email print share on Facebook share on Twitter share on reddit pin on Pinterest

Awards


2033 articles available in total starting from 01/07/2002. Last article published on 21/01/2020.

The Father named Best Feature Film in Trieste

The Father named Best Feature Film in Trieste

The audience crowned Kristina Grozeva and Petar Valchanov’s film their winner, while Réka Szabó’s The Euphoria of Being scoops the Best Documentary accolade  

21/01 | Trieste 2020 | Awards

European cinema triumphs at the 13th Kustendorf Film & Music Festival

European cinema triumphs at the 13th Kustendorf Film & Music Festival

The Romanian short The Christmas Gift by Bogdan Muresanu has snagged the Golden Egg, while second prize went to Belarus’ The Lake of Happiness by Aliaksei Paluyan  

20/01 | Kustendorf 2020 | Awards

The Tromsø International Film Festival announces its award winners

The Tromsø International Film Festival announces its award winners

Valentyn Vasyanovych’s drama Atlantis has won the Aurora Prize, while Parasite took home the Audience Award  

20/01 | Tromsø 2020 | Awards

Les Arcs' Crystal Arrow goes to Valentyn Vasyanovych's Atlantis

Les Arcs' Crystal Arrow goes to Valentyn Vasyanovych's Atlantis

The Grand Prix went to Rocks, Carice Van Houten, Nichola Burley and Roxanne Scrimshaw got the acting gongs, the Audience Award was for System Crasher, and the Cineuropa Prize singled out Instinct  

20/12/2019 | Les Arcs 2019 | Awards

Les Arcs’ Work in Progress crowns To Sail Close to the Wind and Figures in the Urban Landscape

Les Arcs’ Work in Progress crowns To Sail Close to the Wind and Figures in the Urban Landscape

Gregoris Rentis' film wins the TitraFilm prize, while the Eurimages Lab Project Award goes to Ekaterina Selenkina. Luàna Bajrami, Mareike Engelhard, Dana Lerer and Thessa Meijer are also awarded  

17/12/2019 | Les Arcs 2019 | Industry Village/Awards

Kirill Mikhanovsky’s Give Me Liberty wins the fourth International Film Festival & Awards‧Macao

Kirill Mikhanovsky’s Give Me Liberty wins the fourth International Film Festival & Awards‧Macao

Fyzal Boulifa’s Lynn + Lucy, Hamish Bennett’s Bellbird and Rodd Rathjen’s Buoyancy were also among the winners at the Asian gathering  

11/12/2019 | Macao 2019 | Awards

The Macao Industry Hub announces its winners

The Macao Industry Hub announces its winners

Four projects in development that were presented at the Project Market shared the awards handed out in the industry section of the 4th International Film Festival & Awards Macao  

09/12/2019 | Macao 2019 | Macao Industry Hub/Awards

The End of Love scoops the Grand Jury Prize at the Brussels Mediterranean Film Festival

The End of Love scoops the Grand Jury Prize at the Brussels Mediterranean Film Festival

The second feature by Israeli director Keren Ben Rafael, starring Judith Chemla and Arieh Worthalter, bewitched the jury, chaired by Gérard Darmon  

09/12/2019 | Cinémamed 2019 | Awards

Black Nights announces its Industry@Tallinn & Baltic Event award winners

Black Nights announces its Industry@Tallinn & Baltic Event award winners

After a week of various industry activities, the Eurimages Co-Production Development Award for the best project among the line-up of 18 has been given to The Great Match by Filip Syczynski  

02/12/2019 | Black Nights 2019 | Industry@Tallinn & Baltic Event/Awards

Mexican-US film I Am No Longer Here climbs the Golden Pyramid at the 41st Cairo IFF

Mexican-US film I Am No Longer Here climbs the Golden Pyramid at the 41st Cairo IFF

Ghost Tropic and A Certain Kind of Silence were among the European movies awarded during the 41st edition of the CIFF, as the event attained Oscar-qualifying status  

02/12/2019 | Cairo 2019 | Awards