email print share on Facebook share on Twitter share on reddit pin on Pinterest

DISTRIBUTION France

61 European Films for the First Semester 2006

by 

61 European Films for the First Semester 2006

French distributors have planned to bring 61 European productions or coproductions (without taking local productions into account) to theatres during the first half of 2006. On the top of the list are 12 British productions : Mrs Henderson Presents by Stephen Frears (Pathé – January 11th), Pride & Prejudice [+see also:
trailer
film profile
]
by Joe Wright (Mars Distribution – January 18th), Ladies in lavender [+see also:
trailer
film profile
]
by Charles Dance (TFM – January 25th ), The Great Ecstasy of Robert Carmichael by Robert Clay (Pretty Pictures – March 15th), Opal Dreams by Peter Cattaneo (Haut et Court – March 29th), and in March Breakfast on Pluto [+see also:
trailer
film profile
]
by Neil Jordan (Pathé). Also in the programme is the documentary Sisters in Law by Kim Longinotto and Florence Ayisi (Ad Vitam – March 8th), Shooting Dogs by Michael Caton-Jones (Haut et Court – March 8 ), Nanny McPhee by Kirk Jones (Mars distribution – February 8th), the documentary One day in september (Memento Films – January 25th) and Keeping Mum [+see also:
trailer
film profile
]
by Niall Johnson (SND – May), without forgetting Ken Loach’s, The Wind That Shakes the Barley [+see also:
film review
trailer
interview: Ken Loach
interview: Rebecca O’Brien
film profile
]
(Diaphana – date not set). And, all the way from Ireland, Pavee Lacken [+see also:
trailer
film profile
]
by Perry Ogden, and distributed by Pierre Grise.

(The article continues below - Commercial information)

From Germany the French will enjoy 9 delightful surprises, 9 productions or co-productions: The Cave of the Yellow Dog (ARP Sélection - Feb 1st), Kebab Connection by Anno Saul (K Films – Feb), the German-French-Dutch- Serb co-production Falling in paradise (Equation – Feb), Heimat 3 by Edgar Reitz (Diaphana – March 22nd ) and Low Profile by Christoph Hochhausler (Zootrope - April). Also in sight is the German animation film Der Kleine Eisbär 2 by Piet de Rycker and Thilo Graf Rothkirch (Gebeka Films – Feb 8th), and 3 feature films with no set date: Antibodies by Christian Alvart (La Fabrique de Films), a German-French co-production Fraticide by Ylmaz Arslan (Memento Films) and Sommer vorm Balkon by Andreas Dresen (Océan Films). Austria will contribute with Welcome Home [+see also:
film review
trailer
interview: Abdi Gouhad
interview: Abdul Salis
interview: Andreas Gruber
film profile
]
by Andreas Gruber (Limelight – Jan 25th) and Austrian-German–French Klimt [+see also:
trailer
film profile
]
by Raoul Ruiz (Gémini – March 1st).

On the Mediterranean side of things, Spain will have 8 representatives : Volver by Pedro Almodovar (Pathé – April or May) and The Secret Life of Words [+see also:
film review
trailer
interview: Isabel Coixet
film profile
]
by Isabel Coixet (Diaphana – March 3rd). There will also be the French-Cuban-Spanish co-production Habana Blues [+see also:
trailer
film profile
]
by Benito Zambrano (Pyramide – January11th), Reinas [+see also:
trailer
film profile
]
by Manuel Gomez Pereira Pereira (ARP Selection – January 11th), Wolf by Miguel Courtois (Artédis- March), the co-production El Aura [+see also:
trailer
film profile
]
by Fabian Bielinsky (Metropolitan – March 29th) and two premiers, courtesy of Colifilms (no date set yet): Unconscious [+see also:
trailer
film profile
]
by Joaquim Oristrell and El principio de Arquímides by Gerardo Herrero.
. Portugal will add to the list with Odete [+see also:
trailer
film profile
]
by João Pedro Rodrigues (Pierre Grise – January 11th), A cara que mereces by Michel Gomez (Shellac – April 12th) and Transe by Teresa Villaverde (Gémini - May). Italy will only give France 2 films for the time being, although both are superior quality work: Romanzo Criminale by Michele Placido (Warner – March 22th) y The Caiman [+see also:
film review
trailer
interview: Jean Labadie
interview: Nanni Moretti
film profile
]
by Nanni Moretti (Bac Films – May17th).

Escandinavia will participate with 9 films, namely the Danish Allegro [+see also:
trailer
film profile
]
by Christopher Boe (Celluloïd Dreams - April), the trilogy Pusher [+see also:
trailer
film profile
]
by Nicolas Winding Refn (Swift – March or April) and Brothers [+see also:
trailer
film profile
]
by Susanne Bier (Equation – February 8th). Norway’s presence will shine withUno by Aksel Hennie (Haut et Court – May 10th) and Finland will do the same with Honey Baby by Mika Kaurismaki (Les Films du Safran – no date set). Two animation films will be partt of the nordic menu: the Swedish Among the Thorns (Les Films du préau – January 1st) and the Danish-Latvian co-production The Three Musketers (Cinéma Public Films –March or April). Hungary will present 5 films: the animation District by Aron Gauder (CTV International – january), Fateless [+see also:
trailer
film profile
]
by Lajos Koltai (Films sans frontières – March 22nd), and the Hungarian-French-Austrian film Taxidermia [+see also:
trailer
film profile
]
by György Palfi (Memento Films – June14th), lThe Austrian-Hungarian Dallas Pashende by Robert-Adrian Pejo (Les Films du Safran – April 26th) and Kontroll [+see also:
trailer
film profile
]
by Nimrod Antal (CTV International – date not set).

Belgium won’t stay behind and will present L’iceberg [+see also:
trailer
film profile
]
by Dominique Abel, Fiona Gordon and Bruno Romy (MK2 – March 22nd), the French Belgian co-productions Dikkenek by Olivier van Hoofstadt (EuropaCorp – May 17th), Miss Montigny [+see also:
trailer
film profile
]
by Miel van Hoogenbemt (Les Films du Safran – March 22nd) and with no date set yet La Raison du plus faible [+see also:
trailer
film profile
]
by Lucas Belvaux (Diaphana),Cow-Boy by Benoît Mariage (UGC ). The Netherlands will bring Rembrandt Feci 1669 by Jos Stelling (ED Distribution) and Guernesey [+see also:
trailer
film profile
]
by Nanouk Leopold (ASC – January 25th), and Switzerland offers its documentaries Wildcats and Veronika Minder (Epicentre Films – Jan 11th) and Coca, la colombe de Tchétchenie (K Films – Jan 18th). Massaker (Zootrope Films – Feb 22nd), a Lebanese-German- French-Swiss co-production finishes the list.

(Translated from French)

Did you enjoy reading this article? Please subscribe to our newsletter to receive more stories like this directly in your inbox.