email print share on Facebook share on Twitter share on LinkedIn share on reddit pin on Pinterest

SOFIA 2024 Sofia Meetings

Sofia Meetings enters its 21st year with a strong Bulgarian presence

by 

- The main platform for regional industry professionals will welcome projects by Yana Titova, Tonislav Hristov, Eliza Petkova, Milko Lazarov and Mario Piredda, among others

Sofia Meetings enters its 21st year with a strong Bulgarian presence
Director Mario Piredda, who is taking part in the Second Fiction Feature Film Projects section with Làstima

The reputable industry platform focusing on Central and Eastern European film projects Sofia Meetings steps into its third decade of providing filmmakers with a stage and opportunities for future collaborations. As usual, it takes place during the Sofia International Film Festival, this year between 20 and 24 March. For five days, directors and producers will have the chance to pitch their first, second or third feature-length projects, in order to aid them in their search for future co-producers, sales agents or distributors. Industry professionals will also attend closed screenings of projects at various stages of post-production, whose teams will be in contact with key decision makers.

(The article continues below - Commercial information)

The Feature Films Pitching selection includes 27 projects in total, with a strong Bulgarian presence, made up of both relative newcomers and festival veterans. Sofia Meetings’ various strands will welcome pictures by Yana Titova, Tonislav Hristov, Eliza Petkova and Milko Lazarov, as well as three directorial duos: Kristina Grozeva and Petar Valchanov, Mina Mileva and Vesela Kazakova, and Svetoslav Ovcharov and Svetla Tsotsorkova. Other production countries include Kosovo, Cyprus, Angola and Canada.

The films in the Plus Minus One section are either first or third features, for a total of 13. Four features will be presented under the Second Fiction Feature banner, and five TV-series projects will be pitched, hailing from Bulgaria and the wider region. As for Projects in Bank, the only strand that’s not presented publicly, there will be ten titles, including some from Ukraine, Italy and Turkey.

The Work In Progress selection encompasses 20 features, including one title hailing from Kyrgyzstan and three creative documentary films. A total of eight of those projects are either Bulgarian productions or co-productions, and another WIP Focus on Bulgaria strand gathers seven more.

The Bulgarian capital will thus turn into an industry hotspot for the week, welcoming hundreds of film professionals to pitching sessions, workshops and talks. Alongside the usual distribution-centred workshops led by Europa Cinemas and Europa Distribution, Sofia Meetings delivers a programme of industry talks, supported by ACE, EAVE, MIDPOINT and the MFI in collaboration with Thessaloniki’s Crossroads Co-production Forum/Agora Market. Event highlights include a talk on film adaptations in the presence of the author of the International Booker Prize-winning book Time Shelter, Georgi Gospodinov; a session on virtual reality led by Michel Reilhac, the founding curator of Venice VR; and a talk on neuroscience and storytelling by Cineuropa’s own Domenico La Porta.

Here is a full list of the projects partaking in the 2024 edition of Sofia Meetings:

Second Fiction Feature Film Projects

Arcadian ShepherdsDaniel Florêncio
Producers: Nancy Kokolaki, Dionyssis Samiotis, Nefeli ZygopoulouTanweer Productions (Greece), I Made It Films (UK)

Ballerina ShoesTeodor Kuhn
Producers: Jakub Viktorín, Tomáš Hrubýnutprodukcia sro (Slovakia)

LàstimaMario Piredda
Producer: Chiara GalloniArticolture (Italy)

Surviving PölkowitzJannis Alexander Kiefer
Producers: Paula Elina Klossner, Stephen Buske – Tidewater Pictures (Germany)

Plus Minus One Film Projects

Barefoot BullPetar Krumov
Producer: Rossitsa ValkanovaKlas Film (Bulgaria)

Bear HugAlexandros Skouras
Producers: Eleni Oulani, Lina YannopoulouArgonauts Productions (Greece) (in partnership with the MFI)

Boys’ GameCorinna Avraamidou
Producer: Andros AchilleosSeahorse Film Productions (Cyprus)

Death Is for the LivingKristiyan Bozov
Producers: Kristina Grozeva, Petar ValchanovAbraxas Film (Bulgaria)

HeartbeatSergej Waldrat
Producers: Samaya Hillenbrand, Thomas Hillenbrand – Doghouse Filmproductions (Germany), Mew Movies (Azerbaijan), Quiet Revolution Pictures (Canada)

I Will Drink With the BeesLéa Triboulet
Producer: Jérôme BlessonLa Belle Affaire Productions (France)

Lady SunshineAnna Korom
Producer: Anna Szijártó – Kinomoto Kft (Hungary) (in partnership with Crossroads Co-production Forum)

Portrait of FortunaTomasz Jurkiewicz
Producer: Magdalena SztorcBefore My Eyes (Poland) (in partnership with EAVE)

Report on the Miracles of the EarthCarlos Conceição
Producers: João Matos, Kamen Velkovsky, Carlos Conceição – Terratreme (Portugal), Alaz Film (Bulgaria), Mirabilis (Angola)

Sydney Smile Future PerfectGregoris Rentis
Producers: Mando Stathi, Myrto StathiBYRD (Greece) (in partnership with EAVE)

The Miracle Number ThreeGrzegorz Jaroszuk
Producers: Alicja Gancarz, Magdalena ZimeckaORKA (Poland)

This Broken WorldRichard Keane
Producer: Richard Keane – Out Left Productions (Ireland), TBC (Finland)

VestigeRita Krasniqi
Producer: Jon Gojani – Kot Productions (Kosovo)

TV Series

Brain Drain
Producer: Maja PopovicSense Production (Serbia) (in partnership with MIDPOINT)

Spare LifeBoris Despodov
Producer: Boris Despodov – Arthouse Blockbusters (Bulgaria/Germany)

Little Red FoxNuria Gómez Garrido
Producer: Hector Ulloque – Chakalaka Films (France)

The Gene of DoubtZornitsa Sophia
Producer: Krastyo LambevConcept Studio (Bulgaria)

The ShepherdFilippos Tsitos
Producers: Stelios Mavrodontis, Nicholas AlavanosFilmiki Productions (Greece)

Projects in Bank

EmilYana Titova
Producers: Ivan Hristov, Andrei Arnaudov – Medium Station (Bulgaria)

Fly!Zornitsa Sophia
Producer: Zornitsa Sophia – MQ Pictures (Bulgaria)

In the MeantimeGordan Matic
Producers: Gordan Matic, Ales Pavlin, Riccardo Di Pasquelle – Re-Kreativno dud (Serbia)

Mother TongueCaterina Biasiucci
Producers: Antonella di Nocera, Claudia CanforaParallelo 41 Produzioni (Italy), Tangaj Film (Romania)

LazarusDimitris Georgiev, Mariy Rosen
Producers: Teodora Mladenova, Elena Doroshenko – New European Entertainment (Bulgaria)

Nature MorteElena Rubashevska
Producers: Arne Dahr, Veronika Kryzhna – IE Kryzhna (Ukraine), Lightsource Film Productions (Norway)

Panna Sophia/ComeniusVáclav Kadrnka
Producers: Václav Kadrnka, Simona KadrnkováSirius Films (Czech Republic)

Peter Deunov - The TeacherDimitar Gotchev
Producers: Dimitar Gotchev, Zlatina Filipova – Elbur Films (Bulgaria)

RahmaFaysal Soysal
Producers: Faysal Soysal, Ivan Tonev – Balkon Film (Türkiye), ARSDIGITAL (Bulgaria)

WomaniserVesela Kazakova, Mina Mileva
Producers: Vesela Kazakova, Mina Mileva, Julie BainesActivist38 (Bulgaria), Dan Films (UK)

Works in Progress Selection

The Shameless [+see also:
film review
trailer
interview: Konstantin Bojanov
film profile
]
Konstantin Bojanov
Producers: Nicolas Wadimoff, Philippe Coeytaux, Palmyre Badinier, Frédéric Corvez, Maéva Savinien, Rossitsa Valkanova, Vincent WangAkka Films (Switzerland), Urban Factory, House on Fire (France), Klas Film (Bulgaria)

TriumphKristina Grozeva, Petar Valchanov
Producers: Kristina Grozeva, Petar Valchanov, Konstantina Stavrianou, Irini Vougioukalou, Maria Bakalova, Julian Kostov – Abraxas Film, Five Oceans, Red Carpet Films, Dystopia Films (Bulgaria), Graal Films (Greece)

TarikaMilko Lazarov
Producer: Veselka Kiryakova – Red Carpet Films (Bulgaria), 42film (Germany), Amour Fou Luxembourg (Luxembourg)

MumNikola Lezaic
Producers: Nicola Lezaic, Marija Lero, Sinisa Juricic, Nikolay Moutafchiev – Qče (Serbia), Nukleus Film (Croatia), Premierstudio (Bulgaria)

Apollon by Day Athena by NightEmine Yildirim
Producers: Dilde Mahalli, Emine Yıidirim – Rosa Film, Ursula Film (Turkey)

Cold CloudsKakhaber Kikabidze
Producer: Vladimer Katcharava20 Steps Productions (Georgia)

Deal at the BorderDastan Zhapar Uulu
Producer: Suiumkan Sulaimanova – “Kyrgyzfilm” National Film Studio, Creative Center Foundation (Kyrgyzstan)

Facing the SunLyubomir Mladenov
Producers: Poli Angelova, Nikolay TodorovScreening Emotions (Bulgaria)

Geri’s WishTonislav Hristov
Producers: Kaarle Aho, Andrea StanoevaMaking Movies (Finland), Soul Food (Bulgaria)

Kafe 404Alexandros Tsilifonis
Producer: Katerina Kaskanioti – Central Athens Film Productions (Greece)

OvertimeAron Horvath Botka
Producers: Ana Kovacic, Aron Horvath Botka – Lilit, Lavina (Slovenia), Ave Nim (Austria)

Our Lovely Pig SlaughterAdam Martinec
Producers: Matěj Paclík, Anna Mach RumanovaBreathless Films, Czech Television, Innogy, FAMU (Czech Republic), Filmsomnia (Slovakia)

Still Life With GhostsEnrique Buleo
Producers: Alejandra Mora, Alicia YuberoQuatre Films Audiovisuales, Cuidado con el perro (Spain), This and That (Serbia)

StrandzhaPepa Hristova
Producers: Julia Cöllen, Karsten Krause, Frank ScheuffeleFünferfilm (Germany), Agitprop (Bulgaria)

The Children of PopodiaSofia Babluani
Producer: Gela BabluaniLes Films de la Strada (France), Cinema 13 (Georgia)

The Last SonDarko Štante
Producers: Miha Černec, Nina RobnikStaragara (Slovenia), Propeler Film (Croatia), Kaval Film (North Macedonia), Staragara IT (Italy), Graal (Greece)

The Other Side of SummerVojtěch Strakatý
Producer: Ondřej Lukeš – Beginner’s Mind, Czech Television (Czech Republic), Wolfgang & Dolly (Croatia)

The Pleasure Is MineSacha Amaral
Producers: Agustin Gagliardi, Soledad Mariel Fernández – Protest Studios (France), Gentil Cine (Argentina), Quadrophenia Films (Brazil)

Those Who Whistle After DarkPınar Yorgancıoğlu
Producers: Zeynep Ekmekci, Dilde Mahalli, Bekir Yusuf Açıksöz, Önder Furkan Besli, Pınar Yorgancıoğlu – İndiBindi Film (Turkey), Marlene Film GmbH & Co KG (Germany), Portokal (Bulgaria)

The Wheels of HeavenBen Charles Edwards
Producer: Dessy Tenekedjieva – Black Sea Film (Bulgaria), Goldfinch Entertainment (UK)

Focus Bulgaria

Snescha and FranzSvetoslav Draganov
Producer: Svetoslav Draganov – Cineaste Maudit Production (Bulgaria), Wiener Stadt und Landesarchiv (Austria)

Silent ObserversEliza Petkova
Producer: Veselka Kiryakova – Red Carpet Films (Bulgaria), Wood Water Films (Germany)

Eternity PackageMagdelena Ilieva
Producer: Martichka Bozhilova – Agitprop, Little Wing Productions (Bulgaria), Mammut Film (Italy)

Gundi - Legend of LoveDimitar Dimitrov
Producers: Ivan Hristov, Andrey Arnaudov – Medium Station, ImmerseFX (Bulgaria)

Shepherd/The Angel’s BreadMilena Andonova
Producer: Nevena Andonova – Proventus Film House, Bulgarian National Television, Doli Media Studio, Magic Shop, Nu Boyana Film Studios, Kinolight, Maxim 15 (Bulgaria)

We Are All ChildrenSvetla Tsotsorkova, Svetoslav Ovcharov
Producer: Svetla Tsotsorkova – Front Film (Bulgaria)

ZvezdaKamen Stoyanov
Producers: Zornitsa Sophia, Petar Minchev – MQ Pictures Ltd, Doli Media Studio, Magic Shop (Bulgaria)

(The article continues below - Commercial information)

Did you enjoy reading this article? Please subscribe to our newsletter to receive more stories like this directly in your inbox.

Privacy Policy