email print share on Facebook share on Twitter share on reddit pin on Pinterest

Awards

Domestique nets the Best Film Award at Finále Plzeň

Domestique nets the Best Film Award at Finále Plzeň

The “social body horror” has come out on top at the gathering intended to honour the best of Czech cinema from the past season  

18/04 | Finále Plzeň 2019 | Awards

Yolande Zauberman to chair the Golden Eye jury at Cannes

Yolande Zauberman to chair the Golden Eye jury at Cannes

The French filmmaker will preside over the jury tasked with singling out the best documentary from across the many Cannes selections  

17/04 | Cannes 2019 | Awards

goEast’s Golden Lily goes to Acid

goEast’s Golden Lily goes to Acid

Alexander Gorchilin’s coming-of-age drama has won the top prize for fiction features, while the main honour for documentaries went to Alisa Kovalenko’s Home Games  

17/04 | goEast 2019 | Awards

The Cineuropa jury rocks the Lecce European Film Festival

The Cineuropa jury rocks the Lecce European Film Festival

This year’s Cineuropa jury consisted of Stefan Kitanov, Stefan Laudyn and Stefan Uhrik, who played in The Festival Band to celebrate the 20th anniversary of the festival  

15/04 | Lecce 2019 | Awards

Oray scoops Best Film at the 20th Lecce European Film Festival

Oray scoops Best Film at the 20th Lecce European Film Festival

Other award-winning titles include Two for Joy and Cronofobia; the Cineuropa Prize went to Genesis and the Mario Verdone Award to Boys Cry  

15/04 | Lecce 2019 | Awards

Love Machine crowned Best Austrian Fiction Film at the Romy Awards

Love Machine crowned Best Austrian Fiction Film at the Romy Awards

Andreas Schmied’s comedy has scooped the main honour for fiction features, while Barbara Miller’s #Female Pleasure received the Award for Best Documentary  

15/04 | Awards | Austria

Heimat Is a Space in Time triumphs at Visions du Réel

Heimat Is a Space in Time triumphs at Visions du Réel

Other winners include That Which Does Not Kill, The House and Looking for the Man With the Camera, while the festival reported its highest attendance levels ever  

15/04 | Visions du Réel 2019 | Awards

The French Screenplay Grand Prix goes to Blind Willow, Sleeping Woman

The French Screenplay Grand Prix goes to Blind Willow, Sleeping Woman

Pierre Földes has emerged triumphant with his Murakami adaptation; a Special Award went to Vincent Le Port for Bruno Reidal, and the Junior Award to Ludovic and Zoran Boukherma for Teddy  

10/04 | Awards | France

Slovakia crowns The Interpreter as the best film of 2018

Slovakia crowns The Interpreter as the best film of 2018

The Slovakian Film and Television Academy had a few surprises up its sleeve for its annual awards ceremony  

09/04 | Awards | Slovakia

Ray & Liz emerges as Best European Debut at the 24th Vilnius Film Festival Kino Pavasaris

Ray & Liz emerges as Best European Debut at the 24th Vilnius Film Festival Kino Pavasaris

Aistė Žegulytė’s Animus Animalis snagged the Cineuropa Prize at the biggest Lithuanian film gathering, while Zsófia Szilágyi scooped the Best Director Award for One Day  

08/04 | Vilnius 2019 | Awards