email print share on Facebook share on Twitter share on reddit pin on Pinterest

ANNECY 2022 Awards

Little Nicholas - Happy as Can Be triumphs at Annecy

by 

- Also among the winners are No Dogs or Italians Allowed, My Love Affair with Marriage and Blind Willow, Sleeping Woman

Little Nicholas - Happy as Can Be triumphs at Annecy
The team behind Little Nicholas - Happy as Can Be receives the Cristal Award for Feature Film (© Festival d'Annecy)

Concluding a record-breaking edition (13,248 accredited people, a 8% increase on 2019, and coming from 106 countries), the 41st Annecy International Animated Film Festival unveiled its list of winners, headed by Little Nicholas - Happy as Can Be [+see also:
film review
trailer
interview: Amandine Fredon and Benjami…
film profile
]
by Amandine Fredon and Benjamin Massoubre, which won the 2022 Cristal for Feature Film, handed out by a jury composed of Tomm Moore, Charlotte de la Gournerie and Frédéric Maire.

(The article continues below - Commercial information)

Discovered in a Special Screening at the Cannes Film Festival, the film was adapted from Jean-Jacques Sempé and René Goscinny’s Petit Nicolas by Anne Goscinny, Michel Fessler and Benjamin Massoubre. Sold internationally by Charades, the feature film will be distributed in French cinemas on 12 Octobre by Bac Films.

The Jury Prize went to No Dogs or Italians Allowed [+see also:
film review
trailer
interview: Alain Ughetto
film profile
]
by Alain Ughetto (which also won the Gan Foundation Award for Distribution). The film is sold by Indie Sales and will be distributed in France by Gebeka Films.

The jury handed out two special mentions: the first to My Love Affair with Marriage [+see also:
film review
trailer
interview: Signe Baumane
film profile
]
by Latvian filmmaker Signe Baumane (Polish company New Europe Film Sales are handling international sales) and the second to Blind Willow, Sleeping Woman [+see also:
film review
trailer
film profile
]
by Pierre Földes (sold by German company The Match Factory).

Regarding the feature films of the Contrechamp competitive section, the jury (Ilse Burkovska Jacobsen, Yonfan and Félix Dufour-Laperrière) crowned Dozens of Norths [+see also:
trailer
film profile
]
by Koji Yamamura (produced by the filmmaker’s Japanese company together with French company Miyu Productions), with a special mention going to South-Korean title Chun Tae-il: A Flame That Lives On by Jun-pyo Hong.

It is worth nothing that, during the festival’s closing night, Guillermo del Toro announced to the public that Mexican animation would be in focus next year at Annecy.

Feature Films

Official Competition

Cristal Award for Feature Film
Little Nicholas - Happy as Can Be [+see also:
film review
trailer
interview: Amandine Fredon and Benjami…
film profile
]
- Amandine Fredon and Benjamin Massoubre (France/Luxemburg)

Jury Prize
No Dogs or Italians Allowed [+see also:
film review
trailer
interview: Alain Ughetto
film profile
]
- Alain Ughetto (France/Italy/Switzerland)

Special Mentions from the Jury
My Love Affair with Marriage [+see also:
film review
trailer
interview: Signe Baumane
film profile
]
- Signe Baumane (United States/Latvia/Luxemburg)
Blind Willow, Sleeping Woman [+see also:
film review
trailer
film profile
]
- Pierre Foldes (France/Luxemburg/Canada/Netherlands)

Gan Foundation Award for Distribution
No Dogs or Italians Allowed - Alain Ughetto

Contrechamp

Jury Prize
Dozens of Norths [+see also:
trailer
film profile
]
- Koji Yamamura (France/Japan)

Special Mention
Chun Tae-il: A Flame That Lives On - Jun-pyo Hong (South Korea)

Short Films

Official Competition

Cristal Award for Short Film
Amok - Balázs Turai (Hungary/Romania)

Jury Prize
Steakhouse - Spela Cadez (Slovenia/Germany/France)

Special Mention
Anxious Body - Yoriko Mizushiri (France/Japan)

Jean-Luc Xiberras Award for First Film
The Record - Jonathan Laskar (Switzerland)

Off-Limits

"Off-Limits" Award
Intersect
- Dirk Koy (Switzerland)

TV films and commissions

Cristal Award for TV Production
My Year of Dicks - Sara Gunnarsdottir (United States)

Jury Prize for TV Series
Dos pajaritos - Alejo Schettini and Alfredo Soderguit (Argentina/Colombia/Uruguay)

Jury Prize for TV Special
The House - Emma de Swaef, Marc James Roels, Niki Lindroth Von Bahr and Paloma Baeza (United Kingdom/United States)

Cristal Award for Commissioned Film
Save Ralph - Spencer Susser (United Kingdom)

Jury Prize for Commissioned Film
Aline - Wes Anderson (France)

Graduation Films

Cristal Award for Best Graduation Film
Persona - Sujin Moon (South Korea)

Jury Prize for Best Graduation Film
A Dog Under a Bridge - Rehoo Tang (China)

Special Mention
Maman, il a quoi le chien ?
 - Lola Lefevre (France)

VR

Cristal Award for Best VR Work
Glimpse - Benjamin Cleary and Michael O'Connor (France/Ireland/United Kingdom)

Special Mention
Goliath: Playing With Reality - Barry Gene Murphy, May Abdalla (United Kingdom/France)

Special Prizes

France TV Award for Short Film
Amok - Balázs Turai (Hungary/Romania)

Canal+ Junior Jury Award
La calesita – Augusto Schillaci (Argentina/United States)

Young Audience Award
La reine des renards – Marina Rosset (Switzerland)

Best Original Music Award for a Short Film, sponsored by the SACEM
Rahel Zimmermann - La reine des renards (Switzerland)

Best Original Music Award for a Feature Film, sponsored by the SACEM
Howe Gelb and Maciej Zielinski – Quantum Cowboys (United States)

André-Martin Award for a French Short Film
Histoire pour 2 trompettes – Amandine Meyer (France)

Festivals Connexion Award
Terra incognita - Pernille Kjaer and Adrian Dexter (Denmark/France)

YouTube Award
The Invention of Less - Noah Erni (Switzerland)

City of Annecy Award
Reparations – Wilson Borja (Colombia)

(The article continues below - Commercial information)

(Translated from French)

Did you enjoy reading this article? Please subscribe to our newsletter to receive more stories like this directly in your inbox.

Privacy Policy