email print share on Facebook share on Twitter share on LinkedIn share on reddit pin on Pinterest

VISIONS DU RÉEL 2022 VdR-Industry

VdR-Industry announces the selected projects and the jurys of its new edition

by 

- The event, which will take place from 10 to 14 April, will welcome in person 27 projects in three different forums: VdR-Pitching, VdR-Work In Progress and VdR-Rough Cut Lab

VdR-Industry announces the selected projects and the jurys of its new edition
The Other Profile by Armel Hostiou, selected for the VdR-Work In Progress section

The next edition of the VdR-Industry section of the Visions du Réel festival (7-17 April) will host 27 projects divided into three forums: 16 for VdR-Pitching (international co-production forum for feature films), 7 for VdR-Work In Progress (upcoming documentaries by authors in the final stages of production) and 7 for VdR-Rough Cut Lab (workshop for feature films at the editing stage). A veritable nerve centre for professionals in the sector and a springboard for projects seeking production support, this year VdR-Industry chose its 27 projects (by 32 directors), produced in 29 countries, from among the 511 applications received.

(The article continues below - Commercial information)

Madeline Robert, Head of Industry and Artistic Advisor of the festival, does not hide her joy at being able to welcome the professional sector to Nyon in person once again. However, professionals will also be able to participate in the events online thanks to a collaborative platform created and adapted to meet the specific needs of the participants. Madeline Robert says: "We feel stronger because of the lessons we have learned from the digital and hybrid editions of the last two years. They have opened up new possibilities in terms of the format of activities and have allowed us to broaden the range of professionals participating in VdR-industry.” She also adds that the difficulties faced by the film industry (but not only) have strengthened the determination of filmmakers to express themselves and collaborate in an atmosphere of mutual support.

Many European productions and co-productions have been selected for the three forums: VdR-Pitching will host Bestiari, Erbari, Lapidari (Italy/France/Switzerland), the new project by Parenti & Massimo d'Anolfi (Spira Mirabilis [+see also:
film review
trailer
film profile
]
and War and Peace [+see also:
film review
trailer
film profile
]
); Anatomy of the Night (Switzerland), the new title by Lionel Baier (Stupid Boy [+see also:
trailer
film profile
]
, Longwave [+see also:
film review
trailer
interview: Lionel Baier
festival scope
film profile
]
, Vanity [+see also:
film review
trailer
interview: Lionel Baier
film profile
]
); A Dog's Life (France), the new film by Diane Sara Bouzgarrou & Thomas Jenkoe (The Last Hillbilly [+see also:
film review
trailer
film profile
]
); Abandoned (Lithuania) by Vytautas Puidocas; Becoming Roosi (Estonia) by Margit Lillak; Future Tenses (Greece/France) by Christos Karakepelis, and Wider than the Sky (Switzerland/Italy) by Valerio Jalongo, among others. VdR-Work in Progress will present titles such as Secret Friend (Netherlands/Germany) by Maria Augusta Ramos, The Other Profile (France) by Armel Hostiou or 5 Season of Revolution (Syria/Germany/Norway/Qatar) by Lina. Finally, Maria Stoianova's Fragments of Ice (Ukraine) shines in the VdR-Rough Cut Lab selection.

The prestigious international jury will be composed of Israeli director and producer Avi Mograbi, Fortuna Films (Netherlands) producer Ilse Hughan and Berlinale artistic director Carlo Chatrian. The South Vision Jury is composed of Swiss film critic and programmer Pamela Biénzobas, Swiss buyer and distributor Stefanie Rusterholz (Trigon Film) and Swiss curator and programmer Delphine Jeanneret.

The selected projects:

VdR-Pitching

A Dog’s Life - Diane Sara Bouzgarrou & Thomas Jenkoe (France)
Production: Jean-Laurent Csinidis (Films de Force Majeure)

Abandoned - Vytautas Puidocas (Lithuania)
Production: Rüka Jakentaité (Uku Films)

Anatomy of the Night - Lionel Baier (Switzerland)
Production: Agnieszka Ramu (Bande à Part Films)

Becoming Roosi - Margit Lillak (Estonia)
Production: Margit Lillak (Allfilm), Karolina Veetamm (Tiny Desk Productions), Nadja Smith (Inselfilm Production Gmbh)

Bestiari, Erbari, Lapidari - Martina Parenti & Massimo d’Anolfi (Italy/France/Switzerland)
Production: Jasmina Sijercic (Bocalupo Films), David Fonjallaz (Lomotion AG)

Donga - Muhannad Lamin (Libya)
Production: Muhannad Lamin (Khayal Productions UG)

Faded - Pamella Edouard (France/Maurice)
Production : Mathilde Raczymow (Les Films du Bilboquet), Selven Naidu (Making Movies)

Future Tenses - Christos Karakepelis (Greece/France)
Production: Maria Drandaki (Homemade Films), Julie Paratian (Sister Productions)

Girl-Tubers - Tali Yankelevich (Brazil)
Production: Leonardo Mecchi (Enquadramento Produções)

Karatara – Place of Dark Shadows - Teboho Edkins (South Africa)
Production: Don Edkins (Day Zero Films)

MAILIN - Maria Silvia Esteve (Argentina)
Production: Laura Mara Tablón (Rita Cine)

NOOR - Jérome le Maire (Belgium/France)
Production: Isabelle Truc (Iota Production), Enrica Capra (Tag Film)         

Rodeo Queens - Whitney Legge (United States)
Production: Annie Marr, Laura Tejero

The Monsters - Manuel Abramovich (Argentina/Germany)
Production: Juan Pablo Labonia (Ruido), Manuel Abramovich

To Use a Mountain - Casey Carter (United States)
Production: Colleen Casingham (To Use a Mountain LLC)

Wider than the Sky - Valerio Jalongo (Switzerland/Italy)
Production: Milena Stokar (Aura Film sagl), Martina Latini (Ameuropa International)

VdR–Work in progress

5 Seasons of Revolution [+see also:
film review
trailer
interview: Lina
film profile
]
- Lina (Syria/Germany/Norway/Qatar)
Production: Diana El Jeiroudi (No Nations Film GmbH), Torstein Grude (Piraya Film)

Against the Tide - Sarvnik Kaur (India/France)
Production: Koval Bhatia (A Little Anarky Films), Sarvnik Kaur (Snooker Club Films Pvt Ltd), Quentin Laurent (Les Films de l’œil sauvage)

Hummingbirds - Silvia Castaños & Estefania Contreras (United States)
Production: Jillian Schlesinger, Leslie Benavides (I Love You Chingos LLC)

La Bonga - Canela Reyes & Sebastian Pinzón Silva (Colombia/United States)
Production: Gabriella Garcia-Pardo (La Bonga)

Secret Friend - Maria Augusta Ramos (Brazil/Netherlands/Germany)
Production: Nofoco Filmes (Docmakers), Gebroeders Beetz (Vitrine Films)

The Other Profile - Armel Hostiou (France)
Production: Jasmina Sijercic (Bocalupo Films)

There Was, There Was Not - Emily Mkrtichian (Armenia/United States)
Production: Mara Adina (Vernon Films), Emily Mkrtichian (There Was, There Was Not LLC)

VdR–Rough Cut Lab

Cúcuta (working title) - Anaïs Michel & Braulio Jatar (Colombia/United States/Venezuela)
Production: Anaïs Michel, Braulio Jatar (Quicksand Films LLC)

Fragments of Ice - Maria Stoianova (Ukraine)
Production: Alina Gorlova, Maksym Nakonechnyi (Tabor)

Our Second Home - Frankie Sin (Hong Kong/Taiwan/France)
Production: Stefano Centini (Volos Films Ltd), Peter Yam (Blue Island Limited), Xavier Rocher (La Fabrica Nocturna Cinema)

So That We Stay Alive - Amine Kabbes Mohamed (Algeria)
Production: Yacine Bouaziz, Fayçal Hammoum (Thala Films)

(The article continues below - Commercial information)

(Translated from French)

Did you enjoy reading this article? Please subscribe to our newsletter to receive more stories like this directly in your inbox.

Privacy Policy