise - Xavier Picard
Production: Pictak Cie (France)
Co-production: Deux minutes (France)

Mars Express - Jérémie Périn
Production: Everybody on Deck (France)

Mary Anning - Mar­cel Barelli
Production: La Boîte,... Productions (Belgium)
Co-production: Nadasdy Film (Switzerland), Les Films du Nord (France)

Melvile - Romain Renard, Fursy Teyssier
Production: Need Productions (Belgium)
Co-production: Special Touch Studios (France), Creative Touch Studios (France)

Moonbeam - Lore­na Ares, Car­los F. de Vigo
Production: White Leaf Productions (Spain)

My Father's Secrets [+see also:
trailer
film profile
]
- Véra Bel­mont
Production: Je suis bien content (France)
Co-production: Left Field Ventures (Belgium), PM (France)

My Grandfather's Demons [+see also:
trailer
film profile
]
- Nuno Beato
Production: Sardinha em Lata (Portugal)
Co-production: Midralgar Films (France), Caretos (Spain)

My True Imaginary Friend - Mr.Clutterbuck - Jør­gen Lerdam
Production: Monkey Business Pictures (Finland)
Co-production: Aurora Pictures (Finland)

Nayola [+see also:
film review
trailer
film profile
]
- José Miguel Ribeiro
Production: Praça Filmes (Portugal)
Co-production: Il Luster (Netherlands), Luna Blue Films (Belgium), SOIL (Belgium), JPL Films (France)

Niko – Beyond the Northern Lights - Kari Juu­so­nen, Jør­gen Lerdam
Production: Animaker (Finland)
Co-production: Ulysses Filmproduktion (Germany), A. Film Production (Denmark), Moetion Films (Ireland)

Odd is an Egg - Rune Spaans, Kristin Ulseth
Production: Miso Film (Norway)

Ploey 2
Production: GunHil (Iceland)

Porcelain Birds - Ru Kawa­ha­ta, Max Porter
Production: Miyu Productions (France)

Princesse Reinette - Jean-Jacques Denis, Anthony Roux
Production: Ankama Animation (France)

Rock Bottom - María Trénor Colomer
Production: Alba Sotorra S.L. (Spain)

Rosentaal - Miroslav Kro­bot
Production: MAUR film (Czech Republic)

Sidi Kaba and the Gateway - Rony Hotin
Production: Special Touch Studios (France)

Starseed - Anca Damian
Production: Special Touch Studios (France)
Co-production: Aparte (Romania)

Sultana's Dream - Isabel Her­guera
Production: Sultana Films (Spain)
Co-production: El Gatoverde Producciones (Spain), Abano Producions (Spain), Uniko Estudio Creativo (Spain), Fabian&Fred (Germany)

Suzanne - Anaïs Cau­ra, Joëlle Oost­er­linck
Production: Anoki (France), Vivement Lundi ! (France)

The Amazing Maurice - Toby Genkel
Production: Ulysses Filmproduktion (Germany)
Co-production: Cantilever Media (United Kingdom)

The Migrant - Kan Muftic
Production: Xilam Animation (France)

Titina - Kajsa Næss
Production: Mikrofilm (Norway)
Co-production: Vivi Film (Norway)

Tony, Shelly and the Spirit - Fil­ip Pošivač
Production: nutprodukce (Czech Republic)
Co-production: nutprodukcia (Slovakia), Filmfabriq (Hungary)

Trip to Teulada - Nico­la Contini, Pas­cal Chevé, Flo­rent Mounier
Production: Isla Productions (France)
Co-production: 2d3D Animations (France), Mommotty (Italy)

Unicorn Wars - Alber­to Vázquez
Production: Abano Producions (Spain), Autour de Minuit (France), Uniko Estudio Creativo (Spain)

Valemon: The Polar Bear King - Mikkel Sandemose
Production: Maipo Film (Norway)

Vast Blue Antarctica - Chris­tos Panagos
Production: Kimonos Animation Studio (Greece)
Co-production: IndigoFlicks (Greece)

Where Did it Go Wrong? - Már­ton Szirmai
Production: Hol Rontottam El (Hungary)

You're not the One I Expected - Claude Barras
Production: Sombrero Films (France), Hélium Films (Switzerland)

Young Vincent - Jean van de Velde
Production: Submarine Animation (Netherlands)
Co-production: Tchack (France)

Yuku and the Flower of the Himalayas [+see also:
film review
film profile
]
- Rémi Durin, Arnaud Demuynck
Production: La Boîte,... Productions (Belgium)
Co-production: Artemis Productions (Belgium), Les Films du Nord (France), Vivement lundi ! (France), Nadasdy Film (Switzerland)

(The article continues below - Commercial information)

(Translated from French)

Did you enjoy reading this article? Please subscribe to our newsletter to receive more stories like this directly in your inbox.

Privacy Policy