email print share on Facebook share on Twitter share on reddit pin on Pinterest

AWARDS Germany

LOLA nominees announced

by 

LOLA nominees announced

The German Film Academy has announced the nominations for the 15 categories of the 2008 German Films Awards, or LOLAs. The award ceremony will take place on April 25 in Berlin.

Best Feature Film
And Along Came Tourists [+see also:
trailer
interview: Alexander Fehling
film profile
]
– prod: 23/5 Filmproduktion
The Edge of Heaven [+see also:
film review
trailer
interview: Fatih Akin
interview: Klaus Maeck
film profile
]
– prod: corazón international
Cherry Blossoms-Hanami [+see also:
trailer
film profile
]
– prod: Olga Film
Shoppen [+see also:
trailer
film profile
]
– prod: ralf westhoff filmproduktion, DRIFE Deyle and Richter Filmproduktion
The Wave [+see also:
trailer
film profile
]
– prod: Rat Pack Filmproduktion
Yella [+see also:
trailer
film profile
]
– prod: Schramm Film Koerner & Weber

(The article continues below - Commercial information)
series serie

Best Direction
Fatih Akin (The Edge of Heaven)
Doris Dörrie (Cherry Blossoms - Hanami)
Christian Petzold Yella

Best Actress
Nina Hoss (Yella [+see also:
trailer
film profile
]
)
Carice van Houten (Black Book [+see also:
trailer
film profile
]
)
Valerie Koch (The Calling Game)
Victoria Trauttmannsdorff (Counterparts [+see also:
film review
trailer
film profile
]
)

Best Actor
Matthias Brandt (Counterparts)
Ulrich Noethen (Runaway Horse)
Elmar Wepper (Cherry Blossoms - Hanami)

Best Documentary Film
To the Limit [+see also:
trailer
film profile
]
– prod: Hager Moss Film, Lotus Film and Quinte Film, dir: Pepe Danquart
Pool of Princesses – prod: Reverse Angle Factory, dir: Bettina Blümner

Best Children’s and Youth Film
Leroy – prod: Dreamer Joint Venture Filmproduktion, dir: Armin Völckers
Max Minsky and Me – prod: X Filme Creative Pool, dir: Anna Justice

Best Screenplay
Fatih Akin (The Edge of Heaven)
Doris Dörrie (Cherry Blossoms - Hanami)
Ralf Westhoff (Shoppen)

Best Supporting Actress
Hannelore Elsner (Cherry Blossoms - Hanami)
Christine Schorn (According to the Plan)
Hanna Schygulla (The Edge of Heaven)

Best Supporting Actor
Justus von Dohnányi (Bis zum Ellenbogen)
Herbert Knaup (You Are Not Alone)
Frederick Lau (The Wave)

Best Cinematography
Hans Fromm (Yella)
Daniel Gottschalk (Trade)
Benedict Neuenfels (Love Life [+see also:
trailer
film profile
]
)

Best Editor
Andrew Bird (The Edge of Heaven)
Ueli Christen (The Wave)
Hansjörg Weißbrich (Trade)

Best Set Design
Christian M. Goldbeck (Love Live)
Eduard Krajewski (Eight Miles High)
Erwin Prib (Absurdistan [+see also:
trailer
film profile
]
)

Best Costume Design
Sabine Greuning (Cherry Blossoms-Hanami)
Petra Kray (Eight Miles High)
Yan Tax (Black Book)

Best Music Score
Ali N. Askin (Leroy)
Annette Focks (Runaway Horse)
Ralf Wengenmayr (Lissi and the Wild Emperor)

Best Sound Design
Dirk W. Jacob, Martin Steyer, Pawel Wldowczak (Trade)
Joe Knauer, Max Rammler, Erik Mischijew, Matz Müller (To the Limit)
Frank Kruse, Matthias Lempert, Fabian Schmidt, Carsten Richter, Hans Warns (The Three Robbers)

(The article continues below - Commercial information)

Did you enjoy reading this article? Please subscribe to our newsletter to receive more stories like this directly in your inbox.

Privacy Policy